2017 BAFTA Awards: The Complete List of Winners

0

bafta-banner

The — which are essentially the across-the-pond-Oscars — were handed out this weekend and, to no surprise, La La Land cleaned up by picking up five trophies including Best , Best , and Best Director. With exactly two weeks until the Academy Awards Damien Chazelle’s modernized old-school musical extravaganza starring Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling is on its way to cleaning up at Hollywood’s biggest night.

Another big winner at the BAFTAs was Manchester by the Sea which had Casey Affleck nabbing Best Actor and Kenneth Lonergan winning for Best Original Screenplay. Lion screenwriter Luke Davies won for Best Adapted Screenplay while I, Daniel Blake winning for Outstanding British .

Read the complete list of winners below.


Best

*WINNER*  

I, DANIEL BLAKE
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best

Amy Adams,
Emily Blunt,
*WINNER* Emma Stone,  
Meryl Streep,
Natalie Portman,

Best Actor

Andrew Garfield,
*WINNER* Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Jake Gyllenhaal,
Ryan Gosling,
Viggo Mortensen,

Best Supporting

Hayley Squires, I, DANIEL BLAKE
Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Naomie Harris,
Nicole Kidman,
*WINNER* Viola Davis,

Best Supporting Actor

Aaron Taylor-Johnson,
*WINNER* Dev Patel,
Hugh Grant,
Jeff Bridges,
Mahershala Ali,

Outstanding British in 2017




*WINNER* I, DANIEL BLAKE

Best Not in the English Language




*WINNER* SON OF SAUL

Best Documentary

*WINNER* 13TH
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS


Best Animated


*WINNER*

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve,
Ken Loach, I, DANIEL BLAKE
*WINNER* Damien Chazelle, *WINNER*
Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Tom Ford,

Best Cinematography

Bradford Young,
Giles Nuttgens,
*WINNER* Linus Sandgren,
Greig Fraser,
Seamus McGarvey,

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer in 2017

, Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
, Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director), Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
, John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
*WINNER* , Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers)

Best Original Screenplay

Taylor Sheridan,
Paul Laverty, I, DANIEL BLAKE
Damien Chazelle,
*WINNER* Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Barry Jenkins,

Best Adapted Screenplay

Eric Heisserer,
Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight,
Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder,
*WINNER* Luke Davies,
Tom Ford,

Best Editing

Joe Walker,
*WINNER* John Gilbert,
Tom Cross,
Jennifer Lame, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Joan Sobel,

Best Production Design

John Bush, Charles Wood,
*WINNER* Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock,
Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, HAIL, CAESAR!
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco,
Shane Valentino, Meg Everist,

Best Costume Design

Joanna Johnston,
Colleen Atwood,
Consolata Boyle,
*WINNER* Madeline Fontaine,
Mary Zophres,

Best Make-Up and Hair

Jeremy Woodhead,
*WINNER* J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips,
Shane Thomas,
Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng,
Nominees tbc, ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

Best Sound

*WINNER* Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare,
Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman,
Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp,
Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright,
Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson,

Best Original Music

*WINNER* Justin Hurwitz –
Jóhann Jóhannsson –
Mica Levi – 
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – 
Abel Korzeniowski –

Best Special Visual Effects

Louis Morin,
Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner,
Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins,
*WINNER* Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez,
Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner, ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

 | Staff Writer
Share.

Leave A Reply