“The Shape of Water,” “Three Billboards” and “Big Little Lies” Big Winners at 23rd Annual Critics Choice Awards: The Complete List of Winners

shapeofwater
Getty Images

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced the winners for the 23rd Annual Critics Choice Awards at a ceremony hosted by actor and comedian Olivia Munn. The awards show was broadcast on TBS last night.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water won Best Picture and Director in the film category, while Martin McDonagh’s Golden Globe-winning Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won Best Ensemble as well as acting wins for Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell.

In the TV category, The Handmaiden’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won Best Drama and Comedy, respectively, but it was the HBO limited series Big Little Lies which scored the most Critics Choice wins in the television categories, taking three of the acting categories for limited series. Nicole Kidman, Laura Dern and Alexander Skarsgard each won their category.

Other than The Shape of Water winning Best Picture and Ted Danson winning for the comedy The Good Place — he wasn’t nominated for the Globes — last night was almost an exact repeat of the Golden Globes on Sunday, helping to solidify the Oscar chances for Rockwell and Allison Janney for I, Tonya. (Margot Robbie won for Actress in a Comedy, despite being ignored in that category at the Globes in favor of Lady Bird‘s Saoirse Ronan.)

In fact, despite receiving numerous nominations and being one of the best-reviewed films of last year, Greta Gerwig’s Lady Bird was completely shut-out at the Critics Choice awards, and it has to fare better at the SAG and WGA awards if it has any Oscar chances.

The BFCA — which the Tracking Board’s East Coast Editor is a member of — is made up of 332 television, radio and online film critics. Founded in 1995, it’s the largest film critics group in North America, and unlike other film critics groups, their tastes tend to be more populist as well as more in line with the Oscars/Emmys.

The BFJA is made up of 93 television journalists from broadcast and online outlets, the group being founded in 2011. While it used to have its own separate awards show, the two groups combined efforts into the annual Critics Choice Awards similar to the Golden Globes a few years back

You can read the complete list of winners below:

FILM NOMINATIONS
(Winners are denoted with the word “WINNER”)

BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
**WINNER: The Shape of Water**
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Tom Hanks – The Post
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
**WINNER: Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour**

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
**WINNER: Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
**WINNER: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
Patrick Stewart – Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
**WINNER: Allison Janney – I, Tonya**
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted
Dafne Keen – Logan
**WINNER: Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project**
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
**WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**

BEST DIRECTOR

**WINNER: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water**
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Steven Spielberg – The Post

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
**WINNER: Jordan Peele – Get Out**

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

**WINNER: James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name**
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound
Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

**WINNER: Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049**
Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

**WINNER: Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water**
Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post
**WINNER: Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver** (tie)
**WINNER: Lee Smith – Dunkirk** (tie)
Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049
Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049
**WINNER: Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread**
Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman
Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast
**WINNER: Darkest Hour**
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Wonder

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Thor: Ragnarok
**WINNER: War for the Planet of the Apes**
Wonder Woman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner
**WINNER: Coco**
Despicable Me 3
The LEGO Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver
Logan
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes
**WINNER: Wonder Woman**

BEST COMEDY

**WINNER: The Big Sick**
The Disaster Artist
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
**WINNER: James Franco – The Disaster Artist**
Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok
Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick
**WINNER: Margot Robbie – I, Tonya**
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049
**WINNER: Get Out**
It
The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
**WINNER: In the Fade**
The Square
Thelma

BEST SONG

“Evermore” – Beauty and the Beast
“Mystery of Love” – Call Me By Your Name
**WINNER: “Remember Me” – Coco**
“Stand Up for Something” – Marshall
“This Is Me” – The Greatest Showman

BEST SCORE

**WINNER: Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water**
Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour
Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
John Williams – The Post
Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS 

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
**WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)**
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

**WINNER: Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)**
Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)
**WINNER: Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)**
Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
**WINNER: David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)**
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)
**WINNER: Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)**
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
**WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)**
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)
**WINNER: Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)**
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
**WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)**
Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
**WINNER: Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)**
Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

**WINNER: Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)**
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)
**WINNER: Big Little Lies (HBO)**
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
**WINNER: The Wizard of Lies (HBO)**

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
**WINNER: Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)**
Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)
**WINNER: Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)**
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
**WINNER: Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)**
David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
**WINNER: Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)**
Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King – American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

Ellen (NBC)
Harry (Syndicated)
**WINNER: Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)**
The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

Best Animated Series

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Danger & Eggs (Amazon)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (FOX)

Best Unstructured Reality Series

**WINNER: Born This Way (A&E)**
Ice Road Truckers (History)
Intervention  (A&E)
Live PD (A&E)
Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)
Teen Mom (MTV)

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)
Fixer Upper (HGTV)
The Profit (CNBC)
**WINNER: Shark Tank (ABC)**
Undercover Boss (CBS)
Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Chopped (Food Network)
Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)
**WINNER: The Voice (NBC)**

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)
Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)
**WINNER: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)**

 

  | East Coast Editor
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response