The Complete List Of Winners From The 42nd Annual Saturn Awards

star_wars-main

The 42nd Annual have revealed their winners and, to no surprise, Star Wars: The Force Awakens dominated.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror host and vote on the yearly award ceremony that celebrates “genre entertainment and anything with an edge.” The award puts the spotlight on TV shows and films that often get overlooked at other ceremonies such as The Flash, Outlander, Crimson Peak and more. This year, the J.J. Abrams’s juggernaut space opera sequel garnered 8 awards while The Walking Dead held its own in the TV category. Read the complete list of winners below.


FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: ANT-MAN

Best Fantasy Film: CINDERELLA

Best Horror Film: CRIMSON PEAK

Best Action/Adventure Film: FURIOUS 7

Best Thriller Film: BRIDGE OF SPIES

Best International Film: TURBO KID

Best Animated Film
: INSIDE OUT

Best Independent Film
: ROOM

Best Actor: Harrison Ford, STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Actress: Charlize Theron, MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Best Supporting Actor: Adam Driver, STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, CRIMSON PEAK

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ty Simpkins, JURASSIC WORLD

Best Director: Ridley Scott, THE MARTIAN

Best Writing: Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt; STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Production Design: Thomas E. Sanders, CRIMSON PEAK

Best Editing: Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey; STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Music: John Williams, STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Costumes: Alexandra Byrne, AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON

Best Make-Up: Neal Scanlan, STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Best Special Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould; STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Science Fiction TV Series: CONTINUUM

Best Horror TV Series: THE WALKING DEAD

Best Action/Thriller TV Series
: HANNIBAL

Best Fantasy TV Series: OUTLANDER

Best Presentation on Television
: DOCTOR WHO: THE HUSBANDS OF RIVER SONG

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series
: THE FLASH

Best New Media TV Series: MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL

Best Actor on Television: Bruce Campbell, ASH VS EVIL DEAD

Best Actress on Television: Caitrionia Balfe, OUTLANDER

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Richard Armitage, HANNIBAL

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Danai Gurira, THE WALKING DEAD

Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs, THE WALKING DEAD

Best Guest Star on Television: William Shatner, HAVEN

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Best DVD/BD Release: BURYING THE EX

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: MIRACLE MILE

Best DVD/BD Collection Release: FRANK DARABONT COLLECTION

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: X-FILES: THE COLLECTOR’S SET

Best DVD/BD Special Edition: X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (THE ROGUE CUT)

Best Local Stage Production: TARZAN (3D THEATRICALS)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Lifetime Achievement Award: Nichelle Nichols

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Kripke

The Breakthrough Performance Award: Melissa Benoist, SUPERGIRL

George Pal Memorial Award: Simon Kinberg

Special Recognition Award
: Brannon Braga

President’s Award: HAVEN

Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response