ANNOUNCING THE TOP 75 OF THE 2020 LAUNCH PAD MANUSCRIPT COMPETITION!

0

Alongside our exclusive competition partners , Energy Entertainment, and Inkshares, we are thrilled to announce the Top 75 Finalists for the 2020 Launch Pad Manuscript Competition.

Project

Writer(s)

ALFHEIM Gary A. Nilsen
AMERICAN TEETH Bradford Tatum
APPALLING STRANGENESS Mike Spry
AWKWARD IS THE NEW BRAVE Belle Lockerby
BACK TO BAINBRIDGE Norah Lally
BAD BLOOD Lisa Franek
BAD DAD KK Wootton
BLUE DAHLIA, VOL.1 Juliette Fechter
CAN I JUST TELL YOU Shira Goldman
CHASING DRAGONFLIES Raya C. Khedker
CIRCUS GIRL: A NOVEL Elizabeth Carter Wellington
CONJURE SEVEN Erik Day
CYBORN Mark Renshaw
DAUGHTER OF DESTINY Nicole Evelina
DEAD BOY C.J. Wells
DON’T LOOK BACK Jules Adrienn
FIRST QUIVER Beth Greenberg
FROM WIRE TO WIRE Jenna England
GIRL ON A STRING Stan Williamson
HARD RED WINTER Alan A. Larson
HE WHO DIES Rilan Hall
HIGH-RISE BLOOD David Gaherty
INVERSION Eric Serrelli
INVISIBLE (STORY OF THE USS MANTA RAY) Mitchell E. Nyberg
IRONING NAKED Paula C. Brancato
LAST GIRL STANDING Marjory Kaptanoglu
LODESTONE Katherine Forrister
LOST TRACK Frederick R. Weinstein
LYING UNDER WATER Wendy Wilson
MERRY SCHADENFREUDE Brad Klaustermeyer
MOM’S DEAD Mike Sorce
MURDER IN TROPE TOWN Dave Pasquantonio
MY LIFE AS A STAR Ruth Kaufman
NIXA KILLS A QUEEN (fka UNTITLED MANUSCRIPT) Kristin Hetzel
NO COLOR BUT THE LIGHT Daria Polichetti
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN A POST-APOCALYPTIC WORLD Ryan Toyama
ONCE WE HAD US Sidney Anne Harrison
ONE KINGDOM UNDER HEAVEN Alastair Luft
OUTLIERS C.J. Wells
PERPETUAL MOTION Cassy Nehring
RACHEL SISCO’S WEEK THAT WAS Sheila Jenca
REAL GIRL Christopher Stollar
REDEMPTION Jennifer Woldman
SAVING SOPHIE Debbie Schrack
SAVING TOBY David Bennett Carren
SEESAW Jorge Saralegui
SENTIENT C.J. Wells
SHELTER IN PLACE Stephen J. Wallace
SOMETHING BIGGER Brian Howlett
SOMETHING FOR NOTHING Henry Mason
STONE HEART Susan K. Hamilton
STRANGE FORTRESS Eric Christopherson
SURVIVING CIERA Craig Lew
THE ASCENSION LINE Barry Brennessel
THE BLUE HOUR Trish MacEnulty
THE BULLSHIT BOYS Toni Shepherd and Nickolas Shepherd
THE BURIED SKY Keith Hartman
THE DIVIDE Brent Hartinger and Michael Jensen
THE DRAGON STAR Geoffrey Breedon
THE FAMILIAR’S LIE Michaela Gregory
THE HIGHWAYMAN Shannon Kelley
THE HOPEFULS: USURPER QUEEN Allora Campbell
THE KING OF ECHO Lane Blevins
THE LAST GYPSY PRINCESS Alan A. Larson
THE LITTLE BOOK OF BAD INTENTIONS Allison Basile
THE MEASURE Nikki Erlick
THE UNDERGROUND April Capil
THE UNRAVELLING Vahida Berberovic
THE WALL Brian Penn
THE WIND CATCHERS Afarin Ordubadi Bellisario
THIS SEA OF BLOOD John Rothrock
TRASH BABY Cristina Lescay Megret
WALK ON Haley Fisher
WAYWARD SOUL Lenore Borja
YOU CAN’T GO HOME ANYMORE Melissa Koh


(As a reminder: If you entered into the Mentorship Program, or signed up to be part of the Guaranteed Signing or Guaranteed Option prizes, regardless of making the Top 75, you are still in contention for those prizes. Those winners are selected from the entire pool of submissions separately from the finalist rounds, and will be announced alongside the winners)

Make sure to check back for further announcements! Those, and full details about the competition so far can be found here.

Share.

Leave A Reply