The Complete List of BAFTA Awards Nominees

0

BAFTA

This year’s BAFTA nominations offer few upsets or surprises. Carol ties Bridge of Spies with nine nominations each, with strong showings in both major and technical categories. A total of six films earned over five nominations, including The Revenant (eight), Mad Max: Fury Road (seven), Brookyln (six), and The Martian (six). The Big Short, The Danish Girl, and Ex Machina received five nominations apiece.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens took four nominations, and landed star a nomination for The EE Rising Star Award, which will be voted on by the public. 2013 Rising Star winner Alicia Vikander had a strong showing this year. A debut BAFTA nominee, she will compete in two categories: Leading Actress for The Danish Girl and Supporting Actress for Ex Machina

The awards will take place on February 14 at the Royal Opera House in London.

View the complete list of nominees below:

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT
BRIDGE OF SPIES
CAROL
THE REVENANT
SPOTLIGHT

DIRECTOR
THE BIG SHORTAdam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIESSteven Spielberg
CAROLTodd Haynes
THE MARTIANRidley Scott
THE REVENANTAlejandro G. Inarritu

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BRIDGE OF SPIESMatthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
EX MACHINAAlex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHTQuentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUTJosh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve
SPOTLIGHTTom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORTAdam McKay, Charles Randolph
BROOKLYNNick Hornby
CAROLPhyllis Nagy
ROOMEmma Donoghue
STEVE JOBSAaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR
Bryan CranstonTRUMBO
Eddie RedmayneTHE DANISH GIRL
Leonardo DiCaprioTHE REVENANT
Matt DamonTHE MARTIAN
Michael FassbenderSTEVE JOBS

LEADING ACTRESS
Alicia VikanderTHE DANISH GIRL
Brie LarsonROOM
Cate BlanchettCAROL
Maggie SmithTHE LADY IN THE VAN
Saoirse RonanBROOKLYN

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del ToroSICARIO
Christian BaleTHE BIG SHORT
Idris ElbaBEASTS OF NO NATION
Mark RuffaloSPOTLIGHT
Mark RylanceBRIDGE OF SPIES

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia VikanderEX MACHINA
Jennifer Jason LeighTHE HATEFUL EIGHT
Julie WaltersBROOKLYN
Kate WinsletSTEVE JOBS
Rooney MaraCAROL

DOCUMENTARY
AMY
CARTEL LAND
HE NAMED ME MALALA
LISTEN TO ME
SHERPA

ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT
MINIONS
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE

ORIGINAL MUSIC
– Thomas Newman
– Ennio Morricone
– Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
– Johann Johannsson
– John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
– Janusz Kaminski
– Ed Lachman
– John Seale
– Emmanuel Lubezki
– Roger Deakins

EDITING
– Hank Corwin
– Michael Kahn
– Margaret Sixel
– Pietro Scalia
– Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
– Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
– Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
– Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
– Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
– Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
– Odile Dicks-Mireaux
– Sandy Powell
– Sandy Powell
– Paco Delgado
– Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR
– Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
– Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan
– Jan Sewell
– Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
– Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
– Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
– Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
– Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
– Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
– David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
– Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
– Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
– Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
– Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
– Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
– Hou Hsiao-Hsien
– Ruben Ostlund
– Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
– Abderrahmane Sissako
– Damian Szifron

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
– Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
– Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
– John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
– Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
– Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
– Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Alex Garland () –
Debbie Tucker Green (/) – SECOND COMING
Naji Abu Nowar (/) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) –
Sean Mcallister (/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A SYRIAN LOVE STORY
Stephen Fingleton (/) – THE SURVIVALIST

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Edmond” – Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
“Manoman” – Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
“Prologue” – Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Elephant” – Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
“Mining Poems or Odes” – Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
“Operator” – Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
“Over” – Jorn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
“Samuel-613” – Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)




Share.

Leave A Reply