The Complete Lineup For The 2016 Berlin Film Festival

0

berlin-placeholder-7

The 66th Annual Berlin International Film Festival is less than a month away. The festival, which takes place February 11th to 21st, will see Joel and Ethan Coen’s Hail, Caesar! open the week and Meryl Streep serve as the jury president. The festival was founded in West Berlin in 1951 and is considered the largest publicly attended film festival worldwide. Up to 400 films are shown in several sections, representing a comprehensive array of the cinematic world, with around twenty films competing for awards including the Golden Bear for best feature film and Silver Bears for various categories.

COMPETITION

 (24 Weeks)
Germany
By
With , , ,
World premiere

BORIS SANS BEATRICE (Boris Without Beatrice)
Canada
By Denis Côté
With James Hyndman, Simone-Elise Girard, Denis Lavant, Isolda Dychauk, Dounia Sichov
World premiere

GENIUS
UK/U.S.
By Michael Grandage
With Colin Firth, Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Laura Linney, Guy Pearce, Dominic West
World premiere – first feature

ALONE IN BERLIN
Germany / France / United Kingdom
By Vincent Perez
With Brendan Gleeson, Emma Thompson, Daniel Brühl, Mikael Persbrandt
World Premiere

MIDNIGHT SPECIAL
U.S.
By Jeff Nichols
With Michael Shannon, Joel Edgerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver, Jaedan Lieberher, Sam Shepard
World premiere

ZERO DAYS (Documentary)
U.S.
By Alex Gibney
World premiere

(Crosscurrent)
China
By
With ,
World premiere


U.S.
By Spike Lee 
With , , , , , ,
International premiere – Out of competition


France/Belgium
By
With François Damiens, , , ,
World premiere – Out of competition

(Hedi)
Tunisia/Belgium/France
By
With , , , ,
World premiere – First feature

(The Patriarch)
New Zealand
By
With , , , , ,
World premiere – Out of competition


France/Belgium
By ,
With , Benoît Poelvoorde, , Céline Sallette
World premiere – Out of competition


Germany/France/Mexico
By
With , , , ,
World premiere

BERLINALE SPECIAL

A QUIET PASSION
UK/Belgium
Terence Davies

CREEPY
Japan
Kiyoshi Kurosawa

MILES AHEAD
U.S.
Don Cheadle

THE MUSIC OF STRANGERS: YO-YO MAN AND THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE (Documentary)
U.S.
Morgan Neville
European premiere

NATIONAL BIRD (Documentary)
U.S.
Sonia Kennebeck

THE SEASONS IN QUINCY: FOUR PORTRAITS OF JOHN BERGER (Documentary)
UK
Colin MacCabe, Christopher Roth, Bartek Dziadosz, Tilda Swinton
World Premiere

A SERIOUS GAME
Sweden/Denmark/Norway
Pernilla August

WHERE TO INVADE NEXT (Documentary)
U.S.
Michael Moore
European premiere

PANORAMA 2016

ALOYS
Switzerland/France
Tobias Nolle

EL REY DEL ONCE (The Tenth Man)
Argentina
Daniel Burman

GOAT
U.S.
Andrew Neel

GRUPE SUS FUKUSHIMA (Fukushima, Mon Amour)
Germany
Doris Dorrie

INDIGNATION
U.S.
James Schamus

JONATHAN
Germany
Piotr J. Lewandowski

KATER
Austria
Handl Klaus

LA HELADA NEGRA (The Black Frost)
Argentina
Maximiliano Schonfeld

LANTOURI
Iran
Reza Dormishian

LITTLE MEN
U.S. (Cross-Section Generation)
Ira Sachs

RANENYY ANGEL (The Wounded Angel)
Kazakhstan/France/Germany
Emir Baigazin

WHILE THE WOMEN ARE SLEEPING
Japan
Wayne Wang

PANORAMA DOKUMENTE

DER OST-KOMPLEX (The GDR Complex)
Germany
Jochen Hick

MAPPLETHORPE: LOOK AT THE PICTURES
U.S./Germany
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato

MARIUPOLIS
Lithuania/Germany/France/Ukraine
Mantas Kvedaravicius

UNCLE HOWARD
UK/U.S.
Aaron Brookner

GENERATION 14PLUS

6A
Sweden
Peter Modestij

AVANT LES RUES (Before The Streets)
Canada
Chloe Leriche

EL SONADOR (The Dreamer)
Peru
Adrian Saba

ES ESMU SEIT (Mellow Mud)
Latvia
Renars Vimba

MA REVOLUTION (My Revolution)
France
Ramzi Ben Sliman

RAYAHAE DAME SOBH (Starless Dreams)
Iran
Mehrdad Oskouei

VALDERAMA
Iran
Abbas Amini

ZHALEIKA
Germany
Eliza Petkova

ANI VE SNU! (In Your Dreams!)
Czech Republic/Slovakian Republic/Bulgaria
Petr Oukropec

BORN TO DANCE
New Zealand
Tammy Davis

GIRL ASLEEP
Australia
Rosemary Myers

LAS PLANTAS (Plants)
Chile
Roberto Doveris

SAIRAT (Wild)
India
Ngraj Majule

TRIAPICHNIY SOYUZ (Rag Union)
Russian Federation
Mikhael Mestetskiy

WHAT’S IN THE DARKNESS
People’s Republic Of China
Yichun Wang

GENERATION KPLUS

JAMAIS CONTENTE
France
Emilie Deleuze

LITTLE MEN
U.S.
Ira Sachs

MAVI BISIKLET (Blue Bicycle)
Turkey, Germany
Umet Koreken

OTTAAL (The Trap)
India
Jayaraj Rajashekaran Nair

RARA
Chile, Argentina
Pepe San Martin

SOLAN OG LUDVIG – HERFRA TIL FLAKLYPA (Louis & Nolan – The Big Cheeserace)
Norway
Rasmus Sivertsen

WOORIDEUL (The World Of Us)
Republic Of Korea
Yoon Ga-eun

ENTE GUT! MADCHEN ALLEIN ZU HAUS (Fortune Favors the Brave)
Germany
Norbert Lechner

GENC PEHLIVANLAR (Young Wrestlers)
Turkey/ Netherlands
Mete Gumurhan

RAUF
Turkey
Baris Kaya, Soner Caner

SIV SOVER VILSE (Sive Sleeps Astray)
Sweden/Netherlands
Catti Edfeldt, Lena Hanno Clyne

TED SIEGER’S MOLLY MONSTER
Switzerland/Germand/Sweden
Ted Sieger, Matthias Bruhn, Michael Ekblad

ZUD
Germany/Poland
Marta Minorowicz

Share.

Leave A Reply