Comic-Con 2016: The Complete TV Panel Schedule (UPDATED)

0

comic-con-tv

From Preacher to Orphan Black to The Walking Dead to Game of Thrones, the schedule for the TV panels at Comic-Con continues to expand. So to make it easier for all the fanboys and fangirls headed down to San Diego for the big convention, we’ve compiled a schedule of every TV panel and presentation at this year’s Comic-Con. (The list will be updated as more panels are announced.)


WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

Warner Bros. TV Preview Night (6-10 p.m., Ballroom 20) Exclusive world premiere screenings of the pilot episodes of five of the most highly anticipated series of the 2016–17 television season — The CW’s Riverdale, NBC’s Powerless, TBS’ People of Earth, The CW’s Frequency and ABC’s Time After Time — as well as a brand new episode of Teen Titans Go! and the debut of Justice League Action.

THURSDAY, JULY 21

TEEN TITANS GO! (10:15-11:15 a.m., Room 6DE, Cartoon Network) Producers Aaron Horvath and Pete Michail join voice cast members Greg Cipes, Scott Menville, Khary Payton and Tara Strong to screen an episode and answer questions about the animated DC Comics series.

Happy Happy! Joy Joy! (11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A, Nickelodeon) A look back at 25 years of Nickelodeon original animation with Hey Arnold! creator Craig Barlett, Invader Zim creator Jhonen Vasquez, The Fairly OddParents and Danny Phantom creator Butch Hartman and Rugrats co-creator Arlene Klasky.

CBS TV Studios Block (12-3 p.m., Ballroom 20):

  • SCORPION: Stars Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick, Katharine McPhee, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Jadyn Wong, Ari Stidham and executive Nicholas Wootton are scheduled to appear
  • AMERICAN GOTHIC: Stars Juliet Rylance, Antony Starr, Virginia Madsen, Justin Chatwin, Megan Ketch, Elliot Knight, Stephanie Leonidas and Gabriel Bateman are scheduled to appear
  • CBS Fan Favorites: Stars Eric Christian Olsen (NCIS: LOS ANGELES), Daniela Ruah (NCIS: LOS ANGELES), Wilmer Valderrama (NCIS), Kirsten Vangsness (CRIMINAL MINDS), Daniel Henney (CRIMINAL MINDS: BEYOND BORDERS) and James Wolk (ZOO) are scheduled to appear.
  • MACGYVER: Stars Lucas Till, George Eads and executive producers Peter Lenkov and James Wan are scheduled to appear.

JUSTICE LEAGUE ACTION (12-1 p.m., Room 25 ABC, Cartoon Network) Producers Butch Lukic and Alan Burnett, with and voice cast members Kevin Conroy and Diedrich Bader, give an exclusive sneak peek at the new animated offering.

FALLING WATER (1:45 p.m. Room 6A) World premiere screening of the pilot, presented by creators Gale Anne Hurd (The Walking Dead) and Blake Masters (Brotherhood).

Meet Comic-Con HQ (2 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront) A look at Comic-Con’s new streaming video-on-demand service, featuring a look at CCHQ’s shows and surprise guests.

THUNDERBIRDS ARE GO (2-3 p.m. Room 7AB, Amazon) Executive Giles Ridge; head writer Rob Hoegee; members of the cast including David Menkin, Rasmus Hardiker, and Andres Williams; and Ben Milsom of Weta Workshop will discuss the revival of the cult ’60s kids show.

THE GOOD PLACE (3 p.m. NBC, Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront) World premiere screening of the pilot, followed by a Q&A with stars Ted Danson, Kristen Bell, Michael Schur and Drew Goddard.

THE LAST SHIP (3 p.m., Room 6A) Cast members Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin, and Bridget Regan and showrunner Steven Kane look at what’s coming up for the show’s third season.

THE STRAIN (3:15-4:15 p.m., Ballroom 20, FX) Showrunner Carlton Cuse and co-creator Chuck Hogan join stars Kevin Durand, Ruta Gedmintas, Richard Sammel and Miguel Gomez to preview the third season and discuss the challenges of bringing this chilling world to life.

SILICON VALLEY (4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, HBO) Co-creator/executive Mike Judge, executive Alec Berg and cast members Thomas Middleditch, Kumail Nanjiani, Zach Woods, Martin Starr and Amanda Crew will be on hand to discuss the critically-acclaimed comedy.

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE (4:15, Room 6A, Amazon) Panel discussion of Season 2 with executive Isa Dick Hackett, daughter of the late Philip K. Dick, along with members of the cast and crew.

TEEN WOLF (4:30-5:30 p.m., Ballroom 20, MTV) “Teen Wolf” cast members and executive Jeff Davis will reveal an exclusive first-look Season 6 trailer, share revelations for the upcoming season and answer fan questions.

COLONY (4:45 p.m. Room 6BCF) Executive producers Carlton Cuse and Ryan Condal, along with series stars, will give a sneak peek of the upcoming season.

VAN HELSING (5-6 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Syfy) Stars Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe and Christopher Heyerdahl join creator and showrunner Neil LaBute as well as executive producers Simon Barry, Chad Oakes, and Mike Frislev to premiere exclusive first look footage and preview the forthcoming adaptation.

MARVEL’S LUKE CAGE (5:45-6:45 p.m., Ballroom 20, Netflix) Cast members Mike Colter, Alfre Woodward, Mahershala Ali, Theo Rossi, Frank Whaley, Simone Missick and executive producers Cheo Hodari Coker and Jeph Loeb debut the first panel for Netflix’s latest Marvel drama.

MR. ROBOT (6 p.m., Room 6BCF) Stars Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and Season 2 newcomer Grace Gummer will be on hand for a panel discussion of the upcoming second season.

DRUNK HISTORY and LEGENDS OF CHAMBERLIN HEIGHTS (6:30 p.m. Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront) Drunk History co-creator Derek Waters and other panelists will discuss the history of the show and offer an exclusive sneak peek of the next season. Animated series Legends of Chamberlain Heights will present an exclusive sneak peek of the show in advance of its premiere in September.

DARK MATTER (7 p.m., Room 6DE) Cast members Melissa O’Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland, and newcomer Melanie Liburd, will discuss the Space Network show’s second season and present exclusive footage.

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (8-10 p.m., Room 6DHE, Fox) Cast and producers give a first-look at the two-hour musical event.

FRIDAY, JULY 22

Inside THE BIG BANG THEORY Writers’ Room (10-11 a.m., Ballroom 20, CBS) The scribes behind the hit comedy to look back on the biggest moments of Season 9.

STEVEN UNIVERSE (10:15-11:45 a.m. Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, Cartoon Network)  The series cast and musical minds behind Steven Universe will give a never-before-seen performance of the series’ critically-acclaimed music, as well as exclusive previews from upcoming episodes and an extended Q&A.

MY LITTLE PONY: FRIENDSHIP IS MAGIC and MY LITTLE PONY: EQUESTRIA GIRLS (10:30-11:30 a.m. Room 6A) The cast and creatives behind the two shows share details of the making of the popular animated series. Fans will also get a sneak peek into the rest of season 6, the new My Little Pony Equestria Girls: Legend of Everfree movie.

BONES (11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Ballroom 20, Fox) Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, TJ Thyne, Michaela Conlin, Tamara Taylor, John Boyd and executive producers Jonathan Collier and Michael Peterson will hold a Q&A with fans for the last time in honor of the procedural’s final season.

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES – RETURN TO NEW YORK (11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m., Room 6A, Nickelodeon) Executive producers Ciro Nieli and Brandon Auman, along with voice actors Rob Paulsen (Donatello), Greg Cipes (Michelangelo), Gwendoline Yeo (Shinigami) and Eric Bauza (Tiger Claw), share sneak peeks of Season 4, as well as the world premiere of two never-before-seen shorts.

FEAR THE WALKING DEAD (12-1 p.m., Hall H, AMC) Stars Kim Dickens, Cliff Curtis, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Frank Dillane, Lorenzo James Henrie, Mercedes Mason, Colman Domingo and Danay Garcia will be on hand with executive and showrunner David Erickson, and executive producers Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and Dave Alpert.

ROBOT CHICKEN (12:15 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront Adult Swim) Co-creator/EP Matthew Senreich, EP/co-head writer Tom Root, EP/co-head writer Doug Goldstein, actor-writer Breckin Meyer, and writer-director Tom Sheppard are joined by voice actor Donald Faison.

BRAD NEELY’S HARG NALLIN’ SCLOPIO PEEPIO (1:15-2 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Adult Swim) Show creator Brad Neely, executive Daniel Weidenfeld, and co-executive Dave Newberg invite you to an exclusive look at the first season of the animated sketch show.

THE 100 (12:30-1:30 p.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) Series stars and producers answer burning questions about Season 3.

THE WALKING DEAD (1-2 p.m., Hall H, AMC) In the aftermath of the brutal Season 6 cliffhanger, cast members Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Chandler Riggs, Michael Cudlitz, Sonequa Martin-Green, Christian Serratos, Ross Marquand and Josh McDermitt will appear along with executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert to discuss what’s ahead in Season 7.

Star Trek: Five Decades of Comics (1:30-2:30 p.m., Room 8) A celebration of all the 4-color Star Trek worlds, featuring a look at all past iterations and a chat with many who’ve chronicled the Enterprise crews’ comic-book adventures, including Len Wein, Scott Tipton, Mike Johnson, John Van Citters and JK Woodward. Moderated by Star Trek editor/supreme commander Sarah Gaydos.

PEOPLE OF EARTH (2-2:30 p.m., Room 6BCF, TBS) Star Wyatt Cenac, co-executive David Jenkins and executive Greg Daniels screen the pilot episode of the new comedy followed by a Q&A.

GAME OF THRONES (2:15 p.m, Hall H, HBO) Executive producers David Benioff and D.B. Weiss will be joined by director Michael Sapochnik and cast members John Bradley, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Isaac Hemptstead Wright, Conleth Hill, Faye Marsay, Kristian Nairn, Iwan Rheon and Sophie Turner to dissect Season 6 and (hopefully) tease Season 7.

RICK AND MORTY (2:15 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront, Adult Swim) Executive producers Dan Harmon and Justin Roiland, writer- Ryan Ridley and voice talent Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke and Chris Parnell show sneak peek at Season 3.

DEAD OF SUMMER (2:15-3:15 p.m., Room 6A, Freeform) Co-creators and executive producers Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, and Ian Goldberg, along with members of the cast, discuss the new series of haunting secrets, self-discovery and supernatural lore.

POWERLESS (2:30-3 p.m., Room 6BCF, NBC) Stars Vanessa Hudgens, Danny Pudi and Alan Tudyk join executive producers Ben Queen and Michael Patrick Jann to screen the pilot of the forthcoming DC Comics comedy and participate in a Q&A.

MARVEL’S AGENTS OF SHIELD (3-4 p.m. Ballroom 20, ABC) Cast members Clark Gregg, Chloe Bennet, Ming-Na Wen, Elizabeth Henstridge, Iain de Caestecker, Henry Simmons and executive producers Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jeff Bell and Jeph Loeb will discuss the new season.

AMERICAN GODS (3:15 p.m. in Room 6BCF, Starz) Executive producers Bryan Fuller, Michael Green and Neil Gaiman and stars Ricky Whittle, Ian McShane, Yetide Badaki, Pablo Shreiber and Bruce Langley are slated to be in attendance for this panel presentation.

SAMURAI JACK  (3:15-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Adult Swim) Creator/director Genndy Tartakovsky, head writer Darrick Bachman, art director Scott Wills, storyboard artist Bryan Andrews, and character designer Craig Kellman give fans a behind-the-scenes look at the upcoming revival of hit animated action-adventure series.

BATES MOTEL ( 3:30 p.m., Room 6A, A+E) Stars Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Nestor Carbonell and Max Thieriot join executive producers Carlton Cuse and Kerry Ehrin to discuss the upcoming fifth season of the psycho-inspired drama.

BOB’S BURGERS (4-5 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Fox) Creator and executive Loren Bouchard, executive Jim Dauterive and cast members H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy will bring never-before-seen footage followed by a Q&A panel discussion.

ORPHAN BLACK (4:30 p.m., Room 6BCF, BBC America) Stars Tatiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Kristian Bruun, Kevin Hanchard join co-creators John Fawcett and Graeme Manson to preview the upcoming fifth and final season of the sci-fi drama.

SALEM (4:45-5:45 p.m., Room 6A, WGN America) Shane West, Janet Montgomery, Seth Gabel, Iddo Goldberg and Elise Eberly along with executive producers Brannon Braga and Adam Simon will preview footage and hold Q&A.

SOUTH PARK 20 (5 p.m., Hall H, Central) Commemorating the show’s 20th season, TBA panelists will discuss the evolution of the series, take questions and show an exclusive sneak peek of the upcoming video game South Park: Fractured But Whole.

ARCHER (5-6 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, FX) Voice actors H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates join creator Adam Reed, executive Matt Thompson and co-executive Casey Willis for an exclusive video and discussion.

IZOMBIE (5:30-6:30 p.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) Executive producers Rob Thomas and Diane Ruggiero-Wright, as well as cast members, tease the impending third season.

VIKINGS (5:45-6:45 p.m., Room 6BCF, History) Cast Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Clive Standen, Gustaf Skarsgard, Alyssa Sutherland and Alexander Ludwig preview what’s to come in the second half of Season 4 with creator Michael Hirst.

THE EXORCIST (6-7 p.m., Room 6A, Fox) Stars Alfonso Herrera, Ben Daniels, Geena Davis and writer/ Jeremy Slater will preview the first full episode of the demonic series, based on the iconic film of the same name.

PREACHER (6:30-8:30 p.m., Hall H, AMC) Join cast members Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga, Joseph Gilgun, Ian Colletti and Graham McTavish along with executive producers Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg and co-executive Garth Ennis for a panel and live stage reading of the penultimate episode of Season 1.

Trek Talks: Science, Smithsonian and Star Trek (6:30-7:30 p.m., Room 5AB) From the cutting-edge labs of the Smithsonian Institution to the front-lines of the digital economy, the promises made in Star Trek are coming true. This panel gives a glimpse at real Trek technology: the tricorder that may change medicine; laser weapon technology; and an actual tractor beam. And fans will get a preview of the original Starship Enterprise, fully restored after 50 years and the centerpiece of the National Air & Space Museum. This panel will be supplemented by exclusive preview clips from Smithsonian Channel’s two-hour special “Building Star Trek,” which will air later this year. Dr. Margaret Weitekamp, Curator at the Smithsonian’s National Air and Space Museum, moderates a discussion with Dr. Sonny Kohli, Team Leader of Cloud DX, a finalist for the Qualcomm Tricorder XPRIZE; David Grier, Professor of Physics and of the Center for Soft Matter Research at New York University, who is developing a real-life Tractor Beam; Dr. Rob Afzal, Lockheed Martin Senior Fellow Laser Sensor and Systems Harnessing the Power of Lasers; and Elizabeth Trojian, Executive Producer of Smithsonian Channel’s “Building Star Trek.”

She Made That?: Nickelodeon hosts Women in Animation (6:30-7:30 p.m., Room 24ABC, Nickelodeon)  Join a group of innovative and pioneering female cartoon creators for a discussion on their and the opportunities for women in animation today, moderated by Variety‘s Laura Prudom. Panelists include women responsible for the original Nicktoons from the 1990s and others who are making some of today’s best animation for TV and the web. The panel will include Lauren Faust (My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic), Mary Harrington (The Ren & Stimpy Show, Rocko’s Modern Life), Vanessa Coffey (Rugrats, Doug), Rikke Asbjoern (Pinky Malinky), Margaret Dean (Women in Animation) and Maija Burnett (California Institute of the Arts).

 

SCREAM QUEENS (6:45-7:45 p.m., Ballroom 20, Fox) Jamie Lee Curtis, Emma Roberts and Lea Michele will discuss new details about Season 2, which is set in an hospital after the events of Season 1.

Supernatural Super Panel (7-8 p.m., Room 7AB, Destination America)
Join Adam Berry and Amy Bruni from Destination America’s new series Kindred Spirits, as they unveil more details about the show, and “Paranormal Lockdown’s Nick Groff and Katrina Weidman and “Haunted Collector’s” John Zaffis as they spill on their respective shows.

SHARKNADO: THE 4TH AWAKENS (7:15 p.m., Room 6A, Syfy) Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Ryan Newman, Stacey Dash, Cody Linley, Masiela Lusha and director Anthony Ferrante to show exclusive clips of the fourth installment, which premieres July 31.

DOUBLE DARE (9:30 p.m.) Nickelodeon’s The Splat will salute the 30th anniversary of Double Dare by bringing back original host Marc Summers for a special live edition of the iconic game show. Streamed on Facebook Live from the The Splat’s Facebook page beginning at 9:30 pm PT, fans can watch the red and blue teams test their trivia knowledge and compete in a host of physical challenges including the Wringer, Down the Hatch, the Human Hamster Wheel and the Double Dare Nose.

SATURDAY, JULY 23

ONCE UPON A TIME (10-10:45 a.m., Ballroom 20, ABC) Co-creators/executive producers Edward Kitsis and Adam Horowitz and cast members discuss the upcoming season of unexpected twists, evolving characters, new adventures, and new rivalries, with moderator Yvette Nicole Brown.

WE ARE BEARS (10-11 a.m., Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, Cartoon Network)  The cast and crew discuss the hilarious new series, celebrate the fans, preview exclusive clips, and take your questions. Panelists include Daniel Chong (series creator), Eric Edelstein (voice of Grizzly), Bobby Moynihan (voice of Panda), Demetri Martin (voice of Ice Bear), Charlyne Yi (voice of Chloe), and Lauren Sassen (storyboard artist), moderated by Mikey Heller (series writer).

THE VAMPIRE DIARIES (11-11:45 a.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) Cast and creatives from the long-running drama discuss Season 8 and what’s next.

THE POWERPUFF GIRLS (11 a.m. -12 p.m., Hilton Bayfront, Indigo Ballroom, Cartoon Network)  Join Blossom, Bubbles and Buttercup for their first Comic-Con appearance as cast and crew discuss the new series, premiere exclusive clips and take fan questions.

Back to the ‘90s: ALL THAT Reunion and LEGENDS OF THE HIDDEN TEMPLE (11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 6A, Nickelodeon) Alums from the sketch comedy series, including Josh Server, Danny Tamberelli, Lori Beth Denberg and Kel Mitchell, will be on hand for a nostalgic retrospective, followed by a sneak peek at the upcoming TV movie with returning cast members Kirk Fogg and Dee Bradley Baker, and Isabela Moner.

BLINDSPOT (12-12:45 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, NBC) Stars Sullivan Stapleton, Jaimie Alexander, Rob Brown, Audrey Esparza, Ashley Johnson join showrunner Martin Gero to break down the first season and the fallout from the finale.

THE SIMPSONS (12-12:45 p.m., Ballroom 20, Fox) Creator Matt Groening, executive producers Al Jean and Matt Selman, supervising director Mike B. Anderson, director of “The Simpons Movie” David Silverman, and the voice of Bart Simpson, Nancy Cartwright, discuss the new season.

STAR TREK: THE RODDENBERRY VAULT (1:30 p.m., Room 5AB) Documentarian Roger Lay Jr., Rod Roddenberry, Phil Bishop and Mike and Denise Okuda offer unseen clips and photos from some of Star Trek’s most beloved episodes.

Marvel Animation Presents (12:30–1:30 p.m., Room 6A) Go behind-the-scenes into the world of Marvel Animation!

THE ORIGINALS (12:50-1:25 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, The CW) Yet-to-be-announced stars and executive producers answer questions about the most recent season and what’s next.

FAMILY GUY (1-1:35 p.m., Ballroom 20, Fox) Alex Borstein, Mike Henry and executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin and Steve Callaghan preview the new season.

LUCIFER (1:30-2:05 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Fox) Executive producers Joe Henderson and Ildy Modrovich, as well as cast members, discuss the comic adaptation’s forthcoming sophomore season.

AMERICAN DAD! (1:45-2:15 p.m., Ballroom 20, TBS) Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, Rachael MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal and executive producers Matt Weitzman and Brian Boyle preview the new season and perform a live table read.

STAR TREK 50th Anniversary (2 p.m., Hall H)(2-3 p.m., Hall H, CBS) The legendary William Shatner and Trek alumni Scott Bakula (Star Trek: Enterprise), Michael Dorn (Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine), Jeri Ryan (Star Trek: Voyager) and Brent Spiner (Star Trek: The Next Generation) take the stage to reflect on 50 years of Star Trek and its indelible mark on our world, as well as what’s to come as the franchise gets ready to boldly return to the small screen. The conversation will be moderated by Bryan Fuller, executive of the new Star Trek television series coming to CBS All Access in 2017.

GOTHAM (2:10-3 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Fox) Yet-to-be-announced stars and executive producers give a first look at what’s to come in Season 3.

VICE PRINCIPALS (2:30 p.m., Horton Grand Theater, HBO) Join the team behind HBO’s newest comedy, creators and executive producers Danny McBride and Jody Hill, and cast member Walton Goggins, who co-stars with McBride, to learn more about the off-kilter laffer.

GRIMM (2:30-3:15 p.m., Ballroom 20, NBC) A panel session with David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Bitsie Tulloch, Silas Weir Mitchell, Reggie Lee, Sasha Roiz, Bree Turner, Claire Coffee, and executive producers/writers Jim Koufand and David Greenwalt. Also get an exclusive first look at new NBC dramas Emerald City and Midnight, Texas.

PICKLE AND PEANUT/FUTURE WORM (2:30-3:30 p.m., Ballroom 5AB, Disney XD) Join the creators and stars of Disney XD’s animated series Pickle and Peanut and upcoming series Future Worm. Panelists include show creators Noah Jones and Joel Trussell (Pickle and Peanut) and Ryan Quincy (Future Worm). See exclusive clips from the shows, as well as sneak peeks of new animated shows coming soon.

WYNONNA EARP (2:30-3:30 p.m., Room 24ABC, Syfy) Stars Melanie Scrofano, Tim Rozon, Shamier Anderson, Dominique Provost Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, and Wynonna Earp comic creator Beau Smith share exclusive footage, offer behind-the-scenes peeks, and participate in a Q&A.

THE EXPANSE (3-4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Syfy) Get a sneak peek of the new season of Syfy’s critically acclaimed series from writers of Children of Men and Iron Man, based on the New York Times bestselling book series. Moderator Adam Savage and the cast and executive producers preview the aftermath of season 1’s explosive finale.

Star Trek – The Official Starships Collection: Designing and Filming Starships (3-4 p.m., Room 28 D/E) Star Trek concept designer Rick Sternbach and Visual Effects Producer Dan Curry discuss exactly what it takes to take a Starship from the page to the screen and how the process has changed since Star Trek: The Next Generation debuted in 1987 with the introduction of CG. The panel will be moderated by Eaglemoss’s Ben Robinson and everyone who attends will receive a free model Starship from Eaglemoss’s collection.

 

SUPERGIRL (3:30-4:15 p.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) The comic book series makes a return flight to San Diego to discuss Season 2, which will shift from CBS to The CW.

DIRK GENTLY’S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY (4 p.m., Room 6BCF, BBC America) Stars Elijah Wood, Samuel Barnett, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete, as well as lead writer and executive Max Landis and showrunner Robert Cooper preview the upcoming series.

THE MAGICIANS (4 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront, Syfy) Cast and creators will discuss the upcoming second season in a panel moderated by Lev Grossman, author of the series on which the show is based.

DC’s LEGENDS OF TOMORROW (4:15-5 p.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) The team behind Greg Berlanti’s latest DC Comics spinoff will discuss what to expect from Season 2.

SON OF ZORN (5-6 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Fox) Cheryl Hines, Tim Meadows, Johnny Pemberton, executive Sally Bradford McKenna and executive /director Eric Appel will give insight into the new live-action, animated comedy.

THE FLASH (5-5:45 p.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) The series’ cast and executive producers will be on hand to answer burning questions ahead of the upcoming third season.

OUTCAST (5:15 p.m., Room 6BCF, Cinemax) Creator and executive Robert Kirkman, showrunner and executive Chris Black and cast members Patrick Fugit, Philip Glenister, Wrenn Schmidt, Reg E. Cathey and Brent Spiner will be on hand to discuss the chilling supernatural drama.

ARROW (5:45-6:30 p.m., Ballroom 20, The CW) Stars and executive producers return to San Diego to break down what’s to come on the superhero drama.

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH (6-7 p.m., Indigo Ballroom, Fox) Will Forte, Kristen Schaal, January Jones, Mel Rodriguez, Mary Steenburgen and Cleopatra Coleman will discuss the twists and turns from the first two seasons and tease the upcoming third season.

Trek Talks: Star Trek & NASA Boldly Go (6-7 p.m., Room 5AB) NASA scientists, engineers and astronauts often cite Star Trek as inspiring them to pursue in their fields. (Nichelle Nichols even helped NASA recruit astronauts in the 1980s.) How does NASA’s vision of the future mimic the world of Star Trek and where does it differ? What technologies in the Star Trek world have paved the way for real technologies being developed by NASA? Robert Picardo, who portrayed The Doctor on Star Trek: Voyager, will moderate a panel which includes Astronaut Kjell Lindgren, NASA Johnson Space Center; Amber Staughn, Astrophysicist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Bobak Ferdowsi, Flight Systems Engineer, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; and Jay Falker, Early Stage Portfolio Executive, Space Technology Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters.

 

RIVERDALE (6:30-7:20 p.m., Room 6BCF, The CW) Get a first look at the pilot episode of the upcoming series, based on Archie Comics characters.

ASH VS. EVIL DEAD (6:45 p.m., Room 6A, Starz) Join stars Bruce Campbell, Lucy Lawless, Ray Santiago, Dana DeLorenzo, Lee Majors, Ted Raimi and Michelle Hurd for a discussion about the horror-comedy series.

GEEKING OUT (7-8 p.m., Hall H)Kevin Smith’s annual panel will include a sneak peek of Geeking Out and a compilation of Kevin’s favorite scenes from Season 5 of Comic Book Men.

INCORPORATED (7 p.m. Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront, Syfy) Exclusive screening of the pilot episode.

FREQUENCY (7:25-8:15 p.m., Room 6BCF, The CW) Stars Peyton List, Riley Smith and Mekhi Phifer, along with executive producers Jeremy Carver and Jennifer Gwartz, will present the pilot episode of the adaptation of the 2000 film and participate in a Q&A.

TIME AFTER TIME (7:25-8:15 p.m., Room 6BCF, ABC) Executive producers Kevin Williamson and Marcos Siega, as well as stars Freddie Stroma and Genesis Rodriguez, screen the pilot episode of the upcoming time travel drama.

ASH VS. EVIL DEAD (10-11 p.m., Room 6DE, Starz) Get a first viewing of the season 2 premiere episode of the Starz Original Series Ash vs Evil Dead. with introduction by cast and executive producers.

 

SUNDAY, JULY 24

SHERLOCK (10-11 a.m., Hall H, BBC America) Star Amanda Abbington, Mark Gatiss (co-creator/executive /writer), Steven Moffat (co-creator/executive /writer), and Sue Vertue () discuss the latest adventures of Sherlock Holmes and his long-suffering faithful friend, Dr. John Watson

SUPERNATURAL (The CW) Stars Jared Padalecki Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins and Mark A. Sheppard, along with executive producers Robert Singer and Andrew Dabb, preview what’s in store for Season 12.

AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER (Noon-1 p.m., Room 24ABC, Nickelodeon) Celebrate Nickelodeon’s Avatar: The Last Airbender with the brilliant mind of Eisner winner Gene Yang, along with guests panelists. They’ll discussing story lines and tease the future in a panel full of surprises and behind-the-scenes stories.

Fox’s Action Showcase: PRISON BREAK and 24: LEGACY (12:30-1:30 p.m., Hall H) Original Prison Break stars Wentworth Miller, Dominic Purcell, Sarah Wayne Callies, Robert Knepper, as well as Vaun Wilmott, show a special sneak peek of the upcoming revival. They’re followed by 24 cast members Corey Hawkins, Miranda Otto and Jimmy Smits, who join original series executive producers Howard Gordon, Manny Coto, and Evan Katz to preview the rebooted series.

ANIMANIACS Live! (3-4:15 p.m., Fox Kids, The WB) Voice cast members Rob Paulsen, Tress MacNeille and Jess Harnell — along with series songwriter Randy Rogel – perform signature tunes from the cartoon series ahead of the Animaniacs Live! tour.

Buffy the Musical: Once More With Feeling — An Interactive Whedon Musical (3:15-4:45 p.m., Room 6BCF) The powers that be behind Whedonopolis WhedonCon, and FandomCharities present an interactive screening of the Buffy the Vampire Slayer musical episode “Once More with Feeling” as Comic-Con’s big closing event! Many say this is the finest, funniest, most ingenious episode ever to come out of the Buffyverse. But remember, the best part of the show is up to you! This episode was made for talkin’-back, that is-and singing and shouting and dancing in the aisles, with or without your dry cleaning! Audience participation: It isn’t just for Rocky Horror and mob riots anymore. Juliet Landau (Drusilla) plus a surprise guest will be joining the fun.

ONGOING

Amazon Village
Across from the San Diego Convention Center
 9 a.m.-7 p.m., July 21-22; 9 a.m.-8 p.m., July 23 and 9 a.m.-5 p.m., July 24
The Man in High Castle tent will feature a pop-up museum that allows fans to experience the Japanese Pacific States and the Greater Nazi Reich featured on the show’s alternate-history setting in which the Axis powers won World War II. Re-creations of the sets, costumes and artifacts from the show will be on hand, along with a VR challenge based on the series.

The Thunderbirds Are Go tent will include life-size characters from the series and a photo opp with the cutting-edge Thunderbird 2 vehicle. There will also be an opportunity to see how the live-action model elements of the series are created.

Fear The Walking Dead – Abigail Experience
Fifth Avenue Pier behind the San Diego Convention Center
July 21-23
9 AM-9 PM
A Fear The Walking Dead branded yacht on which fans can get a free glimpse of life for the show’s zombie apocalypse survivors, along with an autograph session with the cast scheduled for July 23.

South Park 20 Experience
Martin Luther King Jr. Promenade Park, across from the San Diego Convention Center.
July 21-24
All day
The interactive exhibition celebrating the show’s 20th season includes: 20 life-sized South Park scenes built out in 2D/3D format; The Coon & Friends Experience from Ubisoft featuring real-world items from the new video game, South Park: The Fractured But Whole; a Hulu viewing lounge screening episodes from the first 19 seasons; an art gallery featuring 20 pieces from 20 artists curated by pop culture artist Ron English; and a retrospective gallery featuring original animation cells from South Park’s pilot episode.

Syfy Presents Live From Comic-Con
July 21 – July 23
8 PM
Syfy network’s live coverage of the convention, broadcast from San Diego’s Marriot Marquis for fans unable to attend Comic-Con. Bojack Horseman and Flaked star Will Arnett hosts.

CBS – Gaslamp Electric Car Service
July 21-24
All day
Electric cars branded with CBS television shows will offer complimentary rides through San Diego’s Gaslamp district, with trailers screened for passengers. Featured shows will include The Late Late Show With James Corden, MacGyver, Kevin Can Wait, The Great Indoors and Man With A Plan.

 

Keep up with our coverage of Comic-Con 2016 here.

Share.

Leave A Reply