The Complete List Of 2016 PGA Awards Winners

0

PGA-Awards
Below is the complete list of winners at the 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards.

This year, the PGA presented the following special honors:

MILESTONE AWARD: Jim Gianopulos

NORMAN LEAR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN TELEVISION: Shonda Rhimes

DAVID O. SELZNICK ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES: David Heyman

STANLEY KRAMER AWARD:

VISIONARY VANGUARD AWARD: Industrial Light & Magic

Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees:

THE DARRYL F. ZANUCK AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
TheBigShortWINNER: – Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
– Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
– Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
– Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
– Doug Mitchell & George Miller
– Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
– Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
– Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith
– Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
– Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
WINNER: – Jonas Rivera
– Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
– Denise Ream
– Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
– Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF DOCUMENTARY THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
amy-posterWINNER: AMY – James Gay-Rees
– Amy Ziering
– Signe Byrge Sørensen
– Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin
– Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

The Television Nominees:

NORMAN FELTON AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF EPISODIC TELEVISION, DRAMA
Game-of-Thrones-season-5-posterWINNER:  (Season 5) – David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence
 (Season 1) – Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk
 (Season 4) – Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White
 (Season 3) – Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore
 (Season 7B) – Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

DANNY THOMAS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF EPISODIC TELEVISION, COMEDY
transparentWINNER:  (Season 1) – Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard
 (Season 3) – This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
 (Season 6) – Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young
 (Season 2) – Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally
 (Season 4) – Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

THE DAVID L. WOLPER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF LONG-FORM TELEVISION
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and miniseries.
fargo-season-2WINNER:  (Season 2) – Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd
 (Season 1) – This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
 (Season 5) – Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.
 (Season 2) – Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers
A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMASThis show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF NON-FICTION TELEVISION
jinxWINNER: THE JINX: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF ROBERT DURST (Season 1) – Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

30 FOR 30 (Season 6) – Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist
(Season 3) – Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
SHARK TANK (Season 6) – Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin
 (Season 3) – BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF COMPETITION TELEVISION
the voice logoWINNER: (Seasons 7 and 8) – Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly
 (Seasons 25 and 26) – Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
 (Seasons 19 and 20) – Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur
 (Season 13) – Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman
(Season 12) – Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF LIVE & TALK TELEVISION
lastweektonightWINNER:  (Season 2) – Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton
 (Season 11) – Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin
 (Season 4) – This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
 (Season 13) – Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood
 (Season 2) – Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROGRAM
*Programs in this category were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.
realsportsWINNER: REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL
BACK ON BOARD: GREG LOUGANIS
E:60
HARD KNOCKS: TRAINING CAMP WITH THE HOUSTON TEXANS
KAREEM: MINORITY OF ONE

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL SERIES
*Programs in this category were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.
comediansincarsWINNER: COMEDIANS IN CARS GETTING COFFEE
30 FOR 30 SHORTS
EPIC RAP BATTLES OF HISTORY
MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D.: DOUBLE AGENT
THIS AMERICAN LIFE PRESENTS: VIDEOS 4 U

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
*Programs in this category were not vetted for producer eligibility this year.
WINNER: SESAME STREET
DOC MCSTUFFINS
THE FAIRLY ODDPARENTS
OCTONAUTS
TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
TOY STORY THAT TIME FORGOT

Share.

Leave A Reply