THE YOUNG AND HUNGRY LIST 2012

Every year a new YOUNG AND HUNGRY LIST is compiled from across the industry, cultivating the top writers currently running with some heat, and landing on the most shortlists across town. The list focuses on the new voices and fresh blood hitting Hollywood and making names for themselves. All writers on these lists were voted on by some of the biggest film and television executives, producers, agents, managers, and directors. Some are much more established than others, but all of them are currently riding the buzz!

Check out what a few of our honorees have done since making the list!

THE TOP 100 WRITERS ON THE VERGE!

NAME REPS PROJECTS
Aaron Burns N/A BLACKTINO

YOUNG HOLLYWOOD

 
Aaron Matijasic Original Artists | Jordan Bayer

Rosa Entertainment | Sidney Sherman

THE STUDENT BODY  
Adam Hoff
&
Justin Herber
Kaplan Stahler Agency | Zac Simmons

Station3 | Thomas Carter

THE EDGE

THE BOOTH

 
Adam Robitel APA | David Saunders

Zero Gravity | Will Allen

THE BLOODY BENDERS  
Alan Sereboff UTA | Mickey Berman

Station3 | RD Robb

PLAY IT BLIND

SENTINEL

 
Alexa Alemanni
&
Joe Boothe
Elevate Entertainment | Jennifer Wood APPLETOWN  
Alex Daltas Station3 | Kailey Marsh X COUNTRY

KIYO

 
Alex Theurer
&
JD Dillard
WME | Rob Carlson, Roger Green, Theresa Kang

Circle of Confusion | Ken Freimann

DEATH OF JOHN ARCHER

NEWMAN

UNTITLED BAD ROBOT PROJECT

 
Alexander Lazyrus N/A OVERDRAFT  
Andrei Anson Circle of Confusion | Ken Freimann SPACE ODDITY  
Andrew Barrer
&
Gabe Ferrari
WME | Danny Greenberg, Mike Esola, David Karp

Prolific | Will Rowbotham

JEZEBEL

DIE IN A GUNFIGHT

 
Anthony Burns CAA | Craig Brody

Caliber Media Co. | Dallas Sonnier

NORTH OF HELL

LEGEND

 
Ashley Bradley WME | Sarah Self, Kimberly Bialek

New Wave Entertainment | Josh Adler, Mike Goldberg

PINKERTONS

CHILDHOOD HEROES

 
Becca Greene CAA | Jacqueline Sacerio, David Kopple

MXN | Mason Novick, Michelle Knudsen

THE BEARD  
Ben Epstein CAA

The Safran Company | Tom Drumm

YOU GET ME

FUCKING ENGAGED

 
Ben Poole Verve | Aaron Hart, Rob Herting, Adam Levine

Oasis Media Group | David Lonner, Benjamin Rowe

AMERICATOWN  
Bobbly Lee Darby
&
Nathan Brookes
Original Artists | Chris Sablan

Hung Entertainment Group | Jonathan Hung

BERMUDA TRIANGLE

SLAUGHTER

 
Brad Desch ICM | Harley Copen, Bryan Diperstein, Laura Haas, Howie Tannenbaum

Management 360

FATHERS AND DAUGHTER  
Brad Vassar Circle of Confusion | Ken Freimann HERE LIES EZRA

MISSED CONNECTIONS

 
Brant Boivin
&
Jon Keasey
Paradigm | Valarie Phillips, Trevor Astbury

Kaplan/Perrone | Alex Lerner

INTERPOL  
Brian Michael Scully The Muraviov Company | Kathy Muraviov COUNTERPOINT  
Bryan Woods
&
Scott Beck
WME | Daniel Cohan, Alec Botnick, Roger Green, Theresa Kang

Madhouse Entertainment | Ryan Cunningham

NIGHTLIGHT  
Carlos Rincones Paradigm MALAVENTURA

FERAL

 
Carter Blanchard Paradigm | David Boxerbaum

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner, Ryan Cunningham

GLIMMER

BLOCKBUSTER

 
Chris Boal CAA | John Garvey, Andrew Miller, Christopher Till

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner

CAESAR

VANGUARD

 
Chris Bullett Gersh | Greg Pedicin

New Wave Entertainment | Josh Adler, Mike Goldberg

THE NAMELESS

ORIGINAL SOLDIERS

 
Chris Lilli
&
Peter Hoare
Station3 | Kailey Marsh EVERYBODY WANTS HEAD

STALKING IS A CONTACT SPORT

 
Chris Rossi
&
Gabe Scott
APA | Ryan Saul

Untitled Entertainment | Jennifer Levine

DAY 38  
Chris Thornton
&
Jason Thornton
WME | Mike Esola

Rosa Entertainment | Sidney Sherman

MECHANICSVILLE

VULTURES

 
Christian Durso UTA | Caroline Sivitz

Mindframe Films | Nick Fariabi, Jesse Silver

SHINER  
Christopher Godfrey ICM | Todd Hoffman

Kaplan/Perrone | Josh Goldenberg, Josie Freedman

THE SHEPHERD  
Clayton Sakoda
&
Ian Weinreich
Industry Entertainment | Ava Jamshidi VIRGIN RUN  
Conor Healy N/A EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN  
Cory Byam UTA | Charlie Ferraro

Circle of Confusion | Ken Freimann

BAYONNE BLEEDER

FAUST

 
Creighton Rothenberger
&
Katrin Benedikt
Gersh | Devra Lieb, Dan Ventresca

Kaplan/Perrone | Alex Lerner

OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN  
Dan Frey
&
Russell Summer
Paradigm | Tanya Cohen, David Boxerbaum, Chris Smith

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner, Chris Cook

BLEEDING KANSAS  
Dan Gregor
&
Doug Mand
CAA | Bill Zotti, Andrew Miller, Dianne McGunigle, Sonya Rosenfeld, John Garvey

Kaplan/Perrone | Aaron Kaplan, Sean Perrone

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER

THE PORTER MASON SITUATION

 
Daniel Kunka ICM | Harley Copen

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner

CRIME OF THE CENTURY

AGENT OX

 
Dave Andron CAA | Craig Brody, Andrew Miller, Sonya Rosenfeld

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner

THE RUNNER

JUSTIFIED

 
David Rosiak
&
Matthew Chernov
The Muraviov Company | Kathy Muraviov ROAD OF BONES

THE STORM

 
David Shapiro CAA | Scott Greenberg

Caliber Media Co. | Dallas Sonnier

DAVID  
Derek Kolstad UTA | Charlie Ferraro

New Wave Entertainment | Josh Adler, Mike Goldberg

ACOLYTE

THE SIMPLE MAN

 
Dustin T. Benson UTA | Ramses Ishak, Michael Sheresky

Energy Entertainment | Brooklyn Weaver

VIRAL  
Elizabeth Berger
&
Isaac Aptaker
Verve | Bryan Besser, Adam Levine, Bill Weinstein, Zach Carlisle

Industry Entertainment | Sara Bottfeld, Eryn Brown

DADDY ISSUES

LAUREN PEMBERTON IS NO LONGER IN A RELATIONSHIP

 
Emily Blake APA | Sheryl Peterson, Debbie Deuble-Hill

Circle of Confusion | Ken Freimann

HOW MY WEDDING DRESS GOT THIS FUCKING DIRTY  
Eoghan O’Donnell ICM | Pete Stone, Lars Theriot

Industry Entertainment | Ava Jamshidi

THE MESSENGERS  
Eric Kirsten Benderspink | JC Spink, Chris Bender, Christopher Cosmos THE LIGHTHOUSE

POMPEII

 
Erik Van Der Wolf The Muraviov Company | Kathy Muraviov MARROW  
Evan Wasserstrom APA | Ryan Saul

Untitled Entertainment | Jennifer Au

SENIOR SKIP DAY

FAT KID RULES THE WORLD

 
Gary Lundy ICM

Principato/Young | Evan Cavic

THE BOY WHO COULDN’T FLY  
Grant Thompson Paradigm | David Boxerbaum, Bill Douglass, Douglas Fronk, Mark Ross

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner

MCFARLAND

CANCUN

 
Gregg Parker
&
Sean Finegan
Paradigm | David Boxerbaum, Chris Smith

New Wave Entertainment | Josh Adler, Mike Goldberg

GETAWAY  
Gregory Bernstein
&
Sara Bernstein
Original Artists | Jordan Bayer THE SPY WHO TRIED TO STOP A WAR  
Hannah Shakespeare CAA | Nancy Etz

Silent R | Jewelr Ross

THE RAVEN

TWO-GUN COHEN

 
Ian Corson The Bohrman Agency | Caren Bohrman FALLING MAN

ANONYMOUS

 
Ian Fried WME | Mike Esola, Daniel Cohen

Prolific | Will Rowbotham

SPECTRAL

GASLIGHT

 
Inon Shampanier
&
Natalie Shampanier
Original Artists | Chris Sablan MILLIONAIRE TOUR

SCHOOL FOR SCUMBAGS

 
J. Daniel Shaffer Verve | Bryan Besser, Rob Herting

Management 360 | Mary Lee, Jill McElroy

BREYTON AVE.

INVASION

 
Jason Carreiro WME | Mike Esola

Prolific | Will Rowbotham, Laura Gillis

DREADNAUGHT  
Jason Marx Industry Entertainment | Andrew Deane, Ava Jamshidi THE BREATHTAKING BLUE  
Jason Micallef WME | Lisa Harrison, Phillip D’Amecourt, Phillip Raskind, Rich Cook GROUND CONTROL TO MAJOR TOM
BUTTER
 
Jeff King Paradigm | Chris Licata, Ian Greenstein, Ida Ziniti

Madhouse Entertainment | Ryan Cunningham

FIRECRACKERS  
Jeremy Slater UTA | Charlie Ferraro, Tim Phillips

Kaplan/Perrone | Aaron Kaplan

FANTASTIC FOUR (REBOOT)

THE REAWAKENING

 
John Glosser ICM | Robert Lazar

MXN | Mason Novick, Michelle Knudsen

THE BROKEN  
Jon Gilbert Gersh | Lee Keele

Elevate Entertainment | Jennifer Wood

SCULPTRESS AND THE THIEF  
Jonathan Stokes UTA | Geoff Morley, Michael Sheresky, Ramses Ishak

Energy Entertainment | Brooklyn Weaver

BLOOD MOUNTAIN

UNTITLED WILL SMITH PROJECT

 
Josh Campbell & Matt Steucken UTA | Charlie Ferraro

Energy Entertainment | Brooklyn Weaver

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner

THE CELLAR  
Kel Symons UTA | Emerson Davis, Charlie Ferraro, Geoff Morley

MXN | Mason Novick, Michelle Knudsen

IF THEY MOVE… KILL ‘EM  
Kenny Golde APA | Ryan Saul

Infinity Management | Jon Karas

KILLER

END OF ETERNITY

 
Marcos Efron Original Artists | Chris Sablan

Hung Entertainment Group | Jonathan Hung

MUSIC CITY

THE DECLARATION

 
Mark Hammer UTA | Carolyn Sivitz, Tim Phillips, James Kearney

The Safran Company | Tom Drumm

TWO NIGHT STAND

CLICK TO CONNECT

 
Matt Duffer
&
Ross Duffer
Paradigm | Chris Smith

MXN | Mason Novick, Michelle Knudsen

HIDDEN  
Matthew Federman
&
Stephen Scaia
CAA | Craig Brody, Ann Blanchard

Mosaic | Dawn Saltzman

Y: THE LAST MAN
ZORRO
 
Matthew J. O’Neill Innovative Artists | Michael Pio

Smart Entertainment | John L. Jacobs

BAIT & SWITCH

THE MONEY TREE

 
Michael Perri N/A NEXXUS  
Michael Sherman
&
Steve Desmond
Kaplan Stahler Agency | Shan Ray

Elevate Entertainment | Jennifer Wood

THE SEARCHER  
Michael Starrbury CAA | Dan Rabinow

Caliber Media Co. | Dallas Sonnier

THE INEVITABLE DEFEAT OF MISTER AND PETE

THE GREAT UNKNOWN

 
Mukilan Thangamani N/A DIVORCE PARTY!  
Natasha Pincus Verve | Bryan Besser, Rob Herting, Aaron Hart CLIVE  
Nick Schoenfeld ICM | Todd Hoffman

Management 360 | Jill McElroy

LADY OF BLOOD AND FURY

ATTILA

 
Nick Turner
&
Rex New
Hung Entertainment Group | Jonathan Hung BORN THIS WAY  
Paul J. Salamoff Station3 | Kailey Marsh IN A WORLD…

THE LAST BREATH

 
Peter Hirschman Verve |

Kaplan/Perrone |

THREE HUNDRED YEARS  
Rich Newey Station3 | Kasra Ajir THIRD STRIKE  
Robert Lynn UTA | Charlie Ferraro, Emerson Davis

Kaplan/Perrone | Josh Goldenberg

THE ENVOY  
Roberto Bentivegna CAA | Craig Brody

Madhouse Entertainment | Adam Kolbrenner

THE EEL  
Rock Baijnauth UTA | John Huddle, Emerson Davis

Prolific | Will Rowbotham

SMALL TALK

GONE WILD

 
Ryan Engle Original Artists | Matt Leipzig, Chris Sablan

Mosaic | Michael Lasker, Langley Perer

ON A CLEAR DAY

THE FOURTH HORSEMEN

 
Sarah Rothschild WME | Sarah Self

MXN | Mason Novick, Michelle Knudsen

THE DOG WALKER  
Sean Armstrong Verve | Adam Levine, Aaron Hart A COUNTRY OF STRANGERS  
Shane Atkinson Gersh | Devra Lieb

Circle of Confusion | Lawrence Mattis, Zach Cox

PENNY DREADFUL  
Tiffany Romigh APA | Ryan Saul SOUTHERN BELLES GUIDE  
Tyler Marceca WME | Rich Cook, Philip d’Amecourt

Anonymous Content | Bard Dorros, Michael Sugar

THE DISCIPLE PROGRAM  
Umair Aleem WME | Daniel Cohan, Roger Green

Caliber Media Co. | Adam Marshall

EXTRACTION  
Vik Weet UTA | Charlie Ferraro

New Wave Entertainment | Josh Adler, Mike Goldberg

DYATLOV PASS

UNTITLED VIK WEET SUPERNATURAL PROJECT

 
Will Dunn WME | Mike Esola, Lindsay Dunn

The Safran Company | Tom Drumm

ION

ROSA

 
Will Honley Verve | Rob Herting, Adam Levine

Mindframe Films | Nick Fariabi, Jesse Silver

FLASHBACK
Will Simmons UTA | Geoff Morley, Jason Burns

Energy Entertainment | Brooklyn Weaver

MURDER CITY
Yvette Bou Rosa Entertainment | Sidney Sherman THE ORGAN TOURIST

PHANTOM NOISE

Zak Olkewicz N/A STORAGE
Screen Shot 2014-10-14 at 5.15.20 PM Screen Shot 2014-10-17 at 10.07.11 AM
2013YH 2013YHbythenumbers - 2
2012YH 2012YHbythenumbers - 2
2011YH 2011YHbythenumbers - 2
Share ThisShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter89Share on Google+0Share on TumblrPin on Pinterest1Share on Reddit0Print this pageEmail this to someone