And the Nominees Are…The 87th Annual Academy Awards! (FULL LIST!)

0

By:

Hollywood’s biggest night is almost here and its most stressful morning for those in the motion picture industry has arrived. It’s the Academy Award Nominations.

Directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams are on hand to announce the first batch of categories, with Chris Pine and Cheryl Boone tapping in for the second round and, arguably, the biggest categories.

Award-winning stage and screen actor Neil Patrick Harris will host the ceremony for the first time. “It is truly an honor and a thrill to be asked to host this year’s Academy Awards. I grew up watching the and was always in such awe of some of the greats who hosted the show,” said Harris. Show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron are on hand for their third consecutive show. The last two have seen a spike in ratings, with last year’s telecast, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, pulling in more than 45 million viewers – the biggest showing since 2000.

The Academy gave Honorary Awards to Jean-Claude Carrière, Hayao Miyazaki, and Maureen O’Hara, as well as a Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to Harry Belafonte, back in November of 2014.

The the full list of nominees:

Best Picture








Best Director

Alejandro Inarritu |
Richard Linklater |
Bennett Miller |
Wes Anderson |
Mortem Tyldum |

Best Actor

Steve Carell |
Bradley Cooper |
Benedict Cumberbatch |
Michael Keaton |
Eddie Redmayne |

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard |
Felicity Jones |
Julianne Moore |
Rosamund Pike |
Reese Witherspoon |

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall |
Ethan Hawke |
Edward Norton |
Mark Ruffalo |
J.K. Simmons |

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette |
Laura Dern |
Emma Stone |
Meryl Streep |
Keira Knightley |

Best Original Screenplay

| Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo
| Written by Richard Linklater
| Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
| Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
| Written by Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay

| Written by Jason Hall
| Written by Graham Moore
| Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
| Screenplay by
| Written by Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Feature

| Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
| Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
| Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
| Tomm Moore and Paul Young
| Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Animated Short Film

| Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
| Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
| Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
| Torill Kove
| Joris Oprins

Best Foreign Language Film





WILD TALES

Best Documentary Feature

| Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, and Dirk Wilutzky
| John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
| Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
| Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David Rosier
| Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Documentary Short Subject

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1 | Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
| Aneta Kopacz
| Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
| Gabriel Serra Arguello
| J. Christian Jensen

Best Live Short Film

| Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
| Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
| Hu Wei and Julien Féret
| Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
| Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Best Cinematography

| Emmanuel Lubezki
| Robert Yeoman
| Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
MR. TURNER | Dick Pope
| Roger Deakins

Best Film Editing

| Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
| Sandra Adair
| Barney Pilling
| William Goldenberg
| Tom Cross

Best Production Design

| Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
| Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
| Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
| Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
MR. TURNER | Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Costume Design

| Milena Canonero
| Mark Bridges
| Colleen Atwood
| Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
MR. TURNER | Jacqueline Durran

Best Original Score

| Alexandre Desplat
| Alexandre Desplat
| Hans Zimmer
MR. TURNER | Gary Yershon
| Johann Johannsson

Best Original Song

“Everything is Awesome” | , Shawn Patterson
“Glory” | , John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” | , Diane Warren
“I’m Not Going to Miss You” | GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME, Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” | , Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Visual Effects

| Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill. and Dan Sudick
| Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
| Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
| Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
| Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

| Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
| Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
| Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Sound Mixing

| John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
| Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
| Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
| Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee
| Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Sound Editing

| Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
| Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
| Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
| Richard King
| Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Watch the livestream here:

The 87th Annual air live Sunday, February 27th, at 7 EST / 4 PST on ABC from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Share.

Leave A Reply