And the Nominees Are…the 41st Annual Saturn Awards!

The nominations for the the 41st have been announced. Held by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, the honor outstanding achievements in film and television in genre categories.

Captain America: Winter Solider, directed by Anthony and Joe Russo, and Christopher Nolan’s Interstellar topped the pack of this year’s nominations, picking up 11 and 10 nods, respectively. Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy picked up 9 nominations while Dawn of the Planet of the Apes grabbed 8.

On the TV side of the categories, AMC’s The Walking Dead received 8 nominations with Hannibal following closely with 7 nods.

The List of Nominees:

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Comic-to-Film Release
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Godzilla
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Interstellar
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Paddington

Best Horror Film Release
Annabelle
The Babadook
Dracula Untold
Horns
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release
American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl
The Guest
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler

Best Action/Adventure Film Release
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice
Lucy
Noah
Snowpiercer
Unbroken

Best Actor in a Film
Tom Cruise | Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans | Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jake Gyllenhaal | Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton | Birdman
Matthew McConaughey | Interstellar
Chris Pratt | Guardians of the Galaxy
Dan Stevens | The Guest

Best Actress in a Film
Emily Blunt | Edge of Tomorrow
Essie Davis | The Babadook
Anne Hathaway | Interstellar
Angelina Jolie | Maleficent
Jennifer Lawrence | The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Rosamund Pike | Gone Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Film
Richard Armitage | The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin | Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson | Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie | Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis | Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons | Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
Jessica Chastain | Interstellar
Scarlett Johansson | Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Evangeline Lily | The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Rene Russo | Nightcrawler
Emma Stone | Birdman
Meryl Streep | Into the Woods

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film
Elle Fanning | Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy | Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz | The Equalizer
Tony Revolori | The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee | Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman | The Babadook

Best Film Director
Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Birdman
James Gunn | Guardians of the Galaxy
Doug Liman | Edge of Tomorrow
Christopher Nolan | Interstellar
Matt Reeves | Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo | Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Bryan Singer | X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Writing
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Whiplash

Best Film Editing
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Film Production Design
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Into the Woods

Best Film Music
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Godzilla
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Interstellar

Best Film Costume
Dracula Untold
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Maleficent
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Makeup
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Dracula Untold
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Film Special/Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Independent Film Release
Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January
Whiplash

Best International Film Release
Bird People
Calvary
Force Majeure
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release
Big Hero Six
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie
The Wind Rises

TV CATEGORIES

Best Network Television Series:
The Blacklist
The Following
Grimm
Hannibal
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:
12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Continuum
Falling Skies
Salem
The Strain
The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series:
Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Outlander

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:
Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
Constantine
The Flash
Gotham

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
The 100
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Supernatural
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:
Hugh Dancy | Hannibal
Grant Gustin | The Flash
Andrew Lincoln | The Walking Dead
Tobias Menzies | Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen | Hannibal
Noah Wyle | Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:
Haley Atwill | Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe | Outlander
Vera Farmiga | Bates Motel
Jessica Lange | American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols | Continuum
Rebecca Romjin | The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
David Bradley | The Strain
Laurence Fishburne | Hannibal
Sam Heughan | Outlander
Erik Knudsen | Continuum
Norman Reedus | The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel |The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Emilia Clarke | Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman | Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas | Hannibal
Lexa Doig | Continuum
Emily Kinney | The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride | The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Camren Bicondova | Gotham
Maxim Knight | Falling Skies
Tyler Posey | Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs | The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor | The Americans
Maisie Williams | Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:
Dominic Cooper | Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris | American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette | The Librarians
Wentworth Miller | The Flash
Michael Pitt | Hannibal
Andrew J. West | The Walking Dead

For the Complete List of Nominees please visit the office Saturn Awards website.

The 2015 Saturn Award will be presented on June 25 in Burbank, CA.

 | Managing Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response