The Complete List of 2018 Golden Globes Winners

GoldenGlobes

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) has announced the 75th annual awards live from the Beverly Hilton Hotel with Seth Meyers hosting the show that aired live on NBC.

You can see the full list of winners below and compare them to the Tracking Board’s predictions if you’re so inclined.

You can also read recap analysis from Editor-in-Chief Jeff Sneider here and some thoughts on the shut-outs here and watch all of the winner’s speeches here.

This was already a game-changing from the all-black dress on the red carpet, and the nominees bringing important women activists as their guests.  It was just as interesting once they started announcing the Globe winners.

While the Globe Best Picture winners don’t always go onto win Best Picture at the Oscars — and in some cases may not even get nominated — this seems like a stronger year where there are movies both in the drama and comedy/musical categories that could continue their journey onto Oscar night.

The film drama categories will be the ones to watch as they might narrow down the frontrunners, but there are strong films like Lady Bird and Get Out in the comedy/musical category as well that could get a boost from winning Globes. This year’s screenplay and director categories will be particularly interesting because there are many strong choices, but only three movies received nods in both categories: Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water, Steven Spielberg’s The Post and Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, so look for one of those three movies to win Best Film Drama.

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Call Me by Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)
Dunkirk (Warner Bros.)
The Post (20th Century Fox)
The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)
**WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)**

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
**WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
**WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour**
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

The Disaster Artist (A24)
Get Out (Universal)
The Greatest Showman  (20th Century Fox)
I, Tonya (Neon/30WEST)
**WINNER: Lady Bird (A24)**

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
**WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird**
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
**WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist**
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
**WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya**
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
**WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**

Best Director – Motion Picture

**WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water**
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Original Screenplay

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Elizabeth Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
**WINNER: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri**

Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Boss Baby (DreamWorks Animation)
The Breadwinner (GKIDS)
**WINNER: Coco (Disney/Pixar)**
Ferdinand (20th Century Fox)
Loving Vincent (Roadside Attractions)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
First They Killed My Father (Netflix)
**WINNER: In the Fade (Magnolia)**
Loveless (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Square (Magnolia)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
**WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water**
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star”, The Star
**WINNER: “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman**

TELEVISION

Best Television Series – Drama

The Crown (Netflix)
The Deuce (HBO)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
**WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)**
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This is Us (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
**WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale**

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark
**WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This is Us**
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Black-ish (ABC)
**WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)**
Master of None (Netflix)
SMILF (Showtime)
Will & Grace (NBC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, Glow
**WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel**
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
**WINNER: Aziz Ansari Master of None**
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

**WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)**
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
The Sinner (USA)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance TV)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Biel, The Sinner
**WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies**
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
**WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo**
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

**WINNER: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies**
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud
**WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies**
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
David Thewlis, Fargo

 | East Coast Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest1Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response