The Complete List Of The 2015 Independent Spirit Award Nominees

0

Film-Independent-Spirit-Awards-2016 (1)

The 2015 nominations are out! The ceremony was founded by Film Independent, a non-profit organization dedicated to independent film and independent filmmakers.  Since its founding in 1984, the awards have highlighted the best films made that year for $20 million or less. The 31st annual event is set to take place on February 27th, 2016. It will air live on IFC.

Check out the list of this year’s nominees below!

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)
* Executive Producers are not awarded.


PRODUCERS: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman,
Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran


PRODUCERS: Daniel Crown, Idris Elba,
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman,
Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker


PRODUCERS: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon,
Stephen Woolley


PRODUCERS: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin,
Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar


PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox,
Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)


DIRECTOR: Marielle Heller
PRODUCERS: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck,
Madeline Samit


DIRECTOR: Josh Mond
PRODUCERS: Max Born, Antonio Campos,
Sean Durkin, Melody Roscher, Eric Schultz


DIRECTOR: Josef Kubota Wladyka
PRODUCERS: Elena Greenlee, Márcia Nunes


DIRECTOR: Jonas Carpignano
PRODUCERS: Jason Michael Berman, Chris Columbus,
Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak,
John Lesher, Ryan Lough, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz,
Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro,
Ryan Zacarias


DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chloé Zhao
PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi,
Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CARY FUKUNAGABeasts of No Nation
MICHAEL GIOULAKIS – It Follows
Carol
REED MORANOMeadowland
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST EDITING

RONALD BRONSTEIN, BENNY SAFDIEHeaven Knows What
Spotlight
Room
It Follows
Manos Sucias

BEST DIRECTOR

SEAN BAKERTangerine
CARY FUKUNAGABeasts of No Nation
TODD HAYNESCarol
DUKE JOHNSON, CHARLIE KAUFMANAnomalisa
TOM MCCARTHYSpotlight
DAVID ROBERT MITCHELLIt Follows

BEST SCREENPLAY

CHARLIE KAUFMANAnomalisa
DONALD MARGULIESThe End of the Tour
TOM MCCARTHY, JOSH SINGER – Spotlight
PHYLLIS NAGYCarol
S. CRAIG ZAHLERBone Tomahawk

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

JESSE ANDREWSMe and Earl and the Dying Girl
JONAS CARPIGNANOMediterranea
EMMA DONOGHUERoom
MARIELLE HELLERThe Diary of a Teenage Girl
JOHN MAGARY, RUSSELL HARBAUGH (story by),
MYNA JOSEPH (story by) – The Mend

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Award given to the best feature made for under
$500,000; award given to the writer, director,
and producer)
* Executive Producers are not awarded.


WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jennifer Phang
WRITER/PRODUCER: Jacqueline Kim
PRODUCERS: Robert Chang, Ken Jeong,
Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro

CHRISTMAS, AGAIN
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Charles Poekel


DIRECTORS: , Josh Safdie
WRITERS: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie
PRODUCERS: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear McClard


WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Trey Edward Shults
PRODUCERS: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith


WRITER/DIRECTOR: Takeshi Fukunaga
WRITER/PRODUCER: Donari Braxton
PRODUCER: Mike Fox

BEST MALE LEAD

CHRISTOPHER ABBOTTJames White
ABRAHAM ATTAHBeasts of No Nation
BEN MENDELSOHNMississippi Grind
JASON SEGELThe End of the Tour
KOUDOUS SEIHONMediterranea

BEST FEMALE LEAD

CATE BLANCHETTCarol
BRIE LARSONRoom
ROONEY MARA Carol
BEL POWLEYThe Diary of a Teenage Girl
KITANA KIKI RODRIGUEZTangerine

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

KEVIN CORRIGAN Results
PAUL DANOLove & Mercy
IDRIS ELBABeasts of No Nation
RICHARD JENKINSBone Tomahawk
MICHAEL SHANNON99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

ROBIN BARTLETTH.
MARIN IRELANDGlass Chin
JENNIFER JASON LEIGHAnomalisa
CYNTHIA NIXONJames White
MYA TAYLORTangerine

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

(Colombia)
DIRECTOR: Ciro Guerra

(France)
DIRECTOR: Céline Sciamma

(France, Turkey)
DIRECTOR: Deniz Gamze Ergüven

A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH   (Sweden)
DIRECTOR: Roy Andersson

SON OF SAUL (Hungary)
DIRECTOR: László Nemes

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director and producer)


DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Lyric R. Cabral,
David Felix Sutcliffe
PRODUCER: Christopher St. John


DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Robert Gordon,
Morgan Neville


DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laurie Anderson
PRODUCER: Dan Janvey


DIRECTOR: Joshua Oppenheimer
PRODUCER: Signe Byrge Sørensen


DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Jimmy Chin,
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
PRODUCER: Shannon Ethridge


DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chad Gracia
PRODUCERS: Ram Devineni, Mike Lerner

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Award given to one film’s director, casting director
and ensemble cast)


DIRECTOR: Tom McCarthy
CASTING DIRECTORS: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee
ENSEMBLE CAST: , ,
, Brian d’Arcy James, ,
, , ,
, ,

Share.

Leave A Reply