THE BLACK LIST 2005

0

THE BLACK LIST was compiled from the suggestions of over 90 film executives and high-level assistants, each of
whom contributed the names of up to ten of their favorite scripts that were written in or are somehow uniquely associated with 2005 and will not be released in theaters during this calendar year.

All reasonable effort was made to confirm the information contained herein. THE BLACK LIST apologizes for all
misspellings, misattributions, incorrect representation identification, and questionable “2005” affiliations.
If no representation information is listed, THE BLACK LIST could not determine whether or not the writer is currently represented. If they are not, it is so indicated.

THE BLACK LIST is not a “best of” list. It is, at best, a “most liked” list.

WITH 25 MENTIONS

THINGS WE LOST IN THE FIRE Allan Loeb Carin Sage

WITH 24 MENTIONS

JUNO Diablo Cody Gersh Sarah Self

WITH 15 MENTIONS

LARS AND THE REAL GIRL Nancy Oliver UTA Tobin Babst

WITH 14 MENTIONS

ONLY LIVING BOY IN NEW YORK Allan Loeb Carin Sage

WITH 13 MENTIONS

CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR Aaron Sorkin Endeavor Jason Spitz

WITH 10 MENTIONS

KITERUNNER, THE David Benioff Todd Feldman

WITH 9 MENTIONS

FANBOYS Adam Goldberg WMA Ken Freimann
POWER OF DUFF, THE Stephen Belber BWCS Todd Hoffman

WITH 8 MENTIONS

AGAINST ALL ENEMIES Jamie Vanderbilt Endeavor Adriana Alberghetti

WITH 7 MENTIONS

A KILLING ON CARNIVAL ROW Travis Beacham WMA Cliff Roberts
PEACOCK Michael Lander & Ryan O. Roy Endeavor Elia Infascelli-Smith

WITH 6 MENTIONS

MIDLIFE PIRATES Jordan Cahan BWCS Bill Zotti
OTHER BOLEYN GIRL, THE Peter Morgan ICM Doug Maclaren

WITH 5 MENTIONS

1% MORE HUMID Liz Garcia Jill Cutler
DANCE OF THE MIRLITONS Evan Greenberg Jay Baker
HORRIBLE BOSSES Mike Markowitz Brian Kend
LONNY THE GREAT Jay Reiss Endeavor Bryan Besser
QUEEN, THE Peter Morgan ICM Doug Maclaren

WITH 4 MENTIONS

BILL Melissa Wallack Endeavor Bill Weinstein
BLIND John Buffalo Mailer Jay Baker
COUNTING DOWN Daniel Giat UTA Keya Khayatian
STOP LOSS Kim Peirce Beth Swofford

WITH 3 MENTIONS

ALTERED CARBON Albert Torres Jay Baker
BILL FROM MY FATHER Bob Nelson BWCS Todd Hoffman
BLACK SNAKE MOAN Craig Brewer WMA Charles King
BROTHERS SOLOMON Will Forte UTA Matt Rice
CHARLIE BARTLETT Gustin Nash WMA Alan Gasmer
MILLION LITTLE PIECES James Frey UTA Tobin Babst
OUTSOURCED Tim Dowling Endeavor Dawn Saltzman
RESERVATION ROAD John Burnham Schwartz ICM Ron Bernstein
SCIENCE FAIR PROJECT Melissa Wallack Endeavor Bill Weinstein
SOUTHBOUND Peter Craig ICM Patti Detroit
SPIDER BABY Adam Turner Endeavor Phil Raskind
STARLING, THE Matt Harris Jay Baker
SURVIVOR Albert Torrres Jay Baker
TENURE Mike Million Endeavor Adriana Alberghetti
TICKET TO RIDE Kelly Fremon APA Ava Jamshidi

WITH 2 MENTIONS

102 MINUTES Billy Ray BWCS Bruce Kaufman
ANALOG Mike Million Endeavor Adriana Alberghetti
BABEL Guillermo Arriaga UTA Shana Eddy
BRIDGE, THE Peter Tomasi Martin Spencer
CHIP ON THE OLD BLOCK Michelle McGrath Carin Sage
COUNTER TERRORIST, THE John Lee Hancock David O’Connor
DAN IN REAL LIFE Peter Hedges Michael Peretzian
DANDY Ben Coccio Gersh David Kopple
DEM Brandon Noonan Todd Feldman
DIAMOND DOGS Matthew Michaud Martin Spencer
DIRT, THE Rich Wilkes Endeavor Tom Strickler
DREAMLAND Dante Harper Jay Baker
EWERT Neil Alsip Endeavor Phil D’Amecourt
FACTORY GIRL Captain Mauzner Todd Feldman
FUR Erin Cressida Wilson Rowena Arguelles
HATFIELD AND MCCOYS Eric Roth David O’Connor
IN DEFIANCE OF GRAVITY Ned Benson Gersh Ethan Antonucci
KASHMIR Dan Weiss Todd Feldman
K-TOWN SUPER FROG Scott Coffey Innovative Max Roman
LOST BOYS OF THE SUDAN Margaret Nagle UTA Keya Khayatian
MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH Rawson Thurber Greg McKnight
NICK AND NORA’S INFINITE PLAYLIST Lorene Scafaria WMA Cliff Roberts
OXLEY’S ROAD John Posey Gersh Ethan Antonucci
PROPOSAL, THE Jennifer Kirby Greg McKnight
QUEBEC Steve Conrad Spencer Baumgarten
SASQUATCH DUMPLING GANG, THE Tim Skousen Sloss Daniel Steinman
SMART AND SMARTER Dan Wilson & David Gilberth Metropolitan Ryan Saul
SPECTACLE Daniel Chariton & Stacy Weiss Endeavor Chris Donnelly
STARSHIP DAVE Rob Greenberg & Bill Corbett BWCS Sophie Holodnik
STUDIO 7 Aaron Sorkin Endeavor Jason Spitz
THIS BILL SMITH Jonathan Sadowski & Ben Brandstrader Metropolitan
UNTITLED DAIRY PRODUCTS Kim Barker Greg McKnight
UNTOUCHABLES: THE BEGINNING David Levien, Brian Koppelman, David Rabe Spencer Baumgarten
WE ARE MARSHALL Jamie Linden & Cory Helms Paradigm Matt Bedrosian
WEDDING THE WINTERBOTTOMS Kyle Pennekamp & Scott Turpel Maha Dakhil
WHISTLEBLOWER, THE Eilis Kirwan & Larysa Kondracki Circle of Confusion
YOUTH IN REVOLT Gustin Nash WMA Alan Gasmer

WITH 1 MENTION

21 Peter Steinfeld Scott Greenberg
25 TO LIFE Kaile Shilling ICM Dan Rabinow
A PERSON OF INTEREST DV DeVincentis UTA Blair Belcher
ADMAN AND THE SEA, THE Carlos Coto Rothman Brecher Jim Ehrich
AFFECTION Jake Nachmani ICM Daniel Talbot
AFTER MINDY FLIPPED OUT Elena Song Metropolitan Ryan Saul
ALICE Hoeber Brothers Endeavor Bryan Besser
ALOFT Steve Conrad Spencer Baumgarten
ANATOMY OF A STICK FIGURE Abram Makowka Endeavor Bryan Besser
ANDREA BERLOFF 9/11 PROJECT Andrea Berloff UTA Tobin Babst
ANTARCTICA Dave Digilio UTA Shana Eddy
APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA Robert Benton Tory Metzger
APRIL TWENTY-THREE Hanna Weg UTA Shana Eddy
ARMAGEDDAGAIN: THE DAY BEFORE TOMORROW Travis Oates & Robert Moniot Gotham Lyndsay Williams
ARMORED Andrew Kevin Walker Endeavor Chris Donnelly
BAKER’S VALOR Peter Haynes Johnson Unrepresented
BARNES Jordan Roberts ICM Stacey Rosenfelt
BARROW Dave Callaham UTA Jason Burns
BARSTOW Thompson Evans Paradigm Rich Freeman
BECOMING A MAN Dan Fogelman WMA Danny Greenberg
BELIEVE IT OR NOT Alexander & Karaszewski Endeavor Tom Strickler
BLADES OF GLORY Krinsky & Altschuler Endeavor Tom Strickler
BLINDSIDED Jeff Stanzler Maha Dakhil
BLOOD DIAMONDS Ed Zwick & Marshall Herskovitz Rand Holston
BLUR Insley Pearre Lynn Pleshette Lynn Pleshette
BREACH (aka HANSSEN) Billy Ray BWCS Bruce Kaufman
BREAK, THE David Twohy ICM John Burnham
BRUTUS COMPLEX, THE Ari Rubin Brian Kend
BUCKET LIST, THE Justin Zackham WMA Ramses Ishak
BUNK’D Chris Pappas & Mike Bernier Billy Hawkins
BURIAL, THE Doug Wright ICM Doug Maclaren
BY THE LIGHT OF THE MOON Jonathan Igla WMA Michael Cooper
CHALLENGER Nicole Pearlman Paradigm Chris Till
CHAPTER 27 Jarret Schaefer WMA Craig Kestel
CHARLIE JOHNSON AND THE FLAMES Justin Haythe Shari Smiley
CHASING THE WHALE John Stockwell UTA David Kramer
CHASING VERMEER Matt Nix Endeavor Dawn Saltzman
CIVILWARLAND IN BAD DECLINE George Saunders Preferred Lew Weitzman
CLEAN BREAK Herb Ratner David Styne
CODENAME: SIMON Graham Tallman ICM Daniel Rabinow
CORPORATE RETREAT Brad Copeland UTA Julien Thuan
COUNTERFEIT Keith Samples Rob Kenneally
CRAZY DOG Henry Bean & Nick Kazan WMA Alan Gasmer
DA VINCI’S MOTHER Jude Bass Original Artists Jordan Bayer
DADDY’S LITTLE GIRL Kathryn Price and Nichole Millard Brian Kend
DANGEROUS PARKING Peter Howitt ICM Doug Maclaren
DAWN OF WAR, THE Lisa De Morale & Lisa Phelps Paradigm Trevor Astbury
DEATH AT A FUNERAL Dean Craig Metropolitan
DEATH EVERY DAY Dave Kajganich UTA Blair Belcher
DEXTER Jim Manos Paradigm Lee Cohen
DICE MAN, THE Daniel Waters Scott Greenberg
DISTURBIA Christopher Landon UTA Tobin Babst
DOUBLE DUTCH CHOCOLATE Felicia Henderson Endeavor Susan Solomon
DREAM HOUSE David Loucka Original Artists Jordan Bayer
DRIVE Rylend Grant Scott Greenberg
EDDIE DICKENS AND THE AWFUL END Matthew Huffman Greg McKnight
ELIOT ROCKETT Patrick Sisam WMA Michael Cooper
ENDERS GAME Dan Weiss Todd Feldman
ENEMY OF GOD Alex Harakis WMA Cliff Roberts
EQUALS The Mulroneys Todd Feldman
ESTER JONAS Mike Demski Underground Trevor Engleson
EUCALYPTUS Jocelyn Moorhouse Beth Swofford
EVERY WORD IS TRUE Doug McGrath Craig Gering
EX-FACTOR, THE Andy Selsor Original Artists Matt Leipsig
EZZY FISH Tamar Halpern Unrepresented
FADE OUT Michael Cristofer ICM Doug Maclaren
FAIR WARNING Keith Curran
FAST & FURIOUS: TOKYO DRIFT Chris Morgan BWCS Emile Gladstone
FATAL ENCHANTMENT Mike Price Jared Hoffman
FELLINI BLACK AND WHITE Henry Bromell UTA Liz Ziemska
FERNANDO LOPES Becky Johnston WMA Sara Bottfeld
FORGER, THE Rich D’Ovidio BWCS Emile Gladstone
FOUNDATION Jeff Vintar WMA David Lubliner
FREEDOMLAND Richard Price David O’Connor
GARY THE TENNIS COACH Andrew Stock & Rick Stempson UTA Tracey Jacobs
GET LOW Chris Provenzano Turnpike David Ginsberg
GOLD OLD-FASHIONED ORGY Gregory & Huyck Endeavor Lis Rowinski
GREGORY BURNS Rand Ravich David Styne
HAL BUCKLEY Deena Berezin & Christian Papierniak Paradigm Mark Ross
HALEY MEANS UNPLUGGED Karen Lewicki UTA Brent Weinstein
HALL PASS Pete Jones Adam Kanter
HANGING TALE, THE Danny Rubin Martin Spencer
HANGMAN David Coggeshall Industry Lauren Rothstein
HAPPY ENDINGS David Solomons Cassarotto Elinor Burns
HAROLD T. Sean Shannon & Greg Fields ICM Dan Rabinow
HAWK IS DYING, THE Julian Goldberger Endeavor Phil Raskind
HEARTS AND MINDS Helen Crawley UTA Marty Bowen
HERETIC, THE Javier Rodriguez Mad Hatter Michael Connelly
HIGHWAYMEN, THE John Fusco WMA Steve Rabineau
HOAX William Wheeler UTA Shana Eddy
HOME Adam Alleca WMA Kimberly Bialek
HONEYMOON WITH HARRY Paul Haggis Byrdie Lifson Pompan
HOT ROD Pam Brady UTA David Kramer
HOWL Vince Dipersio Ensemble Jeffrey Thal
I LUCIFER Dan Harris & Mike Dougherty Todd Feldman
ICEMAN Keith Bernstein Original Artists Matt Leipsig
IN BLOOM Emil Stern Jay Baker
INCURABLE (pilot) Will Strouse UTA Julien Thuan
INFINITE JEST Keith Bunin Rowena Arguelles
INTERROGATORS Joel Fields Jill Cutler
INTERROGATORS, THE David Scarpa HML Bayard Maybank
JEFF THE DEMON Tom Scharpling & Joe Ventura Rothman Brecher/ Dennis Kim/Greg McKnight
KELLER Lawrence Block Matt Snyder
KICK THE BUCKET David Mahony WMA Craig Kestel
KILLER ELITE, THE John Jarrell Endeavor Jason Spitz
KING OF CALIFORNIA Michael Cahill WMA David Lonner
KINGDOM Matthew Carnahan Endeavor Chris Donnelly
LAST TOUR, THE The Peoples Shapiro Lichtman Martin Shapiro
LEDGE, THE Matthew Chapman Martin Spencer
LEGION Louis Mellis & David Scinto Brian Kend
LIBERTY Andrew Marlowe Robert Bookman
LIGHTNING ON THE SUN Burr Steers Todd Feldman
LITTLE CHILDREN Todd Field & Tom Perrotta Endeavor Jason Spitz
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE Michael Arndt Endeavor Bill Weinstein
LONELY MAIDEN Michael LeSieur UTA Jason Burns
LONG D, THE Seth Rogen, Judd Apatow UTA Blair Belcher
LORD VISHNU’S LOVE HANDLES Grant Morris WMA Philip Grenz
LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA Ron Harwood ICM Ben Smith
LOVE SUCKS Jane O’Brien UTA Geoff Morely
LUCKY NUMBER SLEVIN Jason Smilovic David Styne
LUST FOR LIFE Jillian Tohber JP Evans
MAMA’S BOY Hank Nelken WMA Alan Gasmer
MAN WHO’S NEVER BEEN KISSED, THE Joe Robert Cole WMA Ken Freimann
MANIAC DU JOUR Marc Freshman Kustom Adam Kolbrenner
MARGARET Kenneth Lonergan Craig Gering
MARRIAGE Ira Sachs WMA Jeff Gorin
MASTER AND MARGARITA Nick Blake
MAXX POWERS AND THE LOVE TRIANGLE OF DOOM Jonathan Aibel & Glenn Berger Endeavor Dawn Saltzman
MEAT IN THE FREEZER Mike Judge, Steve Zahn & Clay Tarver WMA Micahel Carver
MESSAGE FROM THE KING Butcher and Cornwell BWCS Emile Gladstone
MICHAEL CLAYTON Tony Gilroy David O’Connor
MIGHTY FLYNN, THE Lorene Scafaria WMA Cliff Roberts
MORE THAN WORDS Rebecca Robinson Unrepresented
MOTHER’S LITTLE HELPERS Asher Levin ICM Alan Rautbort
MOUTHS OF THE UPRIGHT Sandy Sternshein Miners Mills David Chariton
MUMMY 3, THE Gough & Millar WMA Michael Sheresky
MY ALL-AMERICAN Jeff Roda WMA Cori Wellins
MY MOTHER’S BOYFRIEND Holly Hester Endeavor Dawn Saltzman
NACHO LIBRE Mike White & Jared and Jerusha Hess UTA Sharon Sheinwold
NEBRASKA Robert Nelson BWCS Todd Hoffman
NEW FOON, THE Matt Corman & Chris Ord Benderspink Jill McElroy
NOTES ON A SCANDAL Patrick Marber Endeavor Chris Donnelly
NUMBER 23, THE Fernley Phillips Jay Baker
OLD MAN JOHNSON Andy Kevin Walker Endeavor Chris Donnelly
ORPHAN’S DAWN Josh Friedman UTA Andrew Cannava
OSTRICH INCIDENT, THE Glenn Gers Lisa Callamaro Lisa Callamaro
OTHERWISE ENGAGED Amy D’Addario ICM Nick Reed
OVERBEARING Peter Craig ICM Patti Detroit
PASSENGERS Ronnie Christiansen ICM Nicole Clemens
PATHFINDER Laeta Kalogridis Endeavor Tom Strickler
PATTERN RECOGNITION David Arata & Peter Weir David Styne
PLAN, THE Berkley Johnson WMA Jeff Gorin
POMONA QUEEN Kem Nunn Sally Willcox
PRECEDENT, THE Oliver Tatom Magnet Bob Sobhani
PRESCIENCE Michael Petroni Martin Spencer
PRESTIGE, THE Jonathan Nolan UTA Keya Khayatian
PU 239 Scott Burns UTA Jason Burns
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS Steve Conrad Spencer Baumgarten
QUID PRO QUO Carlos Brooks Brian Kend
RABBIT GARDEN, THE Jaime Dawson UTA Liz Ziemska
RECKONING, THE Ted Tally ICM Patti Detroit
RED CELL Chris McQuarrie Key Creatives Ken Kamins
RIGHT AS RAIN David Benioff Todd Feldman
RIGHTEOUS KILL Russell Gewirtz David Styne
RUSE Siavash Farahani Endeavor Adam Levine
SANTA CLAUS IS COMING TO GET ME David McHugh & Matt Flanagan Adam Kanter
SCARED STRAIGHT Joe Gazzam BWCS Emile Gladstone
SECOND GENERATION Winfield Han Gersh David Kopple
SHADOW DIVERS Bill Broyles Robert Bookman
SHADOW HAND Alex Rockwell Seven Summits Paul Canterna
SIEGE OF FULTON AVENUE Jeff Roda WMA Cori Wellins
SLEEPING FATHER The Mulroneys Todd Feldman
SOMNABULIST Keith Bernstein Original Artists Matt Leipsig
SOUL OF THE AGE John Orloff John Campisi
SPRING BREAK IN BOSNIA Richard Shepard Gersh Abram Nalibotsky
STAIN Albert Torres Jay Baker
STARDUST Matthew Vaughn Endeavor Phil Raskind
STARS Jim Janosky
STRAIGHT FOR THE SUN Eric Poppen ICM Jon Huddle
STRONGMAN’S SON, THE David Iserson UTA Barbara Dreyfuss
SUCK THE MARROW Scott Nuestadter & Michael Weber BWCS Bill Zotti
SURRENDER Rand Ravich David Styne
TEN, THE Marino & David Wain Jared Hoffman
TERESE RAQUIN Charlie Stratton Todd Feldman
TIME AND AGAIN David Magee WMA Mike Lubin
TIME TRAVELLER’S WIFE Jeremy Levin WMA Michael Eisner
TIN SOLDIERS John Altshuler Endeavor Tom Strickler
TOM FOOL Tim Firth UTA Shana Eddy
TONIGHT HE COMES Vince Gilligan BWCS Todd Hoffman
TOO HOT TO HANDLE Monique Peek GoldenHouse Lisa Brause
TORTILLA CURTAIN Dayan Ballweg
TRAVELER, THE Oscar Thor Alexson WMA Joanne Wiles
TRICYCLE Jill Soloway ICM Patti Detroit
TRUCE Stu Beattie Innovative Nancy Nigrosh
TURISTAS Michael Ross Gersh David Kopple
UNDER THE SKIN Alexander Stuart John Campisi
UNPROFESSIONALS, THE Rob Letterman WMA Jeff Gorin
UNTIL GWEN Josh Olson Paradigm Matt Bedrosian
UP RIVER Antonio Macia & Scott Kennedy Rabineau Wachter Brooke Ehrlich
VERN TELLS IT LIKE IT IS Skander Halim Metropolitan
VERY PRIVATE GENTLEMAN, A Laura Harrington Spencer Baumgarten
WANTED Michael Brandt & Derek Haas WMA Jeff Gorin
WEATHER SOMEWHERE ELSE, THE Laura Suau Koan Mgmt Nathan Santell
WHITE JAZZ Matt Carnahan Endeavor Chris Donnelly
WHO KILLED DANIEL PEARL Peter Landesman Sally Willcox
WILD HOGS Brad Copeland UTA Julien Thuan
WILDLIFE Tab Murphy HML Devra Lieb
WINGED LIFE Jeff Baena Endeavor Chris Donnelly
WOLVERINE David Benioff Todd Feldman
WOMAN WITH THE NERVE OF A BURGLAR, THE Joan Didion Robert Bookman
WORDS, THE Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal Endeavor Adam Levine
ZODIAC Jamie Vanderbilt Endeavor Adriana Alberghetti

Share.

Leave A Reply