THE YOUNG AND HUNGRY LIST 2016 – THE TOP 100 WRITERS ON THE VERGE!
0Every year, a new Young & Hungry List is compiled from across the industry, proudly showcasing those writers most eager to stake their claim. Voted on by Hollywood’s most influential players, each list distinguishes a fresh slate of up-and-coming creatives preparing to take the next step in their careers. Whether it be a newcomer making their first big splash, a sophomore writer coming into their prime, or an established veteran returning to their roots, they all share one thing: the unrelenting drive to make their mark.
CLICK HERE TO SEE THE 2016 YOUNG & HUNGRY LIST
Adam Mansbach |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BARRY
PANAREA
THE NORTH POLE
|
Verve | Bill Weinstein, Chase Northington, Melissa Solomon
3 Arts Entertainment | Jermaine Johnson, Richard Abate, Will Rowbotham
|
Adam Mervis |
|
Projects | Repped By |
17 BRIDGES
THE PHILLY KID
MIDNIGHTS
|
Paradigm | David Boxerbaum
Grandview | Jeff Silver
|
Adam R. Perlman & Graham Sack |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SEPTILLION TO ONE
THE MORGAN PRINCIPLE
THE GOOD WIFE (Perlman)
|
Gersh | Bayard Maybank, Bob Hohman, Eric Garfinkel, Jeff Greenberg
Apostle Pictures | George Heller
|
Ahmadu Garba |
|
Projects | Repped By |
AUGUSTUS
THE ELEVENTH HOUR
LOWE COUNTRY
|
Epicenter | Allard Cantor, Jarrod Murray
|
Akilah Green |
|
Projects | Repped By |
FRIENDS & LOBBYISTS
SCRATCH
LIFE IS ONCE
|
Scenario | Maher Jafari
|
Alex Simmons, David Giuntoli, & Flula Borg |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BUDDYMOON
|
UTA (Borg) | Ali Benmohamed (UTA) Amanda Hymson (UTA) Josh Katz (UTA) Stephanie Ritz (WME)
Brillstein Entertainment Partners (Borg) | Berwick & Kovacik (Giuntoli) Shawna Kornberg (Brillstein) Laura Berwick (Berwick & Kovaci)
|
Ali Segel |
|
Projects | Repped By |
GIRLS NIGHT OUT
SPECIAL DELIVERY
|
WME | Tanya Cohen
MGMT Entertainment | Kenny Goodman
|
Amanda Toye |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SUGARTOWN
MAD RIVER VALLEY
NIAGARA FALLS
|
Protocol | Mike Vanderhei
|
Andrew Cypiot |
|
Projects | Repped By |
105 AND RISING
THE COMPANY MAN
|
Verve | Adam Weinstein Parker Davis
|
Andrew Farotte |
|
Projects | Repped By |
FRANCIS & THE GODFATHER
A CONFEDERACY OF THELMA
|
CAA | Elizabeth Newman, Jon Levin
Zero Gravity Management | Jeff Belkin
|
Andy Cochran |
|
Projects | Repped By |
WATERSHED
GIZELLE’S BUCKET LIST
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES 2
|
Verve | Bill Weinstein, Chase Northington, Felicia Prinz, Parker Davis
Anonymous Content | Alex Goldstone
|
Anna Moench |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THREE KINGDOMS
BACKWARDS AT THE SPEED OF LIGHT
A POLAR BEAR IN NEW JERSEY
|
CAA | Ryan Ly
Heroes and Villains Entertainment | Benjamin Blake
|
Anna Waterhouse & Joe Shrapnel |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BLOOD IN THE WATER
EDGE OF TOMORROW 2
THE AFTERMATH
|
CAA | Fred Specktor, Jon Cassir, Rob Herting
Grandview | Jeff Silver
|
Annabel Seymour |
|
Projects | Repped By |
#1 FAN
|
Artillery Creative | Tom Carter
|
Annie Neal |
|
Projects | Repped By |
AGATHA
TO ALL THE BOYS I’VE LOVED BEFORE
BEAUTY QUEEN
|
CAA | Ida Ziniti, Jacquie Katz
Good Fear Films + Management | Jake Wagner
|
Barnett Brettler |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE MONOLITH
ALLAN QUARTERMAIN
WAKING HOURS
|
ICM | Harley Copen, Niki Montazaran
Good Fear Films + Management | David Baggelaar, Jake Weiner
|
Barry Stiglets |
|
Projects | Repped By |
DOLL PARTS
POLYBIUS
PETER AND THE WOLF
|
Markerstone | Mark Lawyer
|
Beth Bruckner O’Brien |
|
Projects | Repped By |
COCKED
THE LOST DAYS OF APRIL
|
Hopscotch Pictures | Sukee Chew
|
Bianca Sams |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BLACK WALL STREET
TRAINING DAY
|
Echo Lake Entertainment | Chelsea Benson, Dave Brown, James Engle
|
Blaise Hemingway |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE GATES
PLAYMOBIL: THE MISSING PIECE
HOVERCAR
|
UTA | Geoff Morley, Josh Hornstock, Julien Thuan
|
Brett Conrad |
|
Projects | Repped By |
PANDEMONIUM, SPLENDIDLY MANAGED
WAYWARD PINES
MARCO POLO
|
CAA | Matt Martin
Magnet Management | Bob Sobhani, Chris Mills
|
Brian Sieve |
|
Projects | Repped By |
CADAVER
EXORCISM AT LINCOLN HIGH
SCREAM
|
Verve | Amy Retzinger, Chris Noriega, Chase Northington, Melissa Darman, Parker Davis, Zach Carlisle
Magnet Management | Chris Mills, Zach Tann
|
Bryan McMullin |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE GREAT GAME
DAMSEL
IN THIS, MY DARKEST HOUR
|
UTA | Charles Ferraro Peter Dodd
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Tobin Babst
|
Bryan Sipe |
|
Projects | Repped By |
DEMOLITION
THE CHOICE
|
UTA | Ben Jacobson, David Park, Jenny Maryasis, Keya Khayatian, Peter Benedek
Circle of Confusion | Brad Mendelsohn
|
Calvin Starnes |
|
Projects | Repped By |
GLASS
A PERFECT HEIST
|
Paradigm | David Boxerbaum, Valarie Phillips
Circle Of Confusion | Ashley Berns
|
Cameron Fay |
|
Projects | Repped By |
COPS
THREE STOOGES SEQUEL
DON’T SEND HELP
|
Paradigm | Mark Ross, Zac Simmons
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Aaron Kaplan, Josh Goldenberg
|
Caroline Goldfarb |
|
Projects | Repped By |
I LOVE MY BRAIN TUMOR
|
UTA | Lily Safran, Rachel Arlook
Brillstein Entertainment Partners | Brad Petrigala, Shawna Kornberg
|
Carolyn Townsend |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SACKMEN
THE KILLING JAR
RED MARS
|
Kaplan-Stahler Agency | Shan Ray
Magnet Management | Chris Emerson, Chris Mills
|
Cassie Daniels & Mark Bartosic |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BESTIES
BACHELORETTE WEEKEND (Daniels)
|
Paradigm | David Boxerbaum, Valarie Phillips
|
Chad Hartigan |
|
Projects | Repped By |
MORRIS FROM AMERICA
THIS IS MARTIN BONNER
|
UTA | Carolyn Sivitz, Mickey Berman
Mosaic | Emily Rose
|
Chantelle Wells |
|
Projects | Repped By |
VERONA
JANE THE VIRGIN
|
ICM | Brandy Rivers
Echo Lake Entertainment | James Engle, Zadoc Angell
|
Chloe Castellon & Ridgeway Wilson |
|
Projects | Repped By |
AN AFRICAN WESTERN
GALLAGHER GIRLS
THE ATLANTIS GENE
|
UTA | Emerson Davis
Principato-Young Entertainment | Allen Fischer, E. Brian Dobbins
|
Chris Bremner |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BLACKFRIARS
SICK DAY
|
UTA | Ben Jacobson, Carolyn Sivitz, Emerson Davis
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Josh Goldenberg, Lindsay Framson
|
Chris Dennis |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE CAVALIER
WOE TO THE WICKED
|
UTA | Charles Ferraro
Energy Entertainment | Brooklyn Weaver
|
Chris LaMont & Joe Russo |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SOUL MATES
ROAD RAGE
OPEN SOURCE
|
Gersh | Greg Pedicin
Hollander Entertainment | Russell Hollander
|
Chris Thomas Devlin |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE WRETCHED EMILY DERRINGER
|
UTA | Charles Ferraro, Jenny Maryasis
Bellevue Productions | Jeff Portnoy, John Zaozirny
|
Christopher Salmanpour |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE PROMISE
THE PARIS ARCHITECT
|
Verve | Bryan Besser (Verve) Pamela Goldstein (Verve) Luke Speed (Marjacq)
|
Chuck Hayward |
|
Projects | Repped By |
STEP SISTERS (AKA: AIN’T NO HALFSTEPPIN’)
FAT CAMP
DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
|
APA | Adam Perry, Lindsay Howard, Malcolm Hamilton,
Heroes and Villains Entertainment | Markus Goerg, Mikhail Nayfeld
|
Claire Carre & Charles Spano |
|
Projects | Repped By |
EMBERS
THE SHADE OF THE SEA
|
UTA | Carolyn Sivitz
|
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SWISS ARMY MAN
HERE COMES THE NIGHT TIME
THE POUND HOLE
|
Mosaic | Josh Rudnick
|
David Chiu & Patrick Wall |
|
Projects | Repped By |
PATTERNS
AN AXE AND A GUN
|
Gersh | Bob Hohman, Dan Toth, Mark Hartogsohn
Magnet Management | Bob Sobhani, Mitch Solomon
|
David Lynch & Keith Lynch |
|
Projects | Repped By |
RESIDUAL
TRIAL
FINAL SCORE
|
WME | Jeff Gorin
|
Derek Weissbein |
|
Projects | Repped By |
LAYLA
|
APA | Adam Perry
Echo Lake Entertainment | Adam Riback
|
Donald Diego |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE WEDDING YEAR
AMERICAN HOUSEWIFE
COOPER BARRETT’S GUIDE TO SURVIVING LIFE
|
WME | Blake Fronstin
Think Tank Management | Tom Drumm
|
Ellie Reed |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE BEECHER SISTERS
|
CAA | Jon Cassir, Olivia Blaustein, Praveen Pandian, Ryan Ly, Sam Bringardner, Wilhelmina Ross
Grandview | Josh Glick, Matthew Rosen, Rachel Moore
|
Erika Navarro |
|
Projects | Repped By |
MY SUNDOWN
REMEMBER ME?
|
Gersh | Greg Pedicin
HertzbergMedia | Alex Hertzberg
|
George Brant |
|
Projects | Repped By |
GROUNDED
ELEPHANT’S GRAVEYARD
THE MOURNERS’ BENCH
|
Gersh | Eric Garfinkel
|
Gretchen Enders |
|
Projects | Repped By |
GRAND LAKE
TAKE MY WIFE
GORTIMER GIBBONS’ LIFE ON NORMAL STREET
|
Verve | Bryan Besser, Rich Rogers, Zach Carlisle
|
Hayley Schore & Roshan Sethi |
|
Projects | Repped By |
EXPOSURE
THE CITY
CODE BLACK
|
ICM | Brandy Rivers, Niki Montazaran
Stagecoach Entertainment | Steve Smith
|
Jacey Heldrich |
|
Projects | Repped By |
RECKONERS
PERSON OF INTEREST
THE BLOODMANE CHRONICLES
|
Abrams Artists Agency | Manal Hammad, Paul Weitzman
|
James Sclafani |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE KING AND THE COUNTERFEIT
THE TRAVELERS
BORN AGAIN
|
EML Entertainment | Eva Lontscharitsch
|
Jen D’Angelo |
|
Projects | Repped By |
JAMES CAMERON’S TITANIC
WORKAHOLICS
COUGAR TOWN
|
UTA | Amanda Hymson, Logan Eisenberg, Scott Perraud, Susie Fox
Principato-Young Entertainment | Maggie Haskins
|
Jenny Deiker |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BAPTISTE
ALMA MATER
|
Gersh | Noah Jones
Artillery Creative | Tom Carter
|
Jessica Swale |
|
Projects | Repped By |
NELL GWYNN
BLUE STOCKINGS
HORRIBLE HISTORIES
|
Gersh | Frank Wuliger, Leah Hamos, Lee Keele, Lynn Fimberg
|
Joe Greenberg |
|
Projects | Repped By |
MAN ALIVE
|
Verve | Bryan Besser, Parker Davis
Good Fear Films + Management | Jake Wagner, Jake Weiner, Scott Stoops
|
Joe Kawasaki |
|
Projects | Repped By |
ERIS
MIRAIM 225
THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE
|
Rosa Entertainment | Sidney Sherman
|
Joe Rechtman |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE ENCAMPMENT
THE DUNGEON
|
Verve | Adam Levine, Chase Northington
The Mission Entertainment | Andrew Coles, Corrine Aquino
|
John Esposito |
|
Projects | Repped By |
COFFIN HILL
THE HAUNTING HOUR: THE SERIES
THE WALKING DEAD
|
Paradigm | David Boxerbaum, Jennifer L. Good
DMG Entertainment | Chris Cowles, Chris Fenton
|
John Tyler McClain |
|
Projects | Repped By |
A WESTWARD DARKLY
HUMMINGBIRD
|
UTA | Peter Dodd
Madhouse Entertainment | Ryan Cunningham
|
Jordan Dunn & Michael Kvamme |
|
Projects | Repped By |
OPERATION PRINCE OF FREEDOM
GUINEA PIGGING
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS 3
|
Verve | Adam Weinstein, Chris Noriega, Melissa Solomon, Parker Davis
|
Julia Hart |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE KEEPING ROOM
MISS STEVENS
BEAUTIFUL DISASTER
|
CAA | Andrew Miller, Benjamin Kramer, Ida Ziniti, Olivia Blaustein, Risa Gertner
|
Kate Gritmon |
|
Projects | Repped By |
STEAM
|
Paradigm | Chris Licata, Ellie Schiff, Mark Ross
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Hannah Ozer, Josh Goldenberg
|
Kathleen Robertson |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SHOOTING STARS
YOUR TIME IS UP
HOLLYWOOD BABYLON
|
Paradigm | Martin Spencer, Zac Simmons
Untitled Entertainment | Alissa Vradenburg
|
Katie Werner |
|
Projects | Repped By |
CARNADA
THE RUNNER
|
ICM | Bryan Diperstein, Erik Horine
Madhouse Entertainment | Ryan Cunningham
|
Kevin Rice |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE ARRIVALS
|
WME | Allysa Bauer, Ryan Feldman, Solco Schuit, Theresa Kang-Lowe
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Josh Goldenberg
|
Kris Avedisian |
|
Projects | Repped By |
DONALD CRIED
|
CAA | Rob Herting
Cinetic Media | Kate Hurwitz |
Krysty Wilson-Cairns |
|
Projects | Repped By |
AETHER
THE GOOD NURSE
PENNY DREADFUL
|
CAA | Jon Cassir (CAA) Matt Martin (CAA) Tiffany Ward (CAA) Marnie Podos (United Artists)
|
Laura Sandler |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BOTTLE GIRLS
SORTA LIKE A ROCKSTAR
FACE IT
|
Gersh | Eric Garfinkel
Mosaic | Langley Perer
|
Libby Friz |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE ATHENA COMPANY
TURN
|
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Hannah Ozer
|
Liz Kerin |
|
Projects | Repped By |
PYONGYANG HOME VIDEO
SHATTERED WORLD
RISEN
|
Verve | Melissa Darman, Pamela Goldstein
Grandview | Merideth Bajana
|
Lucia Aniello & Paul W. Downs |
|
Projects | Repped By |
ROCK THAT BODY
21 JUMP STREET SPINOFF
BROAD CITY
|
UTA | Carolyn Sivitz, Jay Gassner
3 Arts Entertainment | Dave Becky
|
Mark McDevitt |
|
Projects | Repped By |
IDA TARBELL
|
UTA | Geoff Morley
Think Tank Management | Tom Drumm
|
Matt King |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BOOMTOWN
|
Paradigm | David Boxerbaum, Robert Bookman
|
Matt Leslie & Stephen J. Smith |
|
Projects | Repped By |
MR. USA (or THE BOYFRIEND’S GUIDE TO DATING MISS USA)
SUMMER OF ’84
THE HARROWING |
Bellevue Productions | Jeff Portnoy
|
Mattson Tomlin |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BOY
I AM NOT OKAY
RENE
|
CAA | Ida Ziniti, Jay Baker
Grandview | Zac Frognowski
|
Michael Green |
|
Projects | Repped By |
MOTHER
AFTER THE STORM
THE REVISIONIST
|
Echo Lake Entertainment | James Engle
|
Michael Holden |
|
Projects | Repped By |
ROSARIO TIJERAS
PROTECTION
|
Scenario | Jake Friedman
|
Michael McGrale |
|
Projects | Repped By |
VICTIM 321
THE FOLLOWING
CSI: MIAMI
|
Paradigm | Doug Fronk, Valarie Phillips, Zac Simmons
Skyway Entertainment | Chris Cook
|
Michael Schatz |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE WOMAN WITH RED HAIR
FIVE STARS
|
Paradigm | Adrian Garcia
Bellevue Productions | Jeff Portnoy
|
Mike Rosolio |
|
Projects | Repped By |
REAGAN
SEAN SAVES THE WORLD
|
UTA | Allan Haldeman, Amanda Hymson, Greg McKnight, Hailey Wierengo, Julien Thuan
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Aaron Kaplan, Michael Wilson
|
Mike Van Waes |
|
Projects | Repped By |
HAMMERSPACE
THE SHIVERS
GRAVE HEARTS
|
CAA | Joe Mann, Trevor Astbury
Grandview | Zac Frognowski
|
Minhal Baig |
|
Projects | Repped By |
HALA
ONE NIGHT
|
3 Arts Entertainment | Ari Lubet
|
Mitchell LaFortune |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BURN RUN
|
Paradigm | Adrian Garcia David Boxerbaum
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Alex Lerner
|
Mohamad El Masri |
|
Projects | Repped By |
COLD MEDINA
EMBER
|
UTA | Rina Brannen
The Mission Entertainment | Laura Gardner
|
Natalie Antoci |
|
Projects | Repped By |
A LIFE FANTASTIC
THE GABLES
CHARMED
|
Gersh | Sandra Lucchessi
The Mission Entertainment | Andrew Coles, Corrine Aquino
|
Nick Antosca |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE FEVER
CHANNEL ZERO
FRIDAY THE 13TH
|
WME | Blake Fronstin, Matt Solo, Simon Faber
Writ Large | Britton Rizzio, Greg Shephard
|
Nick Yarborough |
|
Projects | Repped By |
LETTERS FROM ROSEMARY
|
WME | Simon Faber, Tanya Cohen
Epicenter | Allard Cantor, Jarrod Murray
|
Nicolaas Zwart |
|
Projects | Repped By |
DREAMLAND
RIVERDALE
|
WME | Andrew Mathes, Daniel Cohan, Danny Greenberg, Tanya Cohen
The Mission Entertainment | Andrew Coles, Corrine Aquino
|
Noah Oppenheim |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE MAZE RUNNER
THE DIVERGENT SERIES: ALLEGIANT
HIGHLANDER
|
CAA | Jay Baker, Rowena Arguelles
Management 360 | Darin Friedman, Guymon Casady
|
Norith Soth |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE FASTEST MAN IN THE WORLD
HALFS
FIRST HUBBY
|
Markerstone | Mark Lawyer
|
Rachel Koller |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE BIG D
|
WME | Caroline Garity, Mike Fera, Rob Carlson
Heroes and Villains Entertainment | Henry Huang, Jen Ray
|
Rebecca Banner |
|
Projects | Repped By |
SPACE ODDITY
|
ICM | Andrew Murphy, Niki Montazaran
Circle of Confusion | Ashley Berns, Daniela Garcia-Brcek
|
Rebekah Smith |
|
Projects | Repped By |
WORLD WAR SOMETHING
FLAWED
ZOO
|
Verve | Adam Levine, Melissa Darman
Kaplan/Perrone Entertainment | Alex Lerner
|
Rick Spears |
|
Projects | Repped By |
BLACK BATS
|
UTA | Mike Esola
Writ Large | Britton Rizzio, Lea Dizon
|
Ross Putman |
|
Projects | Repped By |
KEEP THE CAR RUNNING
HOODS
|
ICM | Niki Montazaran, Steven Brown
Hopscotch Pictures | Sukee Chew
|
Ryan O’Nan |
|
Projects | Repped By |
AMERICAN DOUBLE
PINK MOON
LEGION
|
APA | Kyle Loftus
DMG | Chris Cowles, Chris Fenton
|
Sophie Dab |
|
Projects | Repped By |
DROPOUT
GUNFIGHTERS
REMEMBER
|
|
Tom Castillo |
|
Projects | Repped By |
DICK MOVE
|
ICM | Cullen Conly, Doug Johnson, Rebecca Ewing
Lee Stobby Entertainment | Lee Stobby
|
Tom Dean |
|
Projects | Repped By |
CAROLINA CAROLINE
TIME TRAVELER’S LA RONDE
|
Circle of Confusion | Daniela Garcia-Brcek, Zach Cox
|
Wayne Lemon |
|
Projects | Repped By |
THE HAVANA AFFAIR
MASTER THIEVES
|
WME | Dana Harris, Roger Green
Industry Entertainment | Sarah Dodge
|