The Complete List of 2017 Annie Awards Winners

0

zootopia-bannerWalt Disney Pictures

At the 44th Annual Annie Awards this weekend, presented at UCLA’s Royce Hall, the Disney animated film Zootopia took home the top prize, further cementing its lead to win the Oscar for Best Animated Feature.

Zootopia’s win joined nine other wins for the Mouse House, including a tie for Jason Bateman and Auli’i Cravalho’s tie for voice acting in a feature and Zootopia directors Byron Howard and Rich Moore winning Outstanding Direction.

Other Oscar contenders like Kubo and the Two Strings won three awards and The Red Turtle won one award for Best Independent Animated Feature.

On the television side of things, Fox’s series Bob’s Burgers and the Guillermo del Toro and Netflix series Trollhunters took home some top prizes.

See the full list of winners below.


FILM

Best Animated Feature





*WINNER: *

Best Animated Feature – Independent




*WINNER: *

Best Animated Special Production





*WINNER: *

Best Animated Short Subject





*WINNER: *

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production



*WINNER: *

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production


*WINNER: *


Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production


*WINNER: *

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production



*WINNER: *

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production





*WINNER: *

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Travis Knight,
Claude Barras,
Michael Dudok de Wit,
Makoto Shinkai,
*WINNER: Byron Howard and Rich Moore, *

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion,
Joby Talbot,
*WINNER: Hans Zimmer, Richard Harvey, Camille, *
Laurent Perez del Mar,
Alexandre Desplat,

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

*WINNER: Nelson Lowry, Trevor Dalmer, August Hall, Ean McNamara, *
Max Boas,
Lou Romano, Alexander Juhasz, Celine Desrumaux,
Kendal Cronkhite, Tim Lamb,
David Goetz, Matthias Lechner,

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Trevor Jimenez,
Mark Garcia,
Normand Lemay,
Claire Morrissey,
*WINNER: Dean Wellins, *

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Art Parkinson,
*WINNER: Auli’i Cravalho, * (TIE)
Katie Crown,
Zooey Deschanel,
*WINNER: Jason Bateman, * (TIE)

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Marc Haimes, Chris Butler,
Céline Sciamma,
Michael Dudok de Wit, Pascale Ferran,
*WINNER: Jared Bush, Phil Johnston, *

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Nazim Meslem,
*WINNER: Christopher Murrie, *
Jeff Draheim,
Kevin Pavlovic,
Jeremy Milton,

TELEVISION

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

“Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth?,”
“The Disappearing Art Problem,”
“The First Snow,”
“Squeak,”
*WINNER: “Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball,” *

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

*WINNER: “Bad Jubies,” *
“Return of the Gladiator,”
“A Day to Remember,”
“Trans-Dimensional Turtles,”
“My Fair Hatey,”

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

*WINNER: “Glued, Where’s My Bob?,” BOB’S BURGERS
“Fish Out of Water,”
“Punk Show,”
“Barthood,”
“Hostile Makeover,”

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production


*WINNER: *

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production


*WINNER: *


Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Saschka Unseld,
Kirsten Lepore, “Bad Jubies,”
David Feiss,
*WINNER: Patrick Osborne, *
Dave Thomas, Eddie Trigueros, Justin Nichols, “My Fair Hatey,”

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Loren Bouchard, John Dylan Keith, “Glued, Where’s My Bob?,” BOB’S BURGERS
Christopher Willis, “Dancevidaniya,” DISNEY
Alexandre Desplat, Tim Davies, “Becoming, Part 1,”
*WINNER: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler and Scot Stafford, *
Kevin Kiner, “Twilight of the Apprentice,”

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Jason Kolowski, “Bad Jubies,”
*WINNER: Tuna Bora, *
Lily Bernard, “The First Snow,”
Robin Davey,
Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham, Eastwood Wong, THE MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN SHOW

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kyle Marshall, “Sick Day,”
Heiko Von Drengenberg, “Road Hogs,” DISNEY
*WINNER: Hyunjoo Song, “Win, Lose or Draal,” *
Dan Povenmire, Kyle Menke, “Going the Extra Milo,” MILO MURPHY’S LAW
Ben Juwono, “Prey Time,”

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Alison Brie,
Will Townsend,
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph,
Lars Mikkelsen,
*WINNER: Carlos Alazaraqui, THE MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN SHOW*

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

*WINNER: Lizzie Molyneux, Wendy Molyneux, “The Hormone-iums,” BOB’S BURGERS*
Shion Takeuchi, Mark Rizzo, Jeff Rowe, Josh Weinstein, Alex Hirsch, “Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls,”
Davey Moore, “The First Snow,”
Dan Greaney, “Barthood,”
Rob LaZebnik, “The Burns Cage,”

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

David Craig, Jeff Adams, “King Julien Superstar!,”
Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson, “Sea Me Now,” BOB’S BURGERS
*WINNER: Illya Owens, “Sock Burglar,” *
Kevin Locarro, Andrew Sorcini, Nancy Frazen, Tony Mizgalski, “Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls,”
Joe E. Elwood, Alex McDonnell, “Twilight of the Apprentice,”

Anya Crittenton | Associate Editor
Share.

Leave A Reply