{TB Talks TV} 2014 Comic-Con TV Line-Up

0

San Diego Comic Con (SDCC) is fast approaching, and if you don’t have your hotel/couch/sleeping bag on a someone’s floor booked already, well, you should get on that.

This year’s TV line-up is extremely genre-heavy, with WB and DC Entertainment claiming a good chunk of the programming.  A three-hour panel will feature “Arrow,” “The Flash,” “Gotham,” and “Constantine,” with cast members from all four shows making appearances.  Expect the line for this one to be impressive.  The CW is also making a strong showing this year, bringing a total of seven genre shows to the big party, including freshman series “The Originals” and “The 100.”  We’re certainly not complaining, but when did The CW become more sci-fi than SyFy?

And remember the 5-2-1 Rule: 5 hours of sleep, 2 meals, and 1 shower.  Every day.

Here’s the current SDCC TV Grid: (Updated 7/8/14)

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night) – 7/23

(NBC) – Pilot Screening

Time/Location: 6-7:00pm, Ballroom 20

(CW) – Pilot Screening

Time/Location: 6-7:00pm, Ballroom 20

IZOMBIE (CW) – Pilot Screening

Time/Location: 6-7:00pm, Ballroom 20

THURSDAY – 7/

24 (Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 10:00am, Ballroom 20
Panel: Kiefer Sutherland and executive producer Jon Cassar

BATMAN: THE COMPLETE TV SERIES  (Warner Bros. Home Ent.) – Panel

Time/Location: 6-7pm, Hall H
Panel: Adam West, Burt Ward, Julie Newmar

CHILDRENS HOSPITAL (Adult Swim) – Panel

Time/Location: 6-7pm, Room 25ABC
Panel: Rob Corddry, other cast

(Yahoo!Screen) – Panel

Time/Location: 2:15 pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Creator Dan Harmon, executive producer Chris McKenna and cast.

(USA) – Panel

Time/Location: 11:30am-12:30 pm, Indigo Ballroom at the Hilton Bayfront
Panel: Tim Kring, Carol Barbee, and Alison Sudol on the panel; and Gideon Raff, Jason Isaacs, Anne Heche, and Lauren Ambrose appearing live via sattelite from Israel

(NBC) – Panel

Time/Location: 4:45pm-5:45pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: EP Bryan Fuller and stars Caroline Dhavernas, Aaron Abrams, Scott Thompson and more.

KEY & PEELE / MOONBEAM CITY (Comedy Central) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:30pm-3pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Keegan Michael Key, Jordan Peele, Scott Gairdner, Rob Lowe. Tom Lennon and Tommy Blacha will moderate.

(TNT) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:45pm-2:45pm, Room 6A
Panel: Actors from the hit drama

THE LEGACY AND RETURN OF “BATTLESTAR GALACTICA” (Syfy) – Panel

Time/Location: 10:30-11:30am, Room 6BCF
Panel: Richard Hatch, Jamie Bamber, Dr. Kevin Grazier, Luciana Carro, Alec Peters

(TNT) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:30pm-1:30pm, Room 6A
Panel: Stars and producers scheduled to appear
Features: Exclusive sneak peak

PENNY DREADFUL (Showtime) – Panel

Time/Location: 6:00-7:00pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Series creator John Logan, cast members Josh Hartnett, Reeve Carney, and Harry Treadaway. Aisha Tyler will moderate the panel.
Features: Q&A

(The CW) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:15 pm-2pmBallroom 20
Panel: Adelaide Kane, Megan Follows, Toby Regbo and executive producer Laurie McCarthy

(CBS) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:05pm-1:10pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Elyes Gabel, Robert Patrick, Katharine McPhee, and EPs Nick Santora, Nicholas Wootton, Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci & Justin Lin

(Syfy) – Panel

Time/Location: 7:15pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Vivica A. Fox, Kari Wuhrer, Judah Friedlander, Anthony C. Ferrante

(Disney XD) – Panel

Time/Location: 6pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: Dave Filoni, Simon Kinberg, Freddie Prinze Jr., Vanessa Marshall, Steve Blum, Tiya Sircar, Taylor Gray

(MTV) – Panel

Time/Location: 3:30-4:30pm in Ballroom 20
Panel: Tyler Poesy, Dylan O’Brien, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden, Shelly Hennig, Dylan Sprayberry, Jeff Davis (Creator/Showrunner). Panel moderated by Buzzfeed Senior Editor Jarett Wieselman
Features: Q&A; will debut mid-season trailer; Booth #3729

(ABC/Pixar Animation Studios) –  Panel

Time/Location: 11:15am in Room 6A
Panel: Derek Thompson, Galyn Susman, Steve Purcell

(CBS) – Panel

Time/Location: 11:15am-noon, Ballroom 20
Panel: Mike Vogel, Dean Norris, Rachelle Lefevre, Alexander Koch, Colin Ford, Eddie Cahill,  and EP Neal Baer.

(Disney XD) – Panel

Time/Location: 2pm, Room 25ABC
Panel: Jack McBrayer, April Winchell, Tom Kenney, Craig McCracken

(Lifetime) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:45pm, Room 6DE
Panel: Jenna Dewan Tatum, Julia Ormond, Madchen Amick, Rachel Boston, Eric Winter, Daniel DiTomasso

FRIDAY – 7/25


@MIDNIGHT
 (Live Show)

Time/Location: 10:30 pm, Balboa Theatre. RSVP required.

(CW) – Panel

Time/Location: 3:15-4:15 pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: EP Jason Rothenberg, series stars
Features: Video presentation; Q&A

(FX) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:00pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash and Lucky Yates, with creator Adam Reed and co-EP Casey Willis.

(CW) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:30-6:30 pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Emily Bett Rickards, Colton Haynes, Willa Holland, Paul Blackthorne, John Barrowman, with EPs Greg Berlanti, Marc Guggenheim, and Andrew Kreisberg
Features: Video presentation; panel discussion

(Cinemax) – Panel

Time/Location: 7:15pm, Room 6A

(A&E) – Panel

Time/Location: 3:30-4:30pm, Room 6A
Panel: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Olivia Cooke, Nestor Carbonell, Carlton Cuse, Kerry Ehrin
Features: Q&A with stars; debut of new video

(CBS) – Panel

Time/Location: 10-11:00am, Ballroom 20
Panel: Series writers. Craig Ferguson will moderate.

BOB’S BURGER (Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 4:00pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Creator and EP Loren Bouchard, EP Jim Dauterive and voice cast H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy

(Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:30pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: David Boreanaz and Emily Deschanel, with EP Stephen Nathan

(Comedy Central) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:30pm, Room 25ABC
Panel: Creators and EPs Waco O’Guin and Roger Black,  with stars David Herman, Tom Kenny, Jerry Minor and Natasha Leggero

(Syfy) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:30pm, Room ^DE
Panel: Stars Chris Egan, Tom Wisdom, Roxanne McKee, Alan Dale, Anthony Stewart Head and EP Vaun Wilmott.

(TNT) – Panel

Time/Location: 4:30pm, Room 6BCF

(HBO) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:40pm-2:40pm, Hall H
Panel: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Gwendoline Christie, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Natalie Dormer, Kit Harington, Rose Leslie, Rory McCann, Pedro Pascal, Sophie Turner, Maisie Williams. Craig Ferguson will moderate.

(Disney XD) – Panel

Time/Location: 1pm-2pm, Room 6A
Panel: Alex Hirsch, Kristen Schaal, Jason Ritter, Thurop Van Orman
Features: Sneak peaks fo 2 new animated shows

(BBC America) – Panel

Time/Location: 8pm, Room 7AB
Panel: Glen Morgan, Julie Gardner, John Simm, Mira Sorvino, Millie Brown

IZOMBIE (CW) – Panel + Pilot Screening

Time/Location: 11:30-12:30 pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley, Rob Thomas, Diane Ruggiero-Wright
Features: Pilot screening; short Q&A

LEGEND OF KORRA: BOOK THREE (Nickelodeon) – Panel

Time/Location: 11:15am, Ballroom 20
Panel: Mike Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Janet Varney, David Faustino, Seychelle Gabriel, Mindy Sterling, John Michael Higgins

MARVEL’S AGENTS OF SHIELD / AGENT CARTER (ABC) – Panel

Time/Location: 3pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Jed Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, Jeff Bell, Clark Gregg, Ming-Na Wen, Brett Dalton, Chloe Bennet, Ian de Caestecker, Elizabeth Henstridge, Hayley Atwell, and “Agent Carter” producers

(Adult Swim) – Panel

Time/Location: 2:30-3:15pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Mike Tyson, Rachel Ramras, Jim Rash, Hugh Davidson

 (CW) – Panel

Time/Location: 4:15-5:15pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: EP Julie Plec and co-EP Michael Narducci, Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Phoebe Tonkin, Charles Michael Davis, Leah Pipes, Danielle Campbell
Features: Video presentation; Q&A

(BBC America) – Panel

Time/Location: 6pm, Room 6A
Panel: Tatiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Dylan Bruce, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Evelyne Brochu, Ari Millen, Graeme Manson, John Fawcett

(Starz) – Panel

Time/Location: 2:15pm, Room 6A
Panel: EP Ronald D. Moore, author Diana Gabaldon, with stars Caitriona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Tobias Menzies, Graham McTavish, Lotte Verbeek.

(ABC) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:30pm, Room 6DE
Panel: Aaron Zelmen, Michele Fazekas, Tara Butters, Omar Epps, Kurtwood Smith, Frances Fisher, Devin Kelley

(Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:45pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: EPs Alex Kurtzman & Roberto Orci, Len Wiseman, Mark Goffman and Heather Kadin,with stars Tom Mison, Nicole Beharie, John Noble, Orlando Jones, Lyndie Greenwood and Katia Winter.

(History) – Panel

Time/Location: 4:45-5:45 pm, Room 6A
Panel: Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Clive Standen, Alexander Ludwig, Michael Hirst (showrunner), Julian Jobbs (History exec)

(AMC) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:20pm-1:20pm, Hall H
Panel: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Melissa McBride, Chad Coleman and Michael Cudlitz join EPs Scott Gimple, Gale Anne Hurd, Robert Kirkman, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert. Panel will be moderated by Chris Hardwick.

(Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:30pm-2:30pm
Panel: Matt Dillon, Melissa Leo, Toby Jones, Carla Gugino, Terrence Howard, Reed Diamond, Shannyn Sossamon, Tim Griffin, Charlie Tahan, M. Night Shyamalan, Donald De Line, Chad Hodge, Ashwin Rajan

SATURDAY – 7/26

(Syfy) – Panel

Time/Location: 3:15pm, Room 6DE
Panel: Stars Tricia Helfer, Brian Van Holt and Andrea Roth join executive producer Philip Levens

(Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 2-3:00pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Dee Bradley Baker and EP Matt Weitzman and Brian Boyle.

(FX) – Panel

Time/Location: 7-8:00pm, Room 6DE
Panel: Angela Bassett, Kathy Bates, Michael Chiklis, Sarah Paulson, Evan Peters, Emma Roberts, with EP Tim Minear.

(Hulu) – Panel

Time/Location: 2-3:00pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Seth Meyers and Mike Shoemaker.

(NBC) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:45pm, Room 6A
Panel: James Spader, Jon Bokenkamp, John Eisendrath

(NBC) – Panel + Pilot Screening

Time/Location: 5:15-6:15 pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: Matt Ryan, Harold Perrineau, Charles Halford, with EPs Daniel Cerone and David S. Goyer
Features: Pilot screening; Q&A

(Syfy) – Panel

Time/Location: 1-2:00pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Grant Bowler, Julie Benz, Stephanie Leonidas, Tony Curran, Jaime Murray, Jesse Rath and EP Kevin Murphy.

(Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 1-2:00pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Seth Green, Mike Henry and EP Rich Appel, Steve Callaghan, Danny Smith and co-EP Peter Shin

(Fox) – World Premiere – Warner Bros./DC Entertainment Special Presentation

Time/Location: 8-11 pm, Hall H
Panel: Appearances by cast and producers of all four shows. Stephen Amell will emcee the event.
Features: “The Flash,” “Constantine,” “Arrow,” and the world premiere of “Gotham.” “The Flash” pilot screening; video presentations of “Arrow” and “Constantine”

(NBC) – Panel

Time/Location: 3:00pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Full cast and executive producers.

(Syfy) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:00pm, Indigo Ballroom
Panel: Kyra Zagorsky, Mark Ghanime, Jordan Hayes, Neil Napier and EPs Ronald D. Moore and Steven Maeda.

(ABC) – Panel

Time/Location: 11am-11:45am, Ballroom 20
Panel: Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz, Jennifer Morrison, Robert Carlyle, Lana Parrilla, Josh Dallas, Emilie de Ravin, Colin O’Donoghue, Jared Gilmore. Yvette Nicole Brown will moderate.

(CBS) – Panel

Time/Location: 6:15-7pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: EP Greg Plageman and series stars
Features: Special video presentation; Q&A

(Disney XD) – Panel

Time/Location: 10am, Room 6A
Panel: Dan Povenmire, Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, Vincent Martella, Alyson Stoner

(WGN) – Panel

Time/Location: 5:45pm, Room 6DE
Panel: Shane West, Janet Montgomery, Seth Gabel, Ashley Madekwe, Iddo Goldberg and Elise Eberle along with EPs Brannon Braga, Adam Simon and Josh Barry.

(Fox) – Panel

Time/Location: 10:00am-10:45am, Ballroom 20
Panel: Creator Matt Groening, EP Al Jean, supervising director Mike Anderson, and director-for-life David Silverman.

(Nickelodeon) – Panel

Time/Location: 11:15am, Room 6A

(HBO) – Panel

Time/Location: 5pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: EP Brian Buckner and stars Chris Bauer (Andy Bellefleur), Kristin Bauer van Straten (Pam Swynford de Beaufort), Anna Camp (Sarah Newlin), Nelsan Ellis (Lafayette Reynolds), Stephen Moyer (Bill Compton), Anna Paquin (Sookie Stackhouse), Nathan Parsons (James), Carrie Preston (Arlene Bellefleur), Sam Trammell (Sam Merlotte), Rutina Wesley (Tara Thornton) and Deborah Ann Woll (Jessica Hamby).

(CW) – Panel

Time/Location: 4-4:45 pm, Ballroom 20
Panel: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham, EP Julie Plec
Features: Video screening; Q&A

SUNDAY – 7/27

  (FOX) – Panel

Time/Location: 11:15-12:15pm, Hall H
Panel: Kevin Bacon, Shawn Ashmore, Sam Underwood and Jessica Stroup join EPs Kevin Williamson, Marcos Siega and Jennifer Johnson
Features: Cast Q&A and special video presentation.

(FX) – Panel

Time/Location: 12:30pm, Hall H
Panel: Creator Kurt Sutter), executive producer/director Paris Barclay with cast members Charlie Hunnam (via satellite), Katey Sagal, Kim Coates, Mark Boone Junior, Tommy Flanagan, Theo Rossi, Dayton Callie, Jimmy Smits, David Labrava, Niko Nicotera and Drea de Matteo

(FX) – Panel

Time/Location: 1:45pm-3:45pm, Hall H
Panel: Creator/author Guillermo del Toro, EP/showrunner Carlton Cuse, EP/writer Chuck Hogan and stars Corey Stoll, David Bradley, Mia Maestro, Sean Astin, Kevin Durand, Jonathan Hyde, Richard Sammel, Miguel Gomez, Ben Hyland and Jack Kesey.

SUPERNATURAL (CW) – Panel

Time/Location: 10-11am, Hall H
Panel: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins, Mark A. Sheppard, and EP Jeremy Carver
Features: Season 10 preview; an exclusive video presentation with series highlights and special features from the season nine DVD

TEEN TITANS GO! (Cartoon Network) – Panel

Time/Location: 11:45am-12:45pm, Room 6BCF
Panel: Producers Michael Jelenic and Aaron Horvath and members of the voice cast.
Features: Q&A with producers; special appearance by Puffy AmiYumi, the Japanese pop duo responsible for the theme song from the original Teen Titans series.

Stay tuned: we’ll be updating this post as more information rolls in.

Comic-Con runs from July -27 at the San Diego Convention Center, and the hangover will last another day or two after that.

——————————————————————————

Keep with all the SDCC goings-on here!

Follow all of our TV content here!

Share.

Leave A Reply