And the Winners Are…The 41st Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmys!

0

Photo Credit: National Academy of Arts & Sciences

By:

The Academy of Arts & Sciences presented the 41st Annual Daytime Creative Arts Friday night, June 20, 2014.

PBS was the big winner of the evening with 12 total awards, while Nickelodeon took home 10. Additionally, Russ Morash was honored with Daytime Lifetime Achievement Award for his decades of work in television. His best known show, “This Old House,” has been running for 35 years and counting.

The complete list of winners:

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES
“R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series” (HUB)
Producers: Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn, Dawn Knight
Co- Producers: Jane Stine, Joan Waricha
Senior Producer: Charles Lyall
Series Producer: Oliver De Caigny

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Peg+Cat” (PBS)
Producers: Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Kevin Morrison
Supervising Producers: Alia Nakashima, Tanya Green
Producer: Jaclynn Demas
Animation Producer: Robert Powers, Brett Hall
Line Producer: Christine Davis

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” (Nickelodeon)
Producer: Peter Hastings
Co- Producer: Bret Haaland
Supervising Producers: Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr
Producers: Joann Estoesta, Andrew Huebner

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” (Cartoon Network)
Producer: George Lucas
Supervising Director: Dave Filoni
Producer: Cary Silver
Line Producer: Athena Yvette Portillo

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
“Elbow Room” (HGTV)
Producers: Mila Holt, Tyler Johnson, Chip Wade
Co- Producer: Jeremy Powers
Supervising Producer: Brenton Metzler
Producers: Tyler Hall, Portlock Wilson
Line Producer: Michelle LeDoux
Consulting Producer: Avelino Pombo

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM
“Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin”
Producers: Jeff Corwin, Bryan Curb, David Doyle, Dave Morgan
Co- Producer: Peter Sniderman
Senior Producer: Carolina Pacheco
Line Producer: Jane Bloom

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“Super Soul Sunday” (OWN)
Producer: Jill Barancik
Co- Producers: Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss
Producers: Laura Berger, Shantel Klinger, Heather McGinley
Line Producer: Lisa Richards
Host: Oprah Winfrey

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
“mI promise” (www.mIpromise.com)
Producers: Lauralee Bell, Scott Martin
Producers: Ash Christian, Anne Clements

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (SYNDICATED)
Producers: Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner
Senior Web Producer: Kelly Davies
Senior Digital Producer: Daniel Leary
Web Producer: Aly Ruiz-Vogel
Digital Producer: Brian Garrity

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
“The Scarecrow” (YouTube)
Producers: Lampton Enochs, William Joyce
Directors: Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC
“Nature” (PBS)
Producer: Kathryn Daily
Creative Director: Derrick Chamlee
Writer: Eric Yeater
Sr. Vice President, Marketing & Communications: Lesli Rotenberg
Senior Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising: Jennifer Allen
Director, Primetime Strategy & Advertising: Amy Tam

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL
“Awkward / It’s Your Sex Life – Gimme an ‘S’” (MTV)
SVP, MTV On-Air Promos: Amy Campbell
VP/Creative Director, MTV On-Air Promos: Lu Chekowsky
SVP, Public Affairs, MTV: Jason Rzepka
Sr. Director, Public Affairs, MTV: Liza Vadnai
Producer: David Grad
Producer: Matthew Sears
Director/Writer: John Sinclair
Writers: Jessica Bianco, Liz Epp
Art Director/Graphics: Rich Browd
Director of Photography: Steve Gainer
Editor: James Emmerich
Audio: John Wilkinson

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Green Screen Adventures” (MeTV)
Jessica Honor Carleton, as Snail, Mouse, Monster, Cow & Lion

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Peg+Cat” (PBS)
Hayley Faith Negrin, as Peg

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM
“Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope” (PBS)
Joseph Rosendo, Host

OUTSTANDING CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“General Hospital” (ABC)
Mark Teschner, CSA

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/ SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (TOLN.com)
Production Designer: Tim Goodmanson
Art Director: Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators: Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson
AND
“One Life To Live” (TOLN.com)
Production Designer: Tim Goodmanson
Art Director: Martin Fahrer
Set Decorators: Sarah Fredericks, Lisa K. Nilsson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Lighting Directors: William Roberts, Ray Thompson

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Technical Director: Tracy Lawrence
Camera Operators: John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim
Video Controls: Robert Bosio, Scha Jani

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Editors: Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Zoe Edgerton, Anthony Pascarelli, Jonathan Smilowitz

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“One Life To Live” (TOLN.com)
Production Mixers: Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer: Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer: James Kowal
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Allen
Boom Operators: Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children” (TOLN.com)
Music Director: Brian Lydell
Composers: George Whitty, Ed Dzubak, Dominic Messinger, Jamie Lawrence, Gary Kuo, Chris Child, Patricio Morales

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – DRAMA
“All My Children” (TOLN.com) | “Parachute”
Composer & Lyricist: Denyse Tontz
Composer: Suren Wijeyaratne

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Costume Designer: Glenda Maddox
AND
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Costume Designer: Mary Iannelli

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Key Hairstylist: Michele Arvizo
Hairstylists: Adriana Lucio, Romaine Markus-Meyers, Audrey Soto

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Key Makeup Artist: Christine Lai-Johnson
Makeup Artists: Jackie Brubaker, Allison Carey, Melissa Sandora
AND
“General Hospital” (ABC)
Head Makeup Artist: Donna Messina Armogida
Makeup Artists: Angela Ackley, Caitlin Davison, Melinda Osgood, Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles”(Nickelodeon)
Sarah Noonan, CSA
Gene Vassilaros, CSA
Meredith Layne, CSA

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
Ernie Gilbert, Character Design | “T.U.F.F. Puppy” (Nickelodeon)
Eddie Gribbin, Background Design | “Peter Rabbit” (Nickelodeon)
Marten Jonmark, Storyboard | “Peter Rabbit” (Nickelodeon)
Jose Lopez, Character Design | “Transformers Prime Beast Hunters” (HUB Network)
Yasuhiro Motoda, Character Animator | “Transformers Prime Beast Hunters” (HUB Network)
Jennifer Oxley, Production Design | “Peg+Cat” (PBS)
Stephen Robinson, Production Design | “Peter Rabbit” (Nickelodeon)
Christopher Voy, Color | “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” (Cartoon Network)

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Bubble Guppies” (Nickelodeon)
Head Writer/Writers: Jonny Belt, Robert Scull
Writer: Clark Stubbs

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Arthur” (PBS)
Story Editor: Peter K Hirsch
Writers: Craig Carlisle, Jacqui Deegan, Matt Hoverman, Dietrich Smith

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Head Writer: Joseph Mazzarino
Writers: Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (SYNDICATED)
Head Writer: Kevin A. Leman II
Writers: Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Travis Helwig, Paul Horne, Lauren Pomerantz, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Adam Yenser

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
“The Scarecrow” (YouTube.com)
Directors: Limbert Fabian, Brandon Oldenburg

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Directors: Kevin Clash, Ken Diego, Joseph Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Lisa Simon, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM
“Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin” (SYNDICATED)
Director: Patrick Greene

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
“The Dr. Oz Show” (SYNDICATED)
Director: Scot Titelbaum
Associate Director: Debra Mackrell

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
“Giada in Paradise” (Cooking Channel)
Director: Anne Fox

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (SYNDICATED)
Production Designer: Anton Goss
Art Directors: Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN
“Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch” (Hub Network)
Title Designer: Stan Lim
Graphic Artists: Rouja Koleva, Flavio Mandriola, Manny Mazaira

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (SYNDICATED)
Lighting Director: Marisa Davis
AND
“Wheel of Fortune” (SYNDICATED)
Lighting Designer: Jeff Engel

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL TEAM
“Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade” (ABC)
Technical : Tad Scripter
Technical Directors: Joy Grow, Toby Santos
Directors of Photography: Michael Barnett, Jay Lafayette,
Camera Operators: Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Andrew Bethke, Mike Coker,
John Demaio, Keith Dicker, Dave Eastwood, Ricky Fontanez, Shaun Harkins,
Larry Heider, Gene Huelsman, Garrett Hurt, Warren Jones, Michael Joseph,
Turner Jumonville, Stan Murphy, Rob Palmer, John Perry, Brian Pratt, Dylan Sanford, Mike Uribe, Danny Webb, Fed Wetherbee
Digital Imaging Technician: James Petersmeyer
Production Technology Team: Todd Livdahl, Daniel De La Rosa, Camille Hidalgo, Lien Nguyen
Disney Parks Technology : Chris Robinson

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY
“Giada In Paradise” (Cooking Channel)
Cinematographers: Richard Dallett, Dan Fox

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
“Giada In Paradise” (Cooking Channel)
Editor: Ryan Moore

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Supervising Editor: Todd James
Editors: Jesse Averna, John Tierney

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE AND DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (SYNDICATED)
Sound Effects Mixer: Dirk Sciarrotta
Audio Engineer: Terry Fountain

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Production Mixer: Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers: Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer: Dick Maitland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION
“Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness” (Nickelodeon)
Production Mixers: Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey
Re-Recording Mixer: Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer: Rob McIntyre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Croiter
Music Editor: Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor: Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor: Dick Maitland

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION
“SpongeBob SquarePants” (Nickelodeon)
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising Music Editor: Nicolas Carr
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mishelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editor: Jeff Hutchins
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
“Bubble Guppies” (Nickelodeon)
Music By: Michael Rubin
Score By: John Angier

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“Let’s Make A Deal” (CBS) | “30,000 Reasons to Love Me”
Composer: Cat Gray
Lyricist: Wayne Brady

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – MAIN TITLE AND PROMO
“Disney Sofia the First” (Disney Channel) |“Disney Sofia the First: Main Title Theme”
Lyricist: Craig Gerber
Composer & Lyricist: John Kavanaugh

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
“Spooksville” (Hub Network)
Costume Designer: Rebekka Sorensen

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
“The Queen Latifah Show” (SYNDICATED)
Head Hairstylist: Iasia Merriweather

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
“Green Screen Adventures” (MeTV)
Makeup Artists: Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
“The Aquabats! Super Show!” (Hub Network)
Stunt Coordinator: Skip Carlsen

Share.

Leave A Reply