2018 Academy Awards: The Full List of Nominations for the 90th Oscars

JenkinsHawkinsShapeOfWater1Fox Searchlight

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the nominees for the 90th ACADEMY AWARDS, which Jimmy Kimmel will host on Sunday, March 4 at 8:30p ET / 5:30p PT.

The nominations were announced in a ceremony at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in L.A., hosted by Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip) and Andy Serkis with special guests (in accompanying videos) Gal Gadot, Salma Hayek, Rosario Dawson, Priyanka Chopra, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Molly Shannon, Rebel Wilson and Michelle Yeoh.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water led the way with 13 nominations, one less than the record 14 held by last year’s La La Land. Although del Toro’s 2006 film Pan’s Labyrinth was nominated for foreign language film and won three in technical categories, del Toro himself had never been nominated before this year. He was nominated as producer, director and co-screenwriter of The Shape of Water.

Editor-in-Chief Jeff Sneider will likely have more in-depth analysis very soon, but the most notable spoiler was Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, which didn’t receive very much love from the Golden Globes and Critics Choice (other than lead actor Daniel Day Lewis), but received Best Picture, Director and Supporting Actress for Leslie Manville on top of technical awards like Costume Design.

Steven Spielberg’s The Post received a Best Picture nomination, but was shut out of all other categories other than a 21st Oscar nomination for actor Meryl Streep.

Cinematographer Roger A. Deakins received his 14th nomination for Blade Runner 2049; he has yet to win in the Cinematography category.

Another “category spoiler” was Focus Features’ Victoria & Abdul, which had received some nominations from the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild (SAG), but was nominated for both its Make-Up/Hair and Costume Design.

Martin McDonagh, Luca Guadagnino and Steven Spielberg were omitted from the directing category even though McDonagh had previously received a DGA nomination and his Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won the award for ensemble cast at the SAG Awards on Sunday.

Lady Bird writer/director Greta Gerwig became the fifth woman nominated in the directing category, while Rachel Morrison is the first woman to be nominated for her cinematography for Mudbound.

Noticeably absent from the Feature Documentary category was Brett Morgen’s Jane, which was nominated and won the Producers Guild award this past weekend.

You can read the complete list of nominees below.

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Best Director

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margo Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe. The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Written Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name, Written by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist,
Written by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan,
Written by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game,
Written by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Written by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places, 
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, 
Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito (DreamWorks Animation)
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo (GKIDS)
Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson (Disney-Pixar)
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha (20th Century Fox)
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart (Roadside Attractions)

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party, 
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Best Live Action Short

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote / All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour,
Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk,
Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound,
Rachel Morrison 
The Shape of Water,
Dan Lousten

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour,
Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread,
Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water,
Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk,
Lee Smith
I, Tonya, Tatiani S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder
Arjen Tuiten

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner
2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Original Score

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

“Mighty River,” Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me,” Coco
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049,
Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitoille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ron Klyce

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, 
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, 
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: the Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  | East Coast Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response