Critics’ Choice Awards 2016: Complete List of Winners

0

Damien Chazelle Critics ChoiceAP

Last night at Santa Monica Airport’s Barker Hangar, the 2016 Critics’ Choice Awards handed out the top prizes to various categories in film and television, further heating up the awards race. Damien Chazelle’s musical breakout La La Land took top honors for film, while Game of Thrones and Silicon Valley nabbed the highest awards in the television race.

Mahershala Ali continued to emerge as the Best Supporting Actor frontrunner for his turn in Moonlight (which also won Best Ensemble), while Natalie Portman finally disrupted the Best Actress race, which previously had been dominated by Isabelle Huppert (and to a lesser extent, Amy Adams), for her lead performance in Jackie.

La La Land led the film pack with eight wins, including a tie with Manchester by the Sea for Best Original Screenplay. The television categories proved to be more varied, with wins for people like Evan Rachel Wood in Westworld, Donald Glover in Atlanta, Bob Odenkirk in Better Call Saul, and a repeat of the Emmys with The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story taking several awards home.

Special awards were given to Ryan Reynolds as Entertainment Weekly’s Entertainer of the Year Award and Viola Davis for the first annual #SeeHer Award, born out of an effort to eliminate bias against women in media.

The complete list of winners can be seen below.


Film

Best Picture

*WINNER: *






MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Actor

*WINNER: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA*
Joel Edgerton,
Andrew Garfield,
Ryan Gosling,
Tom Hanks,
Denzel Washington,

Best Actress

*WINNER: Natalie Portman, *
Amy Adams,
Annette Bening,
Isabelle Huppert,
Ruth Negga,
Emma Stone,

Best Supporting Actor

*WINNER: Mahershala Ali, *
Jeff Bridges,
Ben Foster,
Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Dev Patel,
Michael Shannon,

Best Supporting Actress

*WINNER: Viola Davis, *
Greta Gerwig,
Naomie Harris,
Nicole Kidman,
Janelle Monáe,
Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Young Actor/Actress

*WINNER: Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA*
Alex R. Hibbert,
Lewis MacDougall,
Madina Nalwanga,
Sunny Pawar,
Hailee Steinfeld,

Best Acting Ensemble

*WINNER: *




MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Best Director

*WINNER: Damien Chazelle, *
Mel Gibson,
Barry Jenkins,
Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
David Mackenzie,
Denis Villeneuve,
Denzel Washington,

Best Original Screenplay

*WINNER – TIE: Damien Chazelle, *
*WINNER – TIE: Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA*
Barry Jenkins,
Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou,
Jeff Nichols,
Taylor Sheridan,

Best Adapted Screenplay

*WINNER: Eric Heisserer, *
Luke Davies,
Tom Ford,
Todd Komarnicki,
Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi,
August Wilson,

Best Cinematography

*WINNER: Linus Sandgren, *
Stéphane Fontaine,
James Laxton,
Seamus McGarvey,
Bradford Young,

Best Production Design

*WINNER: David Wasco & Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, *
Patrice Vermette, & Paul Hotte/André Valade,
Stuart Craig/James Hambridge & Anna Pinnock,
Jean Rabasse & Véronique Melery,
Jess Gonchor & Nancy Haig,

Best Editing

*WINNER: Tom Cross, *
John Gilbert,
Blu Murray,
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon,
Joe Walker,

Best Costume Design

*WINNER: Madeline Fontaine, *
Colleen Atwood,
Consolata Boyle,
Joanna Johnston,
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
Mary Zophres,

Best Hair & Makeup

*WINNER: *



Best Visual Effects

*WINNER: *



Best Animated Feature

*WINNER: *




Best Action Movie

*WINNER: *
CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR


JASON BOURNE

Best Actor in an Action Movie

*WINNER: Andrew Garfield, *
Benedict Cumberbatch,
Matt Damon, JASON BOURNE
Chris Evans, CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
Ryan Reynolds,

Best Actress in an Action Movie

*WINNER: Margot Robbie, *
Gal Gadot, BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE
Scarlett Johansson, CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
Tilda Swinton,

Best

*WINNER: *

DON’T THINK TWICE

HAIL, CAESAR!

Best Actor in a

*WINNER: Ryan Reynolds – *
Ryan Gosling,
Hugh Grant,
Dwayne Johnson,
Viggo Mortensen,

Best Actress in a

*WINNER: Meryl Streep, *
Kate Beckinsale, LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
Sally Field, HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS
Kate McKinnon,
Hailee Steinfeld,

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

*WINNER: *


DON’T BREATHE

Best Foreign Language Film

*WINNER: *




Best Song

*WINNER: “City of Stars,” *
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,”
“Drive It Like You Stole It,”
“How Far I’ll Go,”
“The Rules Don’t Apply,” RULES DON’T APPLY

Best Score

*WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, *
Nicholas Britell,
Jóhann Jóhannsson,
Micachu,
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka,


Television

Best Drama Series

*WINNER: *

MR. ROBOT



Best Actor in a Drama Series

*WINNER: Bob Odenkirk, *
Sam Heughan,
Rami Malek, MR. ROBOT
Matthew Rhys,
Liev Schreiber,
Kevin Spacey,

Best Actress in a Drama Series

*WINNER: Evan Rachel Wood, *
Caitriona Balfe,
Viola Davis,
Tatiana Maslany,
Keri Russell,
Robin Wright,

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

*WINNER: John Lithgow, *
Peter Dinklage,
Kit Harington,
Mandy Patinkin,
Christian Slater, MR. ROBOT
Jon Voight,

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

*WINNER: Thandie Newton, *
Christine Baranski,
Emilia Clarke,
Lena Headey,
Maura Tierney,
Constance Zimmer,

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

*WINNER: Jeffrey Dean Morgan, *
Mahershala Ali,
Lisa Bonet,
Ellen Burstyn,
Michael J. Fox,
Jared Harris,

Best Series

*WINNER: *

BLACK-ISH



Best Actress in a Series

*WINNER: Kate McKinnon,
Ellie Kemper,
Julia Louis-Dreyfus,
Tracee Ellis Ross, BLACK-ISH
Phoebe Waller-Bridge,
Constance Wu,

Best Actor in a Series

*WINNER: Donald Glover, *
Anthony Anderson, BLACK-ISH
Will Forte,
Bill Hader, DOCUMENTARY NOW!
Patrick Stewart,
Jeffrey Tambor,

Best Supporting Actress in a Series

*WINNER: Jane Krakowski, *
Julie Bowen,
Anna Chlumsky,
Allison Janney,
Judith Light,
Allison Williams,

Best Supporting Actor in a Series

*WINNER: Louie Anderson, *
Andre Braugher, BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
Tituss Burgess,
Ty Burrell,
Tony Hale,
T.J. Miller,

Best Guest Performer in a Series

*WINNER: Alec Baldwin, *
Christine Baranski,
Larry David,
Lisa Kudrow,
Liam Neeson,

Best Animated Series

*WINNER: *

BOB’S BURGERS


Best Reality Competition Series

*WINNER: *
AMERICA’S GOT TALENT

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE

Best Structured Reality Series

*WINNER: SHARK TANK*


PENN & TELLER: FOOL US

Best Unstructured Reality Series

*WINNER: ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN*




Best Talk Show

*WINNER: WITH JAMES CORDEN*

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!
WITH JOHN OLIVER
WITH TREVOR NOAH
STARRING JIMMY FALLON

Best Reality Show Host

*WINNER: Anthony Bourdain, ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN*
Ted Allen,
Tom Bergeron,
Nick Cannon, AMERICA’S GOT TALENT
Carson Daly,
RuPaul, RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE

Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

*WINNER: THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON*




Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

*WINNER: Courtney B. Vance, THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON*
Bryan Cranston,
Benedict Cumberbatch, SHERLOCK: THE ABOMINABLE BRIDE
Cuba Gooding Jr., THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON
Tom Hiddleston,
Tim Matheson,

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

*WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON*
Lane Garrison,
Frank Langella,
Hugh Laurie,
John Travolta, THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON
Forest Whitaker,

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

*WINNER: Sarah Paulson, THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON*
Olivia Colman,
Felicity Huffman,
Cynthia Nixon,
Lili Taylor,
Kerry Washington,

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

*WINNER: Regina King, *
Elizabeth Debicki,
Sarah Lancashire,
Melissa Leo,
Anna Paquin,
Emily Watson,

Share.

Leave A Reply