AND THE WINNERS ARE… The 84th Annual Academy Awards

0

The 84th Annual Academy Awards were presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012 at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

cleaned up in 3 of the 4 major categories with 5 total wins and performed equally as well, also with 5 total wins. The Weinsten Co. was the with the most wins, with 8, followed by Paramount with 6 wins.

And the winners are…

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

(The Weinstein Company) |  A La Petite Reine/Studio 37/La Classe Américaine/JD Prod/France3 Cinéma/Jouror Productions/uFilm Production, Thomas Langmann, Producer

BEST DIRECTOR

(The Weinstein Company) |  Michel Hazanavicius

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

(The Weinstein Company) | Jean Dujardin

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

(Focus Features) | Christopher Plummer

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

(The Weinstein Company) | Meryl Streep

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

(Touchstone) | Octavia Spencer

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

(Paramount) | Gore Verbinski

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

| Iran

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

(Fox Searchlight) | Alexander Payne, Jim Rash & Nat Faxon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

(Sony Pictures Classics) | Woody Allen

BEST ART DIRECTION

(Paramount) | Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

(Paramount)| Robert Richardson

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

(The Weinstein Company) | Mark Bridges

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

(The Weinstein Company) | TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay & Richard Middlemas

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

(Magnolia Pictures/Shorts International) | Robin Fryday & Gail Dolgin

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

(Magnolia Pictures/Shorts International) | William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

(Magnolia Pictures/Shorts International) | Terry George & Oorlagh George

BEST FILM EDITING

(Columbia Pictures) | Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall

BEST MAKEUP

(The Weinstein Company) | Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

(The Weinstein Company) | Ludovic Bource

BEST SOUND MIXING

(Paramount) | Tom Fleischman & John Midgley

BEST SOUND EDITING

(Paramount) | Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

(Paramount) | Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman & Alex Henning

Share.

Leave A Reply