The Complete List of 2018 Oscar Winners — “The Shape of Water” Night’s Big Winner

90OscarsbannerAMPAS

The 90th Annual took place on Sunday night, March 4, from the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, hosted once again by Jimmy Kimmel.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water went into Oscar night with 13 nominations, the most of any movie, and it ended up winning Best Picture at the end of the night.  del Toro also won the Oscar for Best Director, and it received prizes for its Original Score by Alexandre Desplat and Production Design.

Gary Oldman won his first Oscar for playing Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, which won the Oscar for Make-Up earlier. Frances McDormand won her second Oscar for Actress in a Leading Role for Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Sam Rockwell won the first Oscar of the night for his supporting performance in Three Billboards. Like Rockwell, Allison Janney was nominated and won her first Oscar for her supporting role in I, Tonya.

James Ivory won his first Oscar in four nominations for his Adapted Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name. Jordan Peele won the corresponding Original Screenplay for his film Get Out in one of the tougher categories of the night.

Roger A. Deakins FINALLY won his Oscar for the Cinematography for Blade Runner 2049, which also won for its Visual Effects.

Disney-Pixar’s Coco won Best Animated Feature, as well as for its Original Song “Remember Me,” while the Kobe Bryant animated short Dear, Basketball won for Animated Short.

The Netflix doc Icarus won in the documentary category, while Sebastian Lelio’s A Fantastic Woman won for Foreign Language film.

You can read the complete list of winners below as they’re updated live.

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

**WINNER: The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers**

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Best Director

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
**WINNER: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro**

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
**WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour**
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
**WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
Margo Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe. The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
**WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
**WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya**
Leslie Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
**WINNER: Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele**
Lady Bird, Written Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay

**WINNER: Call Me By Your Name, Written by James Ivory**
The Disaster Artist,
Written by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan,
Written by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game,
Written by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Written by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places, 
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
**WINNER: Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan**
Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short

Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
**WINNER: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, 
Frank Stiefel**
Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito (DreamWorks Animation)
The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo (GKIDS)
**WINNER: Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson (Disney-Pixar)**
Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha (20th Century Fox)
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart (Roadside Attractions)

Best Animated Short

**WINNER: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant**
Garden Party, 
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou, Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Foreign Language Film

**WINNER: A Fantastic Woman, Chile**
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Best Live Action Short

DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
**WINNER: The Silent Child, Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton**
Watu Wote / All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Cinematography

**WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins**
Darkest Hour,
Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk,
Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound,
Rachel Morrison 
The Shape of Water,
Dan Lousten

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour,
Jacqueline Durran
**WINNER: Phantom Thread,
Mark Bridges**
The Shape of Water,
Luis Sequeira
Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
**WINNER: Dunkirk, 
Lee Smith**
I, Tonya, Tatiani S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

**WINNER: Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick**

Victoria and Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder
Arjen Tuiten

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner
2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

**WINNER: The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin**


Best Original Score

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
**WINNER: The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat**
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

“Mighty River,” Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

**WINNER: “Remember Me,” Coco
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez**


“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This is Me,” The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049,
Mark Mangini and Theo Green
**WINNER: Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson**
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitoille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ron Klyce

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, 
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
**WINNER: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo**
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

**WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover**
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, 
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: the Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  | East Coast Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response