And the Winners Are…The 41st Daytime Emmy Awards!

0

Photo Credit: The Daytime Emmy Awards/PBS

By:

The 41st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were presented Sunday night at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in . Comedienne Kathy Griffin served as host of the ceremony, which was streamed live online at the Daytime Emmy Awards website.

The Daytime honor outstanding achievements in all areas of television programming broadcast between 2am and 6pm. This year, “The Young and the Restless” lead the pack of nominees with 26 nominations and went home with the statue for Outstanding . “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” won for Outstanding Talk Show in the field of Entertainment and the were on hand to accept their award (pictured above).

The complete list of winners:

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Executive Producer: Jill Farren Phelps

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – DRAMA SERIES
“Venice The ” (venicetheseries.com)
Executive Producer: Crystal Chappell

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eileen Davidson, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Billy Miller, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING NEWS PROGRAM (TIE)
“Entertainment Tonight” (CBS)
Executive Producers: Linda Bell Blue, DJ Petroro
AND
“Extra” (SYNDICATED)
Senior Executive Producer: Lisa Gregorisch-Dempsey
Executive Producers: Theresa Coffino, Jeremy Spiegel

OUTSTANDING PROGRAM IN SPANISH
“Clix” (CNNE)
Executive Producer: David Gamez

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
“The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute” (CBS)
Executive Producer: Jill Farren Phelps

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
“Jeopardy!” (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producer: Harry Friedma

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH
“Un Nuevo Dia” (Telemundo)
Senior Executive Producer: Maria Lopez-Alvarez
Executive Producer: Maria Garcia-Marquez

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
Executive Producer: Chris Vlasto

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE
“Steve Harvey” (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producers: Steve Harvey, Alex Duda, Rushion McDonald

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producers: Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME TALENT IN SPANISH
“El Gordo y la Flaca” (Univision) | Rodner Figuroa, Correspondent

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Chandler Massey | “Days Of Our Lives” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hunter King | “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
“One Life To Live” (TOLN.com)
Directors: Habib Azar, Gary Donatelli, Christopher Goutman, Jill Mitwell

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Josh Griffith
Co-Head Writer: Tracey Thomson
Associate Writers: Amanda Beall, Jeff Beldner, Brent Boyd, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Anne Schoettle, Lisa Seidman

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST (TIE)
“The Dr. Oz Show” (SYNDICATED) | Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host
AND
“Katie” (ABC) | Katie Couric, Host

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
“Family Feud” (SYNDICATED) | Steve Harvey, Host

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“The People’s Court” (SYNDICATED)
Executive Producers: Stu Billett, David Scott

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
“The Mind of a Chef” (PBS)
Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Chris Collins, Lydia Tenaglia

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
“Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” (Food Network) | Bobby Flay, Host

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Amelia Heinle | “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eric Martsolf, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

The Daytime Arts were handed out Friday night. Click here to see the complete list of winners.

The nominations for the 66th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will be announced July 10th.

Share.

Leave A Reply