The Complete List Of SXSW Film Festival Jury And Special Award Winners

0

TB-SXSW Article Header Image

The Festival announced their 2016 Jury and Special Award-winners at the Awards tonight at the Paramount Theater in Austin. Hosted by Mike Birbiglia (whose film Don’t Think Twice made its world premiee at the festival) announced the awards which included an offbeat film about an obsessive toy inventor in the ’70s taking the top honors in the narrative feature competition and a rotoscopic animated film about the clock tower sniper from the ’60s snagging the trophy in the documentary feature competition. The Audience Award winners from the festival will be announced on March 19, so until then here’s the first batch of winners from the fest.


Grand Jury Awards

arbalest

Narrative Competition

Winner: THE ARBALEST
Director: Adam Pinney

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actor: HUNTER GATHERER
Actor: Andre Royo

Special Jury Recognition for Best Actress: MISS STEVENS
Actress: Lily Rabe

Documentary Competition

Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland

Special Jury Recognition for Portrait Documentary: ACCIDENTAL COURTESY: DARYL DAVIS, RACE & AMERICA
Director: Matt Ornstein

Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography: THE SEER
Cinematographer: Lee Daniel

Short Grand Jury Awards

Narrative Shorts

Winner: HOW WAS YOUR DAY?
Director: Damien O’Donnell

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: THUNDER ROAD
Actor: Jim Cummings

Special Jury Recognition for Writing: GREENER GRASS
Writers: Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe

Documentary Shorts

Winner: THESE C*CKSUCKING TEARS
Director: Dan Taberski

Special Jury Recognition: DOLLHOUSE
Director: Terri Timely

Midnight Shorts

Winner: MANOMAN
Director: Simon Cartwright

Special Jury Recognition: DON’T TELL MOM
Director: Sawako Kabuki

Animated Shorts

Winner: GLOVE
Directors: Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto

Special Jury Recognition: POMBO LOVES YOU
Director: Steve Warne

Music Videos

Winner: Childish Gambino – “Sober”
Director: Hiro Murai

Texas Shorts

Winner: THE SEND-OFF
Directors: Ivete Lucas & Patrick Bresnan

Special Jury Recognition for Acting: 1985
Actress: Lindsay Pulsipher

Texas High School Shorts

Winner: LADY OF PAINT CREEK
Director: Alexia Salingaros

Special Jury Recognition: THE ARCHER HADLEY STORY
Directors: Ben Root & Alex Treviño

Design Awards

Excellence in Poster Design

Winner: MISS ME: THE ARFUL VANDAL
Designer: MissMe

Special Jury Recognition: NIGHT STALKER
Designer: New Media Ltd

Special Jury Recognition: EAT MY SHIT
Designer: Octavio Terol

Excellence In Title Design

Winner: SUNSTONE
Director: Aimée Duchamp

Special Awards

Gamechanger Award

Winner: MY BLIND BROTHER
Director: Sophie Goodhart

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award

Winner: TOWER
Director: Keith Maitland

Karen Schmeer Editing Fellowship

Presented to: Eileen Meyer


For the complete schedule and details of the films at , visit sxsw.com. Follow all of Tracking Board’s of here.

Dino-Ray Ramos | Staff Writer

		
		
		
				
				
			
Share.

Leave A Reply