And the Winners Are…the 42nd Annual Annie Awards!

0

The 42nd Annual Annie Awards were presented Saturday, January 31, at UCLA’s Royce Hall.  The awards celebrate outstanding achievements in the wide world of animation.

This year DreamWorks ’s How To Train Your Dragon 2 was the big winner, taking home six awards, including Best Director for Dean DeBlois and the top honor of Best Animated Feature.

The Complete Winners:

Best Animated Feature
 | DreamWorks

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Dean DeBlois | , DreamWorks

Directing in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer | DISNEY , Disney

Best General Audience Animated /Broadcast Production
| Gracie in association with 20th Century Fox

Best Animated /Broadcast Production For a Childrens Audience
| Disney

Best Animated /Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
| Amazon Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | , Warner Bros. Pictures

Writing in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman | DISNEY , Disney

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley | , Focus Features/Laika

Voice Acting in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer, , Disney

Best Animated /Broadcast Commercial
| Aardman Animations

Best Animated Special Production
| Voyager Pictures LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall | , Focus Features/Laika

Production Design in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova | , Disney

Character in an Animated Feature Production
Fabio Lignini | , DreamWorks

Character in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols | WANDER OVER YONDER, Disney

Character in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo | , Ubisoft

Character in a Live Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic | , Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Weta Digital

Best Animated Short Subject
| Walt Disney Studios

Animated Effects in a Live Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist| , Sony Pictures Imageworks

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik | , Walt Disney Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi | , DreamWorks

Music in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis | DISNEY , Disney

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez | , Reel FX

Character Design in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri | WANDER OF YONDER, Disney

Best Video Game
 | Ubisoft

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr | ,DreamWorks

Editorial in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Illya Owens | DISNEY , Disney

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai | , DreamWorks

Storyboarding in an Animated /Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos | : VENOM OF THE RED LOTUS, Nickelodeon Studio

Best Student
Jason Rayner| , Savannah College of Art and Design

Winsor McCay Award
Didier Brunner
Lee Mendelson
Don Lusk

June Foray Award
Charles Solomon

Ub Iwerks Award
DreamWorks ’s Apollo Software

Special Achievement Award
The Walt Disney Family Museum

Share.

Leave A Reply