ANNOUNCING THE TOP 100 OF THE 2020 LAUNCH PAD MANUSCRIPT COMPETITION!

0

Alongside our exclusive competition partners , Energy Entertainment, and Inkshares, we are thrilled to announce the Top 100 Finalists for the 2020 Launch Pad Manuscript Competition.

Project

Writer(s)

A DRAGON MARKING Eli Shell
A PLACE IN THE DARK Jacquelyn Gilchrist
A SANGUINARY ROSE Eduardo Luengo
ALFHEIM Gary A. Nilsen
AMERICAN TEETH Bradford Tatum
APPALLING STRANGENESS Mike Spry
AWKWARD IS THE NEW BRAVE Belle Lockerby
BACK TO BAINBRIDGE Norah Lally
BAD BLOOD Lisa Franek
BAD DAD KK Wootton
BELTWAY Nathan Sellers
BLOOD IN THE BLUEGRASS Virginia Slachman
BLUE DAHLIA, VOL.1 Juliette Fechter
CAN I JUST TELL YOU Shira Goldman
CAR HEROIN TRAIN Virginia Austin
CHASING DRAGONFLIES Raya C. Khedker
CHICK FLICK Deryn Warren
CIRCUS GIRL: A NOVEL Elizabeth Carter Wellington
COGNITION Robert Trusardi
CONJURE SEVEN Erik Day
CONTINUITY OF SHADOWS Irina Ivanova
CYBORN Mark Renshaw
DAUGHTER OF DESTINY Nicole Evelina
DEAD BOY C.J. Wells
DON’T LOOK BACK Jules Adrienn
FIRST QUIVER Beth Greenberg
FROM WIRE TO WIRE Jenna England
GIRL ON A STRING Stan Williamson
HARD RED WINTER Alan A. Larson
HE WHO DIES Rilan Hall
HIGH-RISE BLOOD David Gaherty
INVERSION Eric Serrelli
INVISIBLE (STORY OF THE USS MANTA RAY) Mitchell E. Nyberg
IRONING NAKED Paula C. Brancato
LAST GIRL STANDING Marjory Kaptanoglu
LENNY Laura McVeigh
LODESTONE Katherine Forrister
LOST TRACK Frederick R. Weinstein
LYING UNDER WATER Wendy Wilson
MER Liz Cotone
MERRY SCHADENFREUDE Brad Klaustermeyer
MOM’S DEAD Mike Sorce
MURDER IN TROPE TOWN Dave Pasquantonio
MY LIFE AS A STAR Ruth Kaufman
NEGOTIATING THE NARROWS Mike Tuohy and Susan Zimmerman
NO COLOR BUT THE LIGHT Daria Polichetti
OAKWOOD Jack Savige
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN A POST-APOCALYPTIC WORLD Ryan Toyama
ONCE WE HAD US Sidney Anne Harrison
ONE KINGDOM UNDER HEAVEN Alastair Luft
OUTLIERS C.J. Wells
PENETRATION Alex Yalen
PERPETUAL MOTION Cassy Nehring
RACHEL SISCO’S WEEK THAT WAS Sheila Jenca
REAL GIRL Christopher Stollar
REDEMPTION Jennifer Woldman
SAMUEL STOKES VERSUS THE SPIRIT SUMMONERS Martin Sturrock
SARA PAIGE, TEENAGE SHAMAN James Connor
SAVING SOPHIE Debbie Schrack
SAVING TOBY David Bennett Carren
SEESAW Jorge Saralegui
SENTIENT C.J. Wells
SHELTER IN PLACE Stephen J. Wallace
SIX LITTLE SCARS Ron Gambrell
SOMETHING BIGGER Brian Howlett
SOMETHING FOR NOTHING Henry Mason
STONE COLD LOVE… ON THE ROCKS James L. Head
STONE HEART Susan K. Hamilton
STRANGE FORTRESS Eric Christopherson
SURVIVING CIERA Craig Lew
THE ASCENSION LINE Barry Brennessel
THE BLUE HOUR Trish MacEnulty
THE BULLSHIT BOYS Toni Shepherd and Nickolas Shepherd
THE BURIED SKY Keith Hartman
THE COMPROMISE: A LOVE STORY Deryn Warren
THE DIVIDE Brent Hartinger and Michael Jensen
THE DRAGON STAR Geoffrey Breedon
THE FAMILIAR’S LIE Michaela Gregory
THE HIGHWAYMAN Shannon Kelley
THE HOPEFULS: USURPER QUEEN Allora Campbell
THE KING OF ECHO Lane Blevins
THE LAST GYPSY PRINCESS Alan A. Larson
THE LITTLE BOOK OF BAD INTENTIONS Allison Basile
THE MEASURE Nikki Erlick
THE STUFF THAT SHAPES US Teresa Sabatine
THE TANK Brent Hartinger
THE TROPHY ROOM Alison Quigley
THE UNDERGROUND April Capil
THE UNRAVELLING Vahida Berberovic
THE WALL Brian Penn
THE WIND CATCHERS Afarin Ordubadi Bellisario
THE WITCH AWAKENING Karen Nilsen
THIS SEA OF BLOOD John Rothrock
TIME WARP ACID Martin Hoerchner
TRASH BABY Cristina Lescay Megret
UNTITLED MANUSCRIPT Kristin Hetzel
WALK ON Haley Fisher
WAYWARD SOUL Lenore Borja
WHAT WOULD LAVONDA ROBINETTE DO? Kirsten Maron
YOU CAN’T GO HOME ANYMORE Melissa Koh


(As a reminder: If you entered into the Mentorship Program, or signed up to be part of the Guaranteed Signing or Guaranteed Option prizes, regardless of making the Top 100, you are still in contention for those prizes. Those winners are selected from the entire pool of submissions separately from the finalist rounds, and will be announced alongside the winners)

Make sure to check back for further announcements! Those, and full details about the competition so far can be found here.

Share.

Leave A Reply