2011 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINEES

Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization that produces the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, announced nominations this morning for the 2011 Film . Eva Mendes and Jeremy Renner served as presenters and 2011 Spirit Awards host Joel McHale was also on hand.

Selected from 220 submissions, this year’s winners will be announced at the Film on Saturday, February 26, 2011 at 2:00 p.m. on the beach in Santa Monica. The 26th annual awards show will air exclusively that night on IFC at 10:00 p.m. ET/PT. Winners of the Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the Spirit Awards and announced at the 2011 Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch celebration on Saturday, January 15th at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

The Nominees are:

FEATURE

  • 127 HOURS (Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson)
  • BLACK SWAN (Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver)
  • GREENBERG (Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin)
  • THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg)
  • WINTER’S BONE (Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini)

MALE LEAD

  • Ronald Bronstein (DADDY LONGLEGS)
  • Aaron Eckhart (RABBIT HOLE)
  • James Franco (127 HOURS)
  • John C. Reilly (CYRUS)
  • Ben Stiller (GREENBERG)

FEMALE LEAD

  • Annette Bening (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT)
  • Greta Gerwig (GREENBERG)
  • Nicole Kidman (RABBIT HOLE)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (WINTER’S BONE)
  • Natalie Portman (BLACK SWAN)
  • Michelle Williams (BLUE VALENTINE)

SUPPORTING MALE

  • John Hawkes (WINTER’S BONE)
  • Samuel L. Jackson (MOTHER AND CHILD)
  • Bill Murray (GET LOW)
  • John Ortiz (JACK GOES BOATING)
  • Mark Ruffalo (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT)

SUPPORTING FEMALE

  • Ashley Bell (THE LAST EXORCISM)
  • Dale Dickey (WINTER’S BONE)
  • Allison Janney (LIFE DURING WARTIME)
  • Daphne Rubin-Vega (JACK GOES BOATING)
  • Naomi Watts (MOTHER AND CHILD)

DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky (BLACK SWAN)
  • Danny Boyle (127 HOURS)
  • Lisa Cholodenko (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT)
  • Debra Granik (WINTER’S BONE)
  • John Cameron Mitchell (RABBIT HOLE)

SCREENPLAY

  • Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT)
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini (WINTER’S BONE)
  • Nicole Holofcener (PLEASE GIVE)
  • David Lindsay-Abaire (RABBIT HOLE)
  • Todd Solondz (LIFE DURING WARTIME)

FIRST FEATURE

  • EVERYTHING STRANGE AND NEW (Director: Frazer Bradshaw; Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia)
  • GET LOW (Director: Aaron Schneider; Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck)
  • NIGHT CATCHES US (Director: Tanya Hamilton; Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons)
  • THE LAST EXORCISM (Director: Daniel Stamm; Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth)
  • TINY FURNITURE (Director: Lena Dunham; Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering)

FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Diane Bell (OBSELIDIA)
  • Lena Dunham (TINY FURNITURE)
  • Nik Fackler (LOVELY, STILL)
  • Bob Glaudini (JACK GOES BOATING)
  • Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener (MONOGAMY)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Given to the best feature made for under $500,000

  • DADDY LONGLEGS (Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie; Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott)
  • LBS. (Director: Matthew Bonifacio; Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti)
  • LOVERS OF HATE (Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser; Producer: Megan Gilbride)
  • OBSELIDIA (Writer/Director: Diane Bell; Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin)
  • THE EXPLODING GIRL (Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray; Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Adam Kimmel (NEVER LET ME GO)
  • Matthew Libatique (BLACK SWAN)
  • Jody Lee Lipes (TINY FURNITURE)
  • Michael McDonough (WINTER’S BONE)
  • Harris Savides (GREENBERG)

DOCUMENTARY

  • EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP (Director: Banksy)
  • MARWENCOL (Director: Jeff Malmberg)
  • RESTREPO (Directors: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger)
  • SWEETGRASS (Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
  • THUNDER SOUL (Director: Mark Landsman)

FOREIGN FILM

  • KISSES (Ireland – Director: Lance Daly)
  • MADEMOISELLE CHAMBON (France – Director: Stéphane Brizé)
  • OF GODS AND MEN (Morocco – Director: Xavier Beauvois)
  • THE KING’S SPEECH (United Kingdom – Director: Tom Hooper)
  • UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Thailand – Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The 17th annual Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Acura.

  • Mike Ott (LITTLEROCK)
  • Laurel Nakadate (THE WOLF KNIFE)
  • Hossein Keshavarz (DOG SWEAT)

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 14th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

  • In-Ah Lee (AU REVOIR TAIPEI)
  • Adele Romanski (THE MYTH OF THE AMERICAN SLEEPOVER)
  • Anish Savjani (MEEK’S CUTOFF)

AVEENO TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The 16th annual Aveeno Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Aveeno.

  • Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor (SWEETGRASS)
  • Jeff Malmberg (MARWENCOL)
  • Lynn True, Nelson Walker (SUMMER PASTURE)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

  • PLEASE GIVE (Director: Nicole Holofcener; Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy; Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele)

For more information visit www.spiritawards.com

Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response