“Call Me By Your Name,” “Get Out” Receive Multiple Nominations for 33rd Film Independent Spirit Awards

callmebyyourname
Sony Pictures Classics

IFP announced the nominations for the 33rd Film with Luca Guadagnino’s Call Me By Your Name, Sean Baker’s The Florida Project, Jordan Peele’s Get Out, Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird and Chloé Zhao’s The Rider being picked for the Best Picture category.

Four of the above five directors also received nominations for Best Director with Greta Gerwig being overlooked in favor of A Ciambra‘s Jonas Carpignano and Benny and Josh Safdie, the directors of Good Time.

Oddly, Lady Bird, Gerwig’s first feature, wasn’t nominated in that category, although its screenplay was nominated, as well as its star Saoirse Ronan and Laurie Metcalf, who plays her mother, in the supporting category.

Although Call Me By Your Name received six nominations, actor Michael Stuhlbarg was overlooked in favor of Armie Hammer in the supporting category, and its screenplay was also ignored.

Neon’s upcoming I, Tonya received multiple nominations, the expected ones for actors Margot Robbie and Allison Janney, and also an editing nomination.

Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri also received a screenplay nomination, a female lead nom for Frances McDormand and supporting nom for Sam Rockwell.

Jordan Peele’s Get Out is the highest grossing among the nominees, having grossed $175 million in North America alone. Peele received separate nominations for his direction and screenplay while actor Daniel Kaluuya was nominated in the Lead Male category.

Chloé Zhao’s The Rider  is one of the nice surprises among the nominations because it’s one of the few films that won’t be released theatrically in this calendar year. (One expects that Sony Classics is giving it an awards run.)

Sadly, Geremy Jasper’s Sundance fave Patti Cake$  only received one nomination in the Best First Feature category.

Dee Rees’ Mudbound, which was released on Netflix this past Friday, will receive the coveted Robert Altman award, which goes to the director, casting director and cast of the selected film.

While overlap between the Independent Spirits and the Oscars is inevitable, the latter has a lot more studio-supported films that exceed the Indie Spirits’ $20 million budget cap. That said, the last four IFP winners – MoonlightSpotlightBirdman and 12 Years a Slave — all went on to win Best Picture the next night.

The IFP Independent Spirits will air on Saturday, March 3, hosted by

You can read the entire list of nominees below:

BEST FEATURE

Call Me by Your Name
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Rider      

BEST FIRST FEATURE

Columbus
Director: Kogonada

Ingrid Goes West
Director: Matt Spicer

Menashe
Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein

Oh Lucy!
Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi

Patti Cake$
Director: Geremy Jasper

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD– Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)

Dayveon
Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi

A Ghost Story
Writer/Director: David Lowery

Life and nothing more
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza

Most Beautiful Island
Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio

The Transfiguration
Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano – A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – Good Time
Chloé Zhao – The Rider       

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs – The Lovers
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Mike White – Beatriz at Dinner

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Kris Avedisian – Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon,Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill
Kogonada – Columbus
David Branson Smith,Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian – Columbus
Hélène Louvart – Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me by Your Name
Joshua James Richards – The Rider

BEST EDITING         

Ronald Bronstein,Benny Safdie – Good Time
Walter Fasano – Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn – The Rider
Gregory Plotkin – Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel – I, Tonya          

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Shinobu Terajima – Oh Lucy!
Regina Williams – Life and nothing more

BEST MALE LEAD

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Robert Pattinson – Good Time     

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lois Smith  Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster – Good Time

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha – Crown Heights
Armie Hammer Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie – Good Time

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast           

Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Departure
Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

Faces Places
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

Motherland
Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo

Quest
Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

France
Director: Robin Campillo

A Fantastic Woman
Chile
Director: Sebastián Lelio

I Am Not a Witch
Zambia
Director: Rungano Nyoni

Lady Macbeth
U.K.
Director: William Oldroyd

Loveless
Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the inaugural Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 23rd annual Truer Than Fiction Award, funded by the Jeep brand, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by the Jeep brand.

Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
Jonathan Olshefski. Quest
Jeff Unay, The Cage Fighter

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 24th annual Someone to Watch Award, funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.

Amman Abbasi, Dayveon
Justin Chon, Gook
Kevin Phillips, Super Dark Times

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

  | East Coast Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response