Tony Awards 2017: Complete List of Winners

tony-logo

Last year’s , Lin-Manuel Miranda’s historical hip hop phenomenon Hamilton was the musical juggernaut that pummeled the competition, but this year, there is less of a clear favorite — but that doesn’t mean the competition isn’t stiff. Winner for Best Musical is up in the air with tragic coming-of-age story Dear Evan Hansen duking it out with the 9/11-inspired musical Come From Away and the musical adaptation of Tolstoy’s War and Peace, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812. From visionary newcomers to amazing revivals like Six Degrees of Separation, Hello, Dolly! and Miss Saigon, check out who walked away with a Tony on Broadway’s biggest night!

The complete list of winners, which will be updated live as they are announced, can be read below.


Best Play

A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2

**WINNER: **

Best Musical


**WINNNER: **

NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812

Best Book of a Musical

Irene Sankoff and David Hein,
**WINNER: Steven Levenson, **
Danny Rubin,
Dave Malloy, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812

Best Original Score

Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein,
**WINNER: Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, **
Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin,
Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812

Best Revival of a Play

**WINNER: AUGUST WILSON’S JITNEY**
LILLIAN HELLMAN’S THE LITTLE FOXES

Best Revival of a Musical


**WINNER: HELLO, DOLLY!**

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Denis Arndt, 
Chris Cooper, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
Corey Hawkins,
**WINNER: Kevin Kline, **
Jefferson Mays, 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Cate Blanchett, 
Jennifer Ehle,
Sally Field,
Laura Linney, LILLIAN HELLMAN’S THE LITTLE FOXES
**WINNER: Laurie Metcalf, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2**

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Christian Borle,
Josh Groban, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
Andy Karl, 
David Hyde Pierce, HELLO, DOLLY!
**WINNER: Ben Platt, **

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Denee Benton, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
Christine Ebersole, 
Patti LuPone,
*WINNER: Bette Midler, HELLO, DOLLY!**
Eva Noblezada, 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

**WINNER: Michael Aronov, **
Danny DeVito, Arthur Miller’s
Nathan Lane, 
Richard Thomas, LILLIAN HELLMAN’S THE LITTLE FOXES
John Douglas Thompson, AUGUST WILSON’S JITNEY

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Johanna Day, 
Jayne Houdyshell, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
**WINNER: Cynthia Nixon, LILLIAN HELLMAN’S THE LITTLE FOXES**
Condola Rashad, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
Michelle Wilson,

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

**WINNER: Gavin Creel, HELLO, DOLLY!**
Mike Faist,
Andrew Rannells, 
Lucas Steele, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
Brandon Uranowitz,

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, HELLO, DOLLY!
Stephanie J. Block, 
Jenn Colella, 
**WINNER: Rachel Bay Jones, **
Mary Beth Peil,

Best Scenic Design of a Play

David Gallo, AUGUST WILSON’S JITNEY
**WINNER: Nigel Hook, **
Douglas W. Schmidt, 
Michael Yeargan,

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Rob Howell, 
David Korins,
**WINNER: Mimi Lien, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812**
Santo Loquasto, HELLO, DOLLY!

Best Costume Design of a Play

**WINNER: Jane Greenwood, LILLIAN HELLMAN’S THE LITTLE FOXES**
Susan Hilferty,
Toni-Leslie James, AUGUST WILSON’S JITNEY
David Zinn, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, 
**WINNER: Santo Loquasto, HELLO, DOLLY!**
Paloma Young, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
Catherine Zuber,

Best Lighting Design of a Play

**WINNER: Christopher Akerlind, **
Jane Cox, AUGUST WILSON’S JITNEY
Donald Holder,
Jennifer Tipton, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley,
Natasha Katz, HELLO, DOLLY!
**WINNER: Bradley King, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812**
Japhy Weideman,

Best Direction of a Play

Sam Gold, A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, AUGUST WILSON’S JITNEY
Bartlett Sher,
Daniel Sullivan, LILLIAN HELLMAN’S THE LITTLE FOXES
**WINNER: Rebecca Taichman, **

Best Direction of a Musical:

**WINNER: Christopher Ashley, **
Rachel Chavkin, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
Michael Greif,
Matthew Warchus,
Jerry Zaks, HELLO, DOLLY!

Best Choreography

**WINNER: Andy Blankenbuehler, **
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane,
Kelly Devine,
Denis Jones, 
Sam Pinkleton, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812

Best Orchestrations

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, 
Larry Hochman, HELLO, DOLLY!
**WINNER: Alex Lacamoire, **
Dave Malloy, NATASHA, PIERRE & THE GREAT COMET OF 1812

Winners and honorees in non-competitive categories:

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, sound designers for The Encounter

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Dallas Theater Center in Dallas, Texas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Nina Lannan and Alan Wasser

 | Staff Writer
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response