AFF 2016 — Complete List of Screenplay and Film Competition Jury Award Winners

0

Austin-FF-banner

The announced their winners for the 2016 Screenplay Competition as well as the winners for the Film Competition Jury Award. One of the big screenplay winners of the festival was Henry Jones’ Static. Described as a grounded, visionary sci-fi thriller, the script was acquired by Inkubate, the new banner for Godzilla’s Max Borenstein focused on character-driven genre material in film and television. Inkubate plans to package the script and then pursue setting it up at a studio or with independent financing.

9,100 scripts were submitted for this year’s screenplay competition and the finalists were reviewed by an industry panel of judges including Kim Bass (writer In Living Color; Sister, Sister, Kenan & Kel), Stephen Falk (creator/executive producer/showrunner You’re The Worst, Michael McCullers (writer Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, writer/director Baby Mama), Ashley Miller (writer Thor, X-Men: First Class, Power Rangers) Nicole Perlman (writer Guardians of the Galaxy), Oren Uziel (writer/director Shimmer Lake; writer 22 Jump Street), among others.

This year’s film competition jury including Tim Herlihy (Happy Gilmore, Billy Madison, Saturday Night Live), Justin Marks (The Jungle Book), and representatives from Dreamworks Animation, Gravitas Ventures, The Hollywood Reporter, and New Form Digital.

Below you will find the complete list of winners.

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Screenplay Award presented by the Writers Guild of America, East:
STATIC by Henry Jones

Comedy Screenplay Award presented by Sony Pictures Animation
DINNER WITH FRIENDS by Geeta Malik

Sci-Fi Screenplay Award
STATIC by Henry Jones

Enderby Entertainment Award
STATIC by Henry Jones

Vertigo Entertainment Award
ROCK POINT DRAW by Jeremy David Lee

AMC One-Hour Pilot Award
THE DEVIL AND THE DEEP by Kyle Bugg

Sitcom Pilot Award
LOSING IT by Louise Rozett

Short Screenplay Award
FUTUREHEALTH by Sarah Polhaus

Scripted Digital Series Award presented by New Form Digital
MAIN STREAM by JC Conklin

One-Hour Spec Award
FARGO: THE HUNT FOR THE COBRA KING by Sarah Beckett

Sitcom Spec Award
BROAD CITY: Short Term Effort by Greg Wayne

FILM COMPETITION JURY WINNERS

Narrative Feature
BOYS IN THE TREES, written by Nicholas Verso

Documentary Feature
SANTOALLA, directed by Andrew Becker and Daniel Mehrer

Comedy Vanguard Feature
HOT AIR, written by Jeremy M. Goldstein and Derek Sieg

Dark Matters Feature
THE CLIFF,written by Natxo Lopez, Andres Martorell, Helena Taberna

Narrative Short
LUCY IN MY EYES, written by Megan Park

Narrative Student Short
THE ART OF NOT APPEARING, written by Pernille Rivedal Hellevik

Documentary Short
HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405, directed by Frank Stiefel

Animated Short
HUGO BUMFELDT, written by Eva Katinka Bognaar

Scripted Digital Series
GUEST APPEARANCES, created by Elizabeth Guest


| Staff Writer

For more of our coverage of the 2016 Austin Film Festival, click here.

Share.

Leave A Reply