The 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Winners!

0

15_creative-arts-900x600

Hear are the winners of the 2015 Arts Emmy Awards!

While featuring some on-camera nominees (like Margo Martindale’s Best Guest Role Award), the Arts are where the behind-the-scenes artists are honored. The fundamentals of filmmaking like lighting, editing, sound, costumes and makeup are given their night and recognized for taking a script and bringing it to life with their technical artistry. Without these people, would just be naked actors and in a dark room. Here are your winners.

Outstanding Movie

Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Or Special

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Or Movie

American Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Jane Lynch for Hollywood Game Night (NBC)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Manhattan (WGN America)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera (Non-Prosthetic)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A , Limited , Movie Or A Special

American Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch (Discover Channel)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy, Limited Or Movie

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary , Limited Or Movie

Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Fantasy/Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)/The Knick (Cinemax)

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half Hour or Less)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Nonfiction Program

Portlandia (IFC)

Outstanding Commercial

“#LikeAGirl” – Always

Outstanding Music Direction

Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life (CBS)

Outstanding Music Composition For A (Original Dramatic Score)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited , Movie or Special

Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Deadliest Catch (Discover Channel)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store (LouisCK.net)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Informational Or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction

The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (HBO)

Outstanding Animated Program

Over the Garden Wall (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program

Adventure Time (Episode: Jake the Brick)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

Outstanding Special Class Program

Live from Lincoln Center – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street in Concert with the Philharmonic (PBS)

Outstanding Short-Format Live- Entertainment Program

Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (funnyordie.com)

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program

A Tribute to Mel Brooks (FX Networks)

Outstanding Interactive Program

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

Citizenfour (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy

Bradley Whitford as Marcy May on Transparent (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy

Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson on Shameless (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A

Reg. E Cathey as Freddy Hayes on House of Cards (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A

Margo Martindale as Claudia on The Americans (FX)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak and Pedicab Driver on The Simpsons (Fox)

Outstanding Narrator

Peter Coyote on The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Casting For A Limited , Movie, Or Special

Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Outstanding Choreography

Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, and Tessandra Chavez for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera

Mike & Molly – Gary Baum (Episode: “Checkpoint Joyce”) (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera

Boardwalk Empire – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”) (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Movie

Bessie – Jeffrey Jur (HBO)

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Virunga – Franklin Dow (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

Deadliest Catch (Discover Channel)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy

Silicon Valley (Episode: “Two Days of the Condor”) (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Movie

Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited , Movie, or Special

Houdini (History)

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or (One Hour)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Movie

Bessie (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or (Half-Hour) And Animation

Modern Family (Episode: “Connection Lost”) (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Special

Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways (Episode: “Seattle”) (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

American Story: Freak Show (FX)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Or Variety Program

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A , Limited , Or Movie

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited , Movie, Or Special

87th Academy Awards (ABC)

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction For A Variety

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Super Bowl XLIX: Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry (NBC)

 

Share.

Leave A Reply