THE COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS FROM THE 25TH MTV MOVIE AWARDS

0

hartRock

If you thought awards season was over, think again. The 25th annual MTV Movie Awards were held Saturday night at Warner Bros. Studios in Burbank in a taped broadcast. Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart who co-star in the upcoming Central Intelligence, co-hosted the event which aired Sunday night. The nominees for the 2016 MTV Movie Awards saw Star Wars: The Force Awakens dominate with 11 nominations – with the smash hit Deadpool nipping at its heels with 8 nominations.

This year’s MTV Generation Award was presented by Suicide Squad co-stars Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, and Cara Delevingne to recipient Will Smith, while Melissa McCarthy was presented with the Comedic Genius Award.

See the complete list of winners below:


MOVIE OF THE YEAR
  (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
 (Warner Bros.)
 (20th Century Fox)
 (Universal Pictures)
**WINNER:STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)**
 (Universal Pictures)

TRUE STORY
 (Columbia Pictures)
 (20th Century Fox)
 (Universal Pictures)
**WINNER:  (Universal Pictures)**
 (Paramount Pictures)
 (20th Century Fox)

DOCUMENTARY
**WINNER:  (A24)**
 (The Orchard)
HE NAMED ME MALALA (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
 (RADiUS-TWC)
 (Magnolia Pictures)
,  (Netflix)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Alicia Vikander – (A24)
Anna Kendrick –  (Universal Pictures)
**WINNER: Charlize Theron –  (Warner Bros.)**
Daisy Ridley – STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jennifer Lawrence –  (20th Century Fox)
Morena Baccarin –  (20th Century Fox)

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE
Chris Pratt –  World (Universal Pictures)
**WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio –  (20th Century Fox)**
Matt Damon –  (20th Century Fox)
Michael B. Jordan –  (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Reynolds –  (20th Century Fox)
Will Smith –  (Columbia Pictures)

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer –  (Universal Pictures)
Brie Larson – ROOM (A24)
**WINNER: Daisy Ridley – STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)**
Dakota Johnson –  (Universal Pictures)
John Boyega –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
O’Shea Jackson Jr. –  (Universal Pictures)

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Amy Schumer –  (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Hart – (Universal Pictures)
Melissa McCarthy – SPY (20th Century Fox)
Rebel Wilson – PITCH PERFECT 2 (Universal Pictures)
**WINNER: Ryan Reynolds –  (20th Century Fox)**
Will Ferrell –  (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTION PERFORMANCE
**WINNER: Chris Pratt –  (Universal Pictures)**
Dwayne Johnson –  (Warner Bros.)
Jennifer Lawrence –THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (Lionsgate)
John Boyega –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Ryan Reynolds –  (20th Century Fox)
Vin Diesel – FURIOUS 7 (Universal Pictures)

BEST HERO
Charlize Theron – (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans – (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Daisy Ridley –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Dwayne Johnson –  (Warner Bros.)
**WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence – THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (Lionsgate)**
Paul Rudd –  (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST VILLAIN
**WINNER: Adam Driver –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)**
Ed Skrein –  (20th Century Fox)
Hugh Keays-Byrne –  (Warner Bros.)
James Spader – (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Samuel L. Jackson – KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE (20th Century Fox)
Tom Hardy –  (20th Century Fox)

BEST VIRTUAL PERFORMANCE
**WINNER: Amy Poehler – (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)**
Andy Serkis –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Jack Black – (20th Century Fox)
James Spader – (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Lupita Nyong’o –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Seth MacFarlane – (Universal Pictures)

ENSEMBLE CAST
(Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
FURIOUS 7 (Universal Pictures)
**WINNER: (Universal Pictures)**
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (Lionsgate)
 (Universal Pictures)

BEST KISS
Amy Schumer & Bill Hader –  (Universal Pictures)
Dakota Johnson & Jamie Dornan –  (Universal Pictures)
Leslie Mann & Chris Hemsworth –  (Warner Bros.)
Margot Robbie & Will Smith –  (Warner Bros.)
Morena Baccarin & Ryan Reynolds –  (20th Century Fox)
**WINNER: Rebel Wilson & Adam DeVine – (Universal Pictures)**

BEST FIGHT
**WINNER: Deadpool (Ryan Reynolds) vs. Ajax (Ed Skrein) –  (20th Century Fox)**
Hugh Glass (Leonardo DiCaprio) vs. The Bear –  (20th Century Fox)
Imperator Furiosa (Charlize Theron) vs. Max Rockatansky (Tom Hardy) – (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr.) vs. Hulk (Mark Ruffalo) – (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Rey (Daisy Ridley) vs. Kylo Ren (Adam Driver) –STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Susan Cooper (Melissa McCarthy) vs. Lia (Nargis Fakhri) – SPY (20th Century Fox)


 | Managing Editor
Share.

Leave A Reply