The 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Winners!

15_creative-arts-900x600

Hear are the winners of the 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards!

While featuring some on-camera nominees (like Margo Martindale’s Best Guest Role Award), the Creative Arts are where the behind-the-scenes artists are honored. The fundamentals of filmmaking like lighting, editing, sound, costumes and makeup are given their night and recognized for taking a script and bringing it to life with their technical artistry. Without these people, TV would just be naked actors and directors in a dark room. Here are your winners.

Outstanding Television Movie

Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Manhattan (WGN America)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch (Discover Channel)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy, Limited Series Or Movie

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie

Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Fantasy/Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)/The Knick (Cinemax)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half Hour or Less)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Nonfiction Program

Portlandia (IFC)

Outstanding Commercial

“#LikeAGirl” – Always

Outstanding Music Direction

Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life (CBS)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie or Special

Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Deadliest Catch (Discover Channel)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store (LouisCK.net)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (HBO)

Outstanding Animated Program

Over the Garden Wall (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time (Episode: Jake the Brick)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

Outstanding Special Class Program

Live from Lincoln Center – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert with the New York Philharmonic (PBS)

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (funnyordie.com)

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

A Tribute to Mel Brooks (FX Networks)

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Citizenfour (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

Bradley Whitford as Marcy May on Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson on Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Reg. E Cathey as Freddy Hayes on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

Margo Martindale as Claudia on The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver on The Simpsons (Fox)

Outstanding Narrator

Peter Coyote on The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie, Or Special

Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Outstanding Choreography

Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, and Tessandra Chavez for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Mike & Molly – Gary Baum (Episode: “Checkpoint Joyce”) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Bessie – Jeffrey Jur (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Virunga – Franklin Dow (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch (Discover Channel)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

Silicon Valley (Episode: “Two Days of the Condor”) (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie, or Special

Houdini (History)

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Modern Family (Episode: “Connection Lost”) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (Episode: “Seattle”) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series, Or Movie

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie, Or Special

87th Academy Awards (ABC)

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Super Bowl XLIX: Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (NBC)

 

Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response