The Complete List of ACE Eddie Awards Nominations

0

la la land

Ahead of their awards ceremony on Friday, January 27, the ACE Eddie Awards have announce this years nominations. Picks were chosen by members of the American Cinema Editors and continue the reigning favorites of awards season with La La Land, Moonlight, and Manchester by the Sea all landing nomination spots. La La Land is joined by more commercial fare Deadpool and The Jungle Book in the comedy category while Moonlight and Manchester go up against the scifi drama Arrival.

See the complete list of nominations below.

Best Edited Feature (Drama)

Joe Walker,
John Gilbert,
Jake Roberts,
Jennifer Lame, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon,

Best Edited Feature (Comedy)

Julian Clarke,
Roderick Jaynes, HAIL, CAESAR!
Mark Livolsi,
Tom Cross,
Yorgos Mavropsaridis,

Best Edited Animated Feature

Christopher Murrie,
Jeff Draheim,
Jeremy Milton, Fabienne Rawley,

Best Edited Documentary  (Feature)

Spencer Averick, 13TH
Matthew Hamachek, AMANDA KNOX
Paul Crowder, THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski, O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Eli B. Despres,

Best Edited Documentary ()

Steve Audette, THE CHOICE 2016
Bob Eisenhart, EVERYTHING IS COPY
Oliver Lief, WE WILL RISE: MICHELLE OBAMA’S MISSION TO EDUCATE GIRLS AROUND THE WORLD

Best Edited Half-Hour Series

Brian Merken, “The Uptick”,
Steven Rasch, “Morning After”,
Shawn Paper, “Mother”,

Best Edited One-Hour Series – Commercial

Skip Macdonald, “Fifi”,
Skip Macdonald, Curtis Thurber, “Klick”,
Kelley Dixon, Chris McCaleb, “Nailed”,
Philip Harrison, “eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes”,
David L. Bertman, “Pilot”,

Best Edited One-Hour Series – Non-Commercial

Yan Miles, “Assassins”,
Tim Porter, “Battle of the Bastards”,
Dean Zimmerman, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers”,
Kevin D. Ross, “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”,
Stephen Semel, Marc Jozefowicz, “The Original”,

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture (Non-Theatrical)

Carol Littleton,
Jay Cassidy, “The Beach”,
Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, C. Chi-yoon Chung, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”, THE PEOPLE V O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series

Hunter Gross, “Manila”, ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN
Mustafa Bhagat, “Senegal”, ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN
Josh Earl, Alexander Rubinow, “First at Sea: Part 2”, DEADLIEST CATCH

Share.

Leave A Reply