Oscars 2017: The Complete List of Winners (LIVE UPDATES)

kimmel-oscars

The 89th Annual Academy Awards have come and gone! As expected, Jimmy Kimmel constantly poked fun at Matt Damon through the evening and brought his brand of humor. As for the winners, predicted favorites like Viola Davis and Casey Affleck nabbed trophies while one very unexpected surprise happened at the very end of the show when Warren Beatty mistakenly announced La La Land instead of Moonlight as the winner for Best Picture (read more about that here). Read the complete list of winners below.


Best Picture









***WINNER: **

Best Actress

Isabelle Huppert,
Ruth Negga,
**WINNER: Emma Stone, **
Natalie Portman,
Meryl Streep,

Best Actor

**WINNER: Casey Affleck, **
Andrew Garfield,
Ryan Gosling,
Viggo Mortensen,
Denzel Washington,

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve,
Mel Gibson,
**WINNER: Damien Chazelle, **
Kenneth Lonergan,
Barry Jenkins,

Best Adapted Screenplay

Eric Heisserer,
August Wilson,
Allison Schroeder & Theodore Melfi,
Luke Davies,
**WINNER: Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McRaney, **

Best Original Screenplay

Taylor Sheridan,
Damien Chazelle,
Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou,
**WINNER: Kenneth Lonergan, **
Mike Mills,

Best Original Song

“Audition,”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!,”
**WINNER: “City of Stars,” **
“The Empty Chair,”
“How Far I’ll Go,”

Best Original Score

Mica Levi,
**WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, **
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka,
Nicholas Britell,
Thomas Newman,

Best Cinematography

Bradford Young,
**WINNER: Linus Sandgren, **
Grieg Fraser,
James Laxton,
Rodrigo Prieto,

Best Live Action Short

ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS
LA FEMME ET LE TGV
SILENT NIGHTS
**WINNER: SING**
TIMECODE

Best Documentary Short

(University of California, Berkeley)
(f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures)
JOE’S VIOLIN (Lucky Two Productions)
(ITN Productions)
**WINNER:  (Grain Media and Violet Films)**

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker,
**WINNER: John Gilbert, **
Jake Roberts,
Tom Cross,
Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders,

Best Visual Effects



**WINNER: **

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette,
Stuart Craig,
TBD, HAIL, CAESAR!
**WINNER: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco, **
Guy Hendrix Dyas,

Best Animated Feature

(Focus Features)
(Disney)
(GKIDS)
(Sony Classics)
**WINNER:  (Disney)**

Best Animated Short

 (National Film Board of Canada)
(Quorum Films)
(Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation)
(Google Spotlight Stories/Evil Eye Pictures)
**WINNER:  (Pixar)**

Best Foreign Language Film

, Denmark/director Martin Zandvliet
, Sweden/director Hannes Holm
**WINNER: , Iran/director Asghar Farhadi**
, Australia/directors Bentley Dean, Martin Butler
, Germany/director Maren Ade

Best Supporting Actress

**WINNER: Viola Davis, **
Naomie Harris,
Nicole Kidman,
Octavia Spencer,
Michelle Williams,

Best Sound Mixing


**WINNER: **


Best Sound Editing

**WINNER: **



Best Documentary Feature



LIFE, ANIMATED
**WINNER: **

Best Costume Design

Joanna Johnston,
**WINNER: Colleen Atwood, **
Consolata Boyle,
Madeline Fontaine,
Mary Zophres,

Best Makeup and Hairstyling



**WINNER: **

Best Supporting Actor

**WINNER: Mahershala Ali, **
Jeff Bridges,
Lucas Hedges,
Dev Patel,
Michael Shannon,

 | Staff Writer

 

Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone

Still quiet here.sas

Leave a Response