The Complete List of 2018 BAFTA Awards Winners

BAFTA2017BAFTA

On Sunday evening (GMT), the British Academy of Film and Television (BAFTA) handed out the EE British Academy Film Awards (aka the BAFTAS) for achievement in film.

Although Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water went into the BAFTAs with 12 nominations, the most of any film, it didn’t win the most awards or the top prize of Best Film as that honor went to Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with five wins including Best Film.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri also won Best British Film, Best Original Screenplay, as well as Leading Actress to Frances McDormand.

The Shape of Water did earn del Toro his very first BAFTA for Directing, as well as prizes for the film’s Production Design and Score.

Gary Oldman won the BAFTA for Leading Actor for playing Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, and as has been the case all season, Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney won their respective supporting categories for Three Billboards and I, Tonya.

James Ivory’s screenplay for Call Me By Your Name won for Adapted Screenplay, further solidifying its chances at the Oscars in two weeks.

As the last major precursor before the Oscars for most categories — there are still a couple guilds left — the BAFTA winners basically solidified most of the frontrunners in most of the races with only a few exceptions.

Wonder won the Make-Up and Hair category, which many thought would go to Darkest Hour for the make-up’s contribution to Gary Oldman’s performance, and because it was a British film.

Disney-Pixar’s Coco won its umpteenth animation award, but Raoul Peck’s I Am Not Your Documentary won in the Documentary category over Brett Morgen’s Jane.  Park Chan-wook’s The Handmaiden won for Best Film in a Foreign Language over last year’s Oscar winner The Salesman.

Get Out‘s Daniel Kaluuya won the EE Rising Star Award, voted on by the public, over Timothée Chalamet, both of whom were also nominated for Leading Actor.

Beyond the regular categories, Sir Ridley Scott received a fellowship from the British Academy, and the sci-sequel Blade Runner 2049, which Scott produced, also won the BAFTAs for Cinematography (to Roger Deakins) and Visual FX (over War for the Planet of the Apes).

Christopher Nolan’s Dunkirk only won a single award for Sound, while Edgar Wright’s Baby Driver won the prize for editing.

You can read the full list of winners below.

BEST FILM

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
**WINNER: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh**

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
**WINNER: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin**

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
**WINNER: I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)**
JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

 

DIRECTOR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
**WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro**
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

GET OUT Jordan Peele
I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
**WINNER: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh**

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

**WINNER: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory**
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
**WINNER: FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
**WINNER: GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour**
JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

**WINNER: ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya**
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

SUPPORTING ACTOR

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
**WINNER: SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
**WINNER: THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim**
LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

DOCUMENTARY

CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman
**WINNER: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck**
ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE Brett Morgen

ANIMATED FILM

**WINNER: COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson**
LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
**WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat**

CINEMATOGRAPHY

**WINNER: BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins**
DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

EDITING

**WINNER: BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss**
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
**WINNER: THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau**

COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
**WINNER: PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges**
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
**WINNER: WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten**

SOUND

BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
**WINNER: DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten**
THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

**WINNER: BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson**
DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

HAVE HEART Will Anderson
MAMOON Ben Steer
**WINNER: POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low**

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
**WINNER: COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen**
A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

**WINNER: DANIEL KALUUYA**
FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

  | East Coast Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response