Cannes 2017: “The Beguiled”, “Wonderstruck”, “Twin Peaks” Set For the French Film Fest Lineup

beguiled-banner

The lineup for this year’s (or as they call it in France, Festival de Cannes) has been announced and it is robust with Oscar bait, highly-anticipated premieres, star-studded features, and a lot of foreign and obscure films that if watched, will make you feel cinematically superior to everyone else.

Included in the lineup are festival opener Ismael’s Ghosts from Arnaud Desplechin as well as Sofia Coppola’s remake of the 1971 drama The Beguiled which stars Nicole Kidman and Colin Farrell, who both star in Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Killing of a Sacred Deer, which will also premiere at the festival. Academy Award-nominated Todd Haynes (Carol, Far From Heaven) brings his adaptation of Brian Selznick’s book Wonderstruck to the table while Snowpiercer director Bong Joon-Hoo will present his latest feature Okja starring Tilda Swinton and Jake Gyllenhaal. The fest will also include television series including David Lynch’s much-anticipated Twin Peaks comeback.

See below for the complete list of films at this year’s Cannes.

COMPETITION

LOVELESS – Andrey Zvyagintsev
GOOD TIME – Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE – Lynne Ramsay
A GENTLE CREATURE – Sergei Loznitsa
JUPITER’S MOON – Kornél Mundruczó
L’AMANT DOUBLE – François Ozon
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER – Yorgos Lanthimos
RADIANCE – Naomi Kawase
THE DAY AFTER – Hong Sang-soo
LE REDOUTABLE – Michel Hazanavicius
WONDERSTRUCK – Todd Haynes
RODIN – Jacques Doillon
HAPPY END – Michael Haneke
THE BEGUILED – Sofia Coppola
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE – Robin Campillo
OKJA – Bong Joon-ho
IN THE FADE – Fatih Akin
THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES – Noah Baumbach

UN CERTAIN REGARD

BARBARA – Mathieu Amalric
THE DESERT BRIDE – Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato
CLOSENESS – Kantemir Balagov
BEAUTY AND THE DOGS – Kaouther Ben Hania
L’ATELIER – Laurent Cantet
LUCKY – Sergio Castellitto
APRIL’S DAUGHTER – Michel Franco
WESTERN – Valeska Grisebach
DIRECTIONS – Stephan Komandarev
OUT – Gyorgy Kristof
BEFORE WE VANISH – Kiyoshi Kurosawa
THE NATURE OF TIME – Karim Moussaoui
DREGS – Mohammad Rasoulof
JUENE FEMME– Léonor Serraille
WIND RIVER – Taylor Sheridan
AFTER THE WAR – Annarita Zambrano

OUT OF COMPETITION

ISMAEL’S GHOSTS – Arnaud Desplechin (Opening Night Film)
BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL – Takashi Miike
HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES – John Cameron Mitchell
VISAGES, VILLAGES – Agnès Varda & JR

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

THE VILLAINESS – Jung Byung-Gil
THE MERCILESS – Byun Sung-Hyun

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL – Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
12 JOURS – Raymond Depardon
THEY – Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
CLAIR’S CAMERA – Hong Sang-soo
PROMISED LAND – Eugene Jarecki
NAPALM – Claude Lanzmann
DEMONS IN PARADISE – Jude Ratman
SEA SORROW – Vanessa Redgrave

SPECIAL SCREENINGS — EVENTS

TWIN PEAKS – David Lynch (first two episodes)
24 FRAMES – Abbas Kiarostami
COME SWIM – Kristen Stewart
TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman
CARNE Y ARENA – Alejandro González Iñárritu

 | Staff Writer
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response